HCL Infosystems logo

HCL Infosystems shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: HCL-INSYSBSE: 500179IT - HardwareSmall Cap

HCL Infosystems Limited · Formerly HCL Hewlett Packard · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jan 1997
Last close ₹9.39down ₹0.10 (1.05%)BSE ₹9.43

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹9.49.

29 Oct: open ₹9.58, high ₹9.60, low ₹9.22

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹9.01Low, 30 Mar 2026₹16.50High, 6 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹309 Cr1,957th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
ROCE
−173.4%
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, NSE
1,85,59764.6% delivered

HCL Infosystems' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns HCL Infosystems, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters62.89%
  • Foreign institutions0.04%
  • Indian institutions0.05%
  • Individuals and others37.03%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
62.89%0.01%62.89%0.04%0.05%37.03%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
58.04%58.04%58.04%50.42%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%
Indian promoters58.04%58.04%58.04%50.42%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%62.89%
41.96%41.96%41.96%49.58%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%37.11%
Shares in issue22,29,19,62922,29,19,62922,29,19,62922,29,99,62932,91,89,92832,92,09,92832,92,06,92832,92,09,92832,92,09,92832,92,09,92832,92,09,92832,92,09,92832,92,09,92832,92,09,92832,92,09,92832,92,09,92832,92,09,92832,92,09,92832,92,09,92832,92,09,92832,92,09,92832,92,09,92832,92,09,92832,92,09,92832,92,09,92832,92,09,92832,92,09,92832,92,09,92832,92,09,92832,92,09,92832,92,09,92832,92,09,92832,92,09,92832,92,09,92832,92,09,92832,92,09,92832,92,09,92832,92,09,92832,92,09,92832,92,09,928
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of HCL Infosystems shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

90,894Dec 1694,854Mar 1793,723Jun 1799,013Sep 1791,014Dec 1788,609Mar 1892,234Jun 1892,341Sep 1893,100Dec 1893,068Mar 1992,987Jun 1992,700Sep 1996,045Dec 1994,901Mar 2096,477Jun 2098,126Sep 2099,096Dec 201,04,286Mar 211,22,839Jun 211,36,229Sep 211,58,339Dec 211,85,130Mar 221,90,341Jun 221,91,605Sep 221,90,648Dec 221,90,761Mar 231,90,249Jun 231,89,514Sep 231,90,061Dec 231,89,824Mar 241,89,806Jun 241,90,235Sep 241,90,980Dec 241,93,251Mar 251,90,349Jun 251,90,591Sep 251,89,319Dec 251,89,328Mar 261,88,393Jun 261,86,797Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders90,89494,85493,72399,01391,01488,60992,23492,34193,10093,06892,98792,70096,04594,90196,47798,12699,0961,04,2861,22,8391,36,2291,58,3391,85,1301,90,3411,91,6051,90,6481,90,7611,90,2491,89,5141,90,0611,89,8241,89,8061,90,2351,90,9801,93,2511,90,3491,90,5911,89,3191,89,3281,88,3931,86,797
1515155555555555555555555555555555555555555
Indian promoters1515155555555555555555555555555555555555555
90,87994,83993,70899,00891,00988,60492,22992,33693,09593,06392,98292,69596,04094,89696,47298,12199,0911,04,2811,22,8341,36,2241,58,3341,85,1251,90,3361,91,6001,90,6431,90,7561,90,2441,89,5091,90,0561,89,8191,89,8011,90,2301,90,9751,93,2461,90,3441,90,5861,89,3141,89,3231,88,3881,86,792
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

HCL Infosystems promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is HCL CORPORATION PRIVATE LIMITED, 49.94%. The filing names 49 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
HCL CORPORATION PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others49.94%16,44,21,399
VAMA SUNDARI INVESTMENTS (DELHI) PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others12.94%4,26,03,194
KIRAN NADARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%620
ROSHNI NADAR MALHOTRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%2,893
SHIV NADARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%3,055
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of HCL Infosystems, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
A K M SYSTEMS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––5.38%3.64%–3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%2.96%2.72%–2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%1.64%–––––––––––
GOPIKISHAN SHIVKISHAN DAMANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.13%1.13%1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.