Hindustan Construction Company logo

Hindustan Construction Company shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: HCCBSE: 500185ConstructionSmall Cap

Hindustan Construction Company Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Feb 1958 on BSE, Apr 2003 on NSE
Last close ₹17.14down ₹0.79 (4.41%)BSE ₹17.17

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹17.93.

30 Oct: open ₹17.60, high ₹17.93, low ₹17.02

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹13.65Low, 30 Mar 2026₹29.44High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹4,490 Cr764th largest listed
P/E
27.07
P/E without one-offs
35.06
P/B
2.11
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
10.9%
ROE without one-offs
8.4%
ROCE
14.9%
Debt to equity
0.48
Volume, NSE
1,16,61,47143.9% delivered

Hindustan Construction Company's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Hindustan Construction Company, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters16.17%
  • Foreign institutions10.26%
  • Indian institutions3.22%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others70.35%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
70.35%3.22%16.17%10.26%3.22%70.35%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
36.07%27.80%27.80%27.67%27.67%27.67%27.67%27.70%33.12%34.86%34.86%34.90%34.73%34.71%34.71%34.71%34.71%34.71%34.71%34.71%34.71%34.71%32.56%25.96%18.59%18.59%18.59%18.59%18.59%18.59%18.59%18.59%16.72%16.72%16.72%16.71%16.81%16.72%16.17%16.17%
Indian promoters36.07%27.80%27.80%27.67%27.67%27.67%27.67%27.70%33.12%34.86%34.86%34.90%34.73%34.71%34.71%34.71%34.71%34.71%34.71%34.71%34.71%34.71%32.56%25.96%18.59%18.59%18.59%18.59%18.59%18.59%18.59%18.59%16.72%16.72%16.72%16.71%16.81%16.72%16.17%16.17%
63.93%72.20%72.20%72.33%72.33%72.33%72.33%72.30%66.88%65.14%65.14%65.10%65.27%65.29%65.29%65.29%65.29%65.29%65.29%65.29%65.29%65.29%67.44%74.04%81.41%81.41%81.41%81.41%81.41%81.41%81.41%81.41%83.28%83.28%83.28%83.29%83.19%83.28%83.83%83.83%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares71.42%85.38%85.38%85.38%85.38%85.38%85.38%85.30%91.76%92.17%92.17%92.23%92.14%92.14%92.14%92.14%92.14%92.14%92.14%92.14%92.14%92.14%91.62%89.49%85.32%85.32%85.32%85.32%85.32%85.32%76.85%76.84%78.89%78.89%78.89%78.89%73.28%79.74%82.43%82.43%
Shares in issue77,91,58,9061,01,07,03,6351,01,07,03,6351,01,54,62,9261,01,54,62,9261,01,54,62,9261,01,54,62,9261,01,54,62,9261,51,30,28,2441,51,30,28,2441,51,30,28,2441,51,30,28,2441,51,30,28,2441,51,30,28,2441,51,30,28,2441,51,30,28,2441,51,30,28,2441,51,30,28,2441,51,30,28,2441,51,30,28,2441,51,30,28,2441,51,30,28,2441,51,30,28,2441,51,30,28,2441,51,30,28,2441,51,30,28,2441,51,30,28,2441,51,30,28,2441,51,30,28,2441,51,30,28,2441,67,96,94,9101,67,98,80,7841,81,93,83,2251,81,93,83,2251,81,93,83,2251,81,94,76,1622,61,94,68,0622,61,94,68,0622,61,94,68,0622,61,94,68,062
Shares locked in60,55,48023,76,00,20923,74,85,20923,63,04,02023,63,04,02047,59,29147,59,291–––0––––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Hindustan Construction Company shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,15,574Dec 162,20,655Mar 172,11,899Jun 172,17,036Sep 172,12,329Dec 172,45,242Mar 182,51,061Jun 182,52,300Sep 182,54,884Dec 182,42,883Mar 192,37,128Jun 192,34,456Sep 192,34,624Dec 192,31,591Mar 202,38,477Jun 202,48,580Sep 202,58,467Dec 202,52,282Mar 212,60,762Jun 212,72,596Sep 213,17,966Dec 213,29,888Mar 223,34,437Jun 223,33,640Sep 223,45,123Dec 223,58,031Mar 233,47,653Jun 233,82,846Sep 233,95,914Dec 235,03,538Mar 246,41,834Jun 246,81,435Sep 246,97,846Dec 247,30,273Mar 257,20,889Jun 257,10,253Sep 257,31,008Dec 257,25,141Mar 267,26,389Jun 267,20,839Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,15,5742,20,6552,11,8992,17,0362,12,3292,45,2422,51,0612,52,3002,54,8842,42,8832,37,1282,34,4562,34,6242,31,5912,38,4772,48,5802,58,4672,52,2822,60,7622,72,5963,17,9663,29,8883,34,4373,33,6403,45,1233,58,0313,47,6533,82,8463,95,9145,03,5386,41,8346,81,4356,97,8467,30,2737,20,8897,10,2537,31,0087,25,1417,26,3897,20,839
6666666777767777777777776666677888889999
Indian promoters6666666777767777777777776666677888889999
2,15,5682,20,6492,11,8932,17,0302,12,3232,45,2362,51,0552,52,2932,54,8772,42,8762,37,1212,34,4502,34,6172,31,5842,38,4702,48,5732,58,4602,52,2752,60,7552,72,5893,17,9593,29,8813,34,4303,33,6333,45,1173,58,0253,47,6473,82,8403,95,9085,03,5316,41,8276,81,4276,97,8387,30,2657,20,8817,10,2457,30,9997,25,1327,26,3807,20,830
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Hindustan Construction Company promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Hincon Holdings Ltd, 8.26%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Hincon Holdings LtdIndian companies, trusts and others8.26%21,63,72,35699.84%
Maharani Holdings Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others5.32%13,93,31,96949.99%
Hincon Finance LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.43%6,35,39,958100.00%
Ajit GulabchandIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.08%21,17,2940.00%
Arjun DhawanIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%10,50,5530.00%
Shalaka Investment Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others0.02%5,38,0000.00%
Shalaka Gulabchand DhawanIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%3,82,5920.00%
Anjani Ashwin ParekhIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%2,51,4000.00%
Western Securities LtdIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%52,0000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Hindustan Construction Company, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Mukul Mahavir AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.68%1.91%1.91%1.91%
India Insight Value FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.40%1.26%1.23%1.25%1.27%1.27%1.60%1.58%1.55%1.56%
Vanguard Total International Stock Index FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.12%1.12%1.14%1.14%1.05%1.15%1.14%1.14%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%
Canara Bank-MumbaiBanks–1.94%1.94%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%––––1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.74%1.74%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%
Vanguard Emerging Markets Stock Index Fund, A Series of Vanguard International Equity Index FundsForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.07%1.07%1.08%1.05%––1.01%1.01%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%
Ishares Core Msci Emerging Markets EtfForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.08%1.10%
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––1.00%1.47%1.43%1.43%1.43%––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%–
Export- Import Bank of IndiaBanks–2.40%2.40%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.44%1.44%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%––––
Chetan Jayantilal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.39%1.19%1.19%1.28%1.19%––––––––
Jainam Broking LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%–––––––––––––
Asia Opportunities Iv (Mauritius) LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––8.60%8.19%7.63%7.63%7.63%7.63%7.63%7.63%7.63%7.63%7.63%7.63%7.63%7.63%7.63%7.63%7.63%7.63%––––––––––––––
Axis Bank LimitedBanks–1.63%1.62%1.63%1.61%1.61%1.67%1.66%1.11%1.09%1.13%1.12%1.05%1.08%1.07%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%–––––––––––––––
Idbi Capital Markets & Securities LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%2.28%––––––––––––––––
Punjab National BankFinancial Institution Or Banks–2.17%2.17%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%1.93%––––––––––––––––––––
State Bank of IndiaFinancial Institution Or Banks–1.50%1.50%1.50%2.20%2.91%2.91%2.91%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%–––––––––––––––––––––
CANARA BANKFinancial Institution Or Banks––––––––––––––1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%––––––––––––––––––––––
IDBI BANK LTD.Financial Institution Or Banks–2.52%2.52%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.63%1.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI BANK LIMITEDFinancial Institution Or Banks–1.45%1.48%1.47%1.53%1.45%1.47%1.46%––1.14%1.02%1.05%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
UNITED BANK OF INDIAFinancial Institution Or Banks–1.44%1.44%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - LGLINVInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.10%1.62%1.62%1.61%1.61%1.61%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Siwa Holdings LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.63%3.57%3.57%3.55%1.92%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Government Pension Fund Global no longer named, from 1.04%; Ishares Core Msci Emerging Markets Etf 1.10%, +0.02 pts; India Insight Value Fund 1.56%, +0.01 pts