Humming Bird Education shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 542592Other Consumer ServicesSmall Cap

Humming Bird Education Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Mar 2019
Last close ₹28.00down ₹0.50 (1.75%)

Share price at the BSE close on 19 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹28.50.

19 Oct: open ₹28.00, high ₹28.00, low ₹28.00

52-week range of traded prices to 19 Oct 2026
₹12.80Low, 8 May 2026₹31.81High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹17 Cr4,549th largest listed
P/E
31.34
P/B
6.05
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
21.4%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
1,250

Humming Bird Education's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 11 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2022: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Humming Bird Education, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

30 Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.88%
  • Foreign institutions1.81%
  • Individuals and others23.31%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.88%1.81%74.88%74.88%74.88%1.81%25.12%25.12%23.31%Dec 22Mar 23Sep 26
Per centDec 2022Mar 2023Sep 202630 Sep
74.88%74.88%74.88%
Indian promoters74.88%74.88%74.88%
25.12%25.12%25.12%
Shares in issue6,13,0006,13,00061,30,000
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Humming Bird Education shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

78Dec 2282Mar 23249Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2022Mar 2023Sep 202630 Sep
All shareholders7882249
777
Indian promoters777
7175242
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Humming Bird Education promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing of 30 Sep 2026; the largest is Nitesh Jain, 29.36%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Nitesh JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families29.36%17,99,960
Vaishali JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families16.31%10,00,000
Madhu JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families16.15%9,90,000
Narender Kumar JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.05%8,00,000
Akshya JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%10
Surya Prakash JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%10
Ritu JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%10
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Humming Bird Education, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2022Mar 2023Sep 202630 Sep
MINT FOCUSED GROWTH FUND PCC- CELL 1Foreign portfolio investors, category I––1.81%
ARUN KUMAR MUKHERJEEResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––1.15%
ASISH GUPTAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–1.47%–
MAHESH GUPTAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–1.14%–
SURENDRA NATH PALResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–1.14%–
DIPENDU DIPENDU NANDIResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.31%––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Mar 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SURENDRA NATH PAL no longer named, from 1.04%; ASISH GUPTA no longer named, from 1.02%; ARUN KUMAR MUKHERJEE 1.15%, −0.04 pts