Havells India logo

Havells India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: HAVELLSBSE: 517354Consumer DurablesMid Cap

Havells India Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Feb 1994 on BSE, Mar 2001 on NSE
Last close ₹1,020.00down ₹5.40 (0.53%)BSE ₹1,018.50

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,025.40.

29 Oct: open ₹1,023.00, high ₹1,026.60, low ₹1,010.60

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹999.20Low, 27 Oct 2026₹1,516.60High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹64,011 Cr132nd largest listed
P/E
38.47
P/B
6.55
Dividend yield
0.98%
ROE
18.0%
ROCE
18.6%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
4,08,98443.4% delivered

Havells India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Havells India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters59.35%
  • Foreign institutions14.47%
  • Indian institutions19.86%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others6.32%
  • Employee trustsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
59.45%0.00%59.35%14.47%19.86%6.32%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
61.61%61.61%61.58%61.58%61.58%59.58%59.55%59.55%59.55%59.55%59.52%59.52%59.52%59.52%59.50%59.50%59.50%59.50%59.47%59.47%59.47%59.47%59.45%59.45%59.45%59.45%59.43%59.43%59.43%59.43%59.41%59.41%59.41%59.41%59.38%59.38%59.38%59.38%59.35%59.35%
Indian promoters61.61%61.61%61.58%61.58%61.58%59.58%59.55%59.55%59.55%59.55%59.52%59.52%59.52%59.52%59.50%59.50%59.50%59.50%59.47%59.47%59.47%59.47%59.45%59.45%59.45%59.45%59.43%59.43%59.43%59.43%59.41%59.41%59.41%59.41%59.38%59.38%59.38%59.38%59.35%59.35%
38.39%38.39%38.41%38.41%38.41%40.41%40.45%40.45%40.45%40.45%40.42%40.48%40.48%40.48%40.50%40.50%40.50%40.50%40.48%40.52%40.52%40.52%40.51%40.54%40.54%40.54%40.53%40.57%40.57%40.57%40.55%40.59%40.59%40.59%40.57%40.62%40.62%40.62%40.65%40.65%
Employee trusts0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.06%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.05%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.04%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.03%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.04%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.04%–––––
Shares in issue62,48,55,34262,48,55,34262,51,48,47362,51,48,47362,51,48,47362,51,48,47362,54,72,91062,54,72,91062,54,72,91062,54,72,91062,58,02,83462,58,02,83462,58,02,83462,58,02,83462,60,13,00662,60,13,00662,60,13,00662,60,13,00662,63,03,06762,63,03,06762,63,03,06762,63,03,06762,65,08,01662,65,08,01662,65,09,73862,65,09,73862,66,74,35062,66,74,35062,66,83,03062,66,83,03062,69,19,07062,69,19,07062,69,41,73262,69,41,73262,72,06,42162,72,06,42162,72,56,84262,72,56,84262,75,61,65262,75,61,652
Shares locked in3,17,4553,17,4555,60,6933,84,9463,84,9463,84,9466,17,5684,27,3344,27,3344,27,3346,54,3614,46,5704,46,5704,46,5705,40,0963,27,8653,27,8653,27,8653,64,5143,64,5143,64,5143,64,5144,95,0102,85,3472,87,0692,87,0693,71,2832,62,0242,68,9822,68,9822,15,2522,99,9253,13,9073,13,9072,58,7023,47,3283,75,0873,75,0876,19,9204,24,772
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Havells India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

81,176Dec 1675,662Mar 1778,463Jun 1782,627Sep 1782,287Dec 1792,401Mar 1893,904Jun 1893,572Sep 1898,268Dec 1899,194Mar 191,03,487Jun 191,11,872Sep 191,23,524Dec 191,34,599Mar 201,53,645Jun 201,41,858Sep 201,32,634Dec 201,58,514Mar 212,21,938Jun 211,89,991Sep 212,16,413Dec 212,56,093Mar 222,44,014Jun 222,36,360Sep 222,49,681Dec 222,39,686Mar 232,25,255Jun 232,24,208Sep 232,31,540Dec 232,24,428Mar 242,14,713Jun 242,13,745Sep 242,37,325Dec 242,46,910Mar 252,59,315Jun 252,66,872Sep 252,76,128Dec 252,74,520Mar 263,03,644Jun 263,00,849Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders81,17675,66278,46382,62782,28792,40193,90493,57298,26899,1941,03,4871,11,8721,23,5241,34,5991,53,6451,41,8581,32,6341,58,5142,21,9381,89,9912,16,4132,56,0932,44,0142,36,3602,49,6812,39,6862,25,2552,24,2082,31,5402,24,4282,14,7132,13,7452,37,3252,46,9102,59,3152,66,8722,76,1282,74,5203,03,6443,00,849
10111111111111855444444444444443333333333333333
Indian promoters10111111111111855444444444444443333333333333333
81,16575,65078,45182,61582,27592,38993,89293,56398,26299,1881,03,4821,11,8671,23,5191,34,5941,53,6401,41,8531,32,6291,58,5092,21,9331,89,9862,16,4082,56,0882,44,0092,36,3552,49,6772,39,6822,25,2512,24,2052,31,5372,24,4252,14,7092,13,7422,37,3222,46,9072,59,3112,66,8692,76,1252,74,5173,03,6413,00,846
Employee trusts11111111111111111111111111100010001–––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Havells India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is QRG Investments and Holdings Limited, 41.21%. The filing names 10 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
QRG Investments and Holdings LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others41.21%25,86,00,540
Shri Anil Rai Gupta as Trustee of ARG Family TrustIndian companies, trusts and others12.34%7,74,25,200
Shri Surjit Kumar Gupta as Trustee of SKG Family TrustIndian companies, trusts and others5.81%3,64,32,180
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Havells India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Havells India

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LICI NEW PENSION PLUS BALANCED FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.63%
NALANDA INDIA EQUITY FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I5.29%5.29%5.29%5.29%5.29%5.29%5.28%5.28%5.28%5.28%5.28%5.28%5.28%5.28%5.28%5.28%5.28%5.28%5.28%5.28%5.28%5.28%5.27%5.27%5.27%5.27%5.27%5.27%5.27%5.27%4.43%4.12%4.12%4.12%4.12%4.12%4.12%4.12%4.11%4.07%
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I2.89%2.67%2.83%2.79%2.12%2.12%2.11%2.11%2.15%2.28%2.37%1.97%1.97%1.94%1.93%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.93%2.32%2.15%1.95%1.91%2.04%1.96%1.96%2.00%2.33%2.40%2.40%1.63%1.47%1.46%1.62%1.61%1.60%1.62%1.39%1.14%1.09%
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies––––––––––1.83%2.91%3.04%3.78%5.22%6.38%5.45%4.86%4.17%2.93%3.27%3.79%4.03%4.44%4.81%4.69%4.67%3.92%4.13%4.13%3.48%3.50%3.62%4.43%5.27%6.55%7.65%7.66%7.65%–
Nps Trust A/C Uti Pension Fund Limited-Scheme State GovtProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.53%1.09%1.12%1.11%1.21%––
Government of SingaporeForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%1.29%1.27%1.01%––––––
Nps Trust- A/C Sbi Pension Fund Scheme - State GovtProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.31%1.37%1.27%1.57%1.84%–––––––
Invesco Developing Markets FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.14%1.14%1.06%–––––––––
Nps Trust- A/C Uti Retirement Solutions Pension Fund Scheme - State GovtProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.09%––––––––––––
Smallcap World Fund, IncInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.31%1.88%1.53%1.51%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.55%1.75%1.43%1.43%1.62%1.02%1.09%1.62%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%––––––––––––––––––
Steadview Capital Mauritius LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––1.23%1.39%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
New World Fund IncInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.30%1.30%1.10%1.10%1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
TIAA-CREF FUNDS - TIAA CREF INTERNATIONAL EQUITY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBAL 1.09%, −0.05 pts; NALANDA INDIA EQUITY FUND LIMITED 4.07%, −0.04 pts
  • Indian institutions: Life Insurance Corporation of India no longer named, from 7.65%; LICI NEW PENSION PLUS BALANCED FUND newly named at 7.63%