Harrisons Malayalam logo

Harrisons Malayalam shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: HARRMALAYABSE: 500467Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Harrisons Malayalam Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 1980 on BSE, Feb 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹164.21up ₹1.81 (1.11%)BSE ₹164.80

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹162.40.

28 Oct: open ₹161.00, high ₹164.55, low ₹158.53

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹150.31Low, 26 Oct 2026₹237.90High, 24 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹303 Cr2,059th largest listed
P/E
11.18
P/B
1.70
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
16.3%
ROCE
5.4%
Debt to equity
0.60
Volume, NSE
3,07477.2% delivered

Harrisons Malayalam's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Harrisons Malayalam, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters54.12%
  • Foreign institutions0.01%
  • Indian institutions0.07%
  • Individuals and others45.80%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
54.12%0.01%54.12%0.01%0.07%45.80%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
50.30%50.30%50.30%50.30%50.30%50.30%50.30%50.30%50.30%50.30%50.30%50.30%51.77%54.04%54.04%54.04%54.12%54.12%54.12%54.12%54.12%54.12%54.12%54.12%54.12%54.12%54.12%54.12%54.12%54.12%54.12%54.12%54.12%54.12%54.12%54.12%54.12%54.12%54.12%54.12%
Indian promoters50.30%50.30%50.30%50.30%50.30%50.30%50.30%50.30%50.30%50.30%50.30%50.30%51.77%54.04%54.04%54.04%54.12%54.12%54.12%54.12%54.12%54.12%54.12%54.12%54.12%54.12%54.12%54.12%54.12%54.12%54.12%54.12%54.12%54.12%54.12%54.12%54.12%54.12%54.12%54.12%
49.70%49.70%49.70%49.70%49.70%49.70%49.70%49.70%49.70%49.70%49.70%49.70%48.23%45.96%45.96%45.96%45.88%45.88%45.88%45.88%45.88%45.88%45.88%45.88%45.88%45.88%45.88%45.88%45.88%45.88%45.88%45.88%45.88%45.88%45.88%45.88%45.88%45.88%45.88%45.88%
Shares in issue1,84,55,4051,84,55,4051,84,55,4051,84,55,4051,84,55,4051,84,55,4051,84,55,4051,84,55,4051,84,55,4051,84,55,4051,84,55,4051,84,55,4051,84,55,4051,84,55,4051,84,55,4051,84,55,4051,84,55,4051,84,55,4051,84,55,4051,84,55,4051,84,55,4051,84,55,4051,84,55,4051,84,55,4051,84,55,4051,84,55,4051,84,55,4051,84,55,4051,84,55,4051,84,55,4051,84,55,4051,84,55,4051,84,55,4051,84,55,4051,84,55,4051,84,55,4051,84,55,4051,84,55,4051,84,55,4051,84,55,405
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Harrisons Malayalam shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

29,227Dec 1628,465Mar 1727,996Jun 1728,454Sep 1726,298Dec 1725,582Mar 1824,996Jun 1824,551Sep 1824,419Dec 1824,162Mar 1923,444Jun 1923,585Sep 1923,501Dec 1923,098Mar 2023,260Jun 2023,968Sep 2023,816Dec 2024,293Mar 2126,219Jun 2128,177Sep 2127,579Dec 2130,329Mar 2231,358Jun 2230,379Sep 2229,293Dec 2228,777Mar 2328,564Jun 2327,592Sep 2327,528Dec 2325,920Mar 2425,286Jun 2424,159Sep 2422,747Dec 2422,798Mar 2522,849Jun 2522,517Sep 2522,369Dec 2521,930Mar 2621,529Jun 2621,411Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders29,22728,46527,99628,45426,29825,58224,99624,55124,41924,16223,44423,58523,50123,09823,26023,96823,81624,29326,21928,17727,57930,32931,35830,37929,29328,77728,56427,59227,52825,92025,28624,15922,74722,79822,84922,51722,36921,93021,52921,411
20212121212230303030313135353535363333343434343434333333333333333333333333333333
Indian promoters20212121212230303030313135353535363333343434343434333333333333333333333333333333
29,20728,44427,97528,43326,27725,56024,96624,52124,38924,13223,41323,55423,46623,06323,22523,93323,78024,26026,18628,14327,54530,29531,32430,34529,25928,74428,53127,55927,49525,88725,25324,12622,71422,76522,81622,48422,33621,89721,49621,378
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Harrisons Malayalam promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Rainbow Investments Ltd, 24.96%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Rainbow Investments LtdIndian companies, trusts and others24.96%46,07,043
Vayu Associates LLP (Formerly Vayu Udaan Aircraft LLP)Indian companies, trusts and others20.56%37,95,217
Swallow Associates LlpIndian companies, trusts and others5.48%10,10,722
Trade Apartments LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.14%2,10,566
Harshvardhan Ramprasad GoenkaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.30%55,020
Trivikram Khaitan Trustee of HML Trust No.IIIndian companies, trusts and others0.24%43,680
Trivikram Khaitan Trustee of HML Trust No.VIIndian companies, trusts and others0.24%43,680
Trivikram Khaitan Trustee of HML Trust No.VIndian companies, trusts and others0.24%43,680
Trivikram Khaitan Trustee of HML Trust No.IVIndian companies, trusts and others0.24%43,680
Trivikram Khaitan Trustee of HML Trust No.IIIIndian companies, trusts and others0.24%43,680
Trivikram Khaitan Trustee of HML Trust No.IIndian companies, trusts and others0.24%43,680
Sanjiv GoenkaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.19%35,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Harrisons Malayalam, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Hitesh Ramji JaveriResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%–3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority.Investor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.50%2.50%2.50%2.48%2.48%
Harsha Hitesh JaveriResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%
Lok Prakashan LtdCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.42%–1.42%–1.17%1.17%–1.17%––
hHitesh Ramji JaveriResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.09%––––––––
Vineet NahataResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.13%1.11%–––1.63%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.04%1.03%––––––––––––
Angel Fincap Private limitedOther non-institutions––––––––1.47%1.42%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Harrisons Malyalam Ltd. Unclaimed suspense accountOther non-institutions1.17%1.16%1.16%0.88%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Wallfort Financial Services Ltd.Other non-institutions1.08%2.71%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.