Happy Forgings logo

Happy Forgings shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: HAPPYFORGEBSE: 544057Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Happy Forgings Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Dec 2023 · Issue price ₹850
Last close ₹1,784.60down ₹14.20 (0.79%)BSE ₹1,794.80

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,798.80.

28 Oct: open ₹1,798.80, high ₹1,815.00, low ₹1,772.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹976.00Low, 6 Nov 2025₹2,470.00High, 1 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹16,847 Cr504th largest listed
P/E
51.46
P/B
7.92
Dividend yield
0.22%
ROE
16.5%
ROCE
16.9%
Debt to equity
0.15
Volume, NSE
39,61758.6% delivered

Happy Forgings' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 10 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2023: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Happy Forgings, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters78.44%
  • Foreign institutions2.37%
  • Indian institutions14.93%
  • Individuals and others4.26%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
78.60%1.12%78.60%78.60%78.60%78.60%78.60%78.57%78.54%78.52%78.50%78.48%78.46%78.44%2.06%1.12%2.24%2.28%2.28%2.19%2.17%2.02%1.84%1.73%1.88%2.37%5.84%16.93%16.69%17.14%17.06%17.07%16.98%17.01%16.73%16.48%15.54%14.93%13.50%3.35%2.47%1.98%2.05%2.17%2.31%2.45%2.93%3.31%4.13%4.26%Dec 23Jun 24Dec 24Jun 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
78.60%78.60%78.60%78.60%78.60%78.57%78.54%78.52%78.50%78.48%78.46%78.44%
Indian promoters78.60%78.60%78.60%78.60%78.60%78.57%78.54%78.52%78.50%78.48%78.46%78.44%
21.40%21.40%21.40%21.40%21.40%21.43%21.46%21.48%21.50%21.52%21.54%21.56%
Shares in issue9,42,04,8829,42,04,8829,42,04,8829,42,04,8829,42,04,8829,42,42,2009,42,86,0119,43,04,2709,43,27,9219,43,50,4619,43,78,7349,44,01,146
Shares locked in7,76,07,2957,40,47,5557,40,47,5557,40,47,55501,88,41,0001,88,41,0001,88,41,0001,88,41,0001,88,41,0001,88,41,0001,88,41,000
Promoters' shares locked in7,40,47,5557,40,47,5557,40,47,5557,40,47,55501,88,41,0001,88,41,0001,88,41,0001,88,41,0001,88,41,0001,88,41,0001,88,41,000
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Happy Forgings shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,34,839Dec 2393,587Mar 2474,090Jun 2465,376Sep 2464,982Dec 2464,670Mar 2563,790Jun 2561,075Sep 2561,484Dec 2557,815Mar 2664,341Jun 2665,550Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,34,83993,58774,09065,37664,98264,67063,79061,07561,48457,81564,34165,550
778777777779
Indian promoters778777777779
1,34,83293,58074,08265,36964,97564,66363,78361,06861,47757,80864,33465,541
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Happy Forgings promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PARITOSH KUMAR, 40.30%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PARITOSH KUMARIndian companies, trusts and others40.30%3,80,47,0000.00%
Ashish GargIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.71%1,29,46,20080.04%
Ayush Capital and Financial Services Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others11.38%1,07,45,10078.91%
Paritosh KumarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.48%89,49,9000.00%
Megha GargIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.56%24,19,9000.00%
Paritosh Kumar Garg HufIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.73%6,85,2550.00%
Ashish Garg & Sons (Huf)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.27%2,54,2000.00%
Sudesh Kumari AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1000.00%
Rashmi GargIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%860.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Happy Forgings, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Happy Forgings

HolderDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
IKIGAI ALTERNATE EMERGING EQUITY FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––––––––1.08%
IKIGAI EMERGING EQUITY FUNDAlternative investment funds––––––1.02%1.07%1.16%1.24%1.20%–
BUSINESS EXCELLENCE TRUST III- INDIA BUSINESS EXCELLENCE FUND IIIAlternative investment funds––––8.30%4.15%4.12%4.04%3.37%–––
India Business Excellence Fund IIIAlternative investment funds–8.80%8.48%8.30%––––––––
INDIA BUSINESS EXCELLENCE TRUST IIIOther non-institutions8.80%–––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: IKIGAI EMERGING EQUITY FUND no longer named, from 1.20%; IKIGAI ALTERNATE EMERGING EQUITY FUND newly named at 1.08%