Happiest Minds Technologies logo

Happiest Minds Technologies shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: HAPPSTMNDSBSE: 543227IT - SoftwareSmall Cap

Happiest Minds Technologies Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Sep 2020 · Issue price ₹166
Last close ₹310.25up ₹10.10 (3.37%)BSE ₹309.40

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹300.15.

27 Oct: open ₹301.00, high ₹314.40, low ₹297.75

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹295.10Low, 26 Oct 2026₹531.00High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹4,724 Cr732nd largest listed
P/E
21.18
P/B
2.80
Dividend yield
2.06%
ROE
13.7%
ROCE
10.9%
Debt to equity
0.84
Volume, NSE
5,19,90139.8% delivered

Happiest Minds Technologies' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2020: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Happiest Minds Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters44.21%
  • Foreign institutions6.51%
  • Indian institutions3.22%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others44.84%
  • Employee trusts1.22%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
53.25%0.00%44.21%6.51%3.22%44.84%1.22%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
53.25%53.25%53.25%53.25%53.25%53.25%53.26%53.25%53.25%53.25%53.24%53.24%51.35%50.24%50.24%44.22%44.22%44.22%44.21%44.21%44.21%44.21%44.21%44.21%44.21%
Indian promoters53.25%53.25%53.25%53.25%53.25%53.25%53.26%53.25%53.25%53.25%53.24%53.24%51.35%50.24%50.24%44.22%44.22%44.22%44.21%44.21%44.21%44.21%44.21%44.21%44.21%
46.75%46.75%46.75%43.45%43.58%43.72%43.85%43.98%44.09%44.15%44.26%44.47%46.50%47.66%47.84%53.99%54.13%54.25%54.32%54.39%54.43%54.45%54.47%54.55%54.57%
Employee trusts–––3.30%3.16%3.02%2.90%2.78%2.67%2.61%2.50%2.28%2.15%2.10%1.92%1.79%1.65%1.52%1.46%1.40%1.36%1.34%1.32%1.24%1.22%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%5.50%7.01%7.01%7.01%7.17%7.17%8.14%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue14,68,63,55614,68,63,55614,68,63,55614,68,63,55614,68,63,55614,68,63,55614,68,63,55614,68,63,55614,68,63,55614,68,63,55614,68,63,55614,68,63,55615,22,74,81115,22,74,81115,22,74,81115,22,74,81115,22,74,81115,22,74,81115,22,74,81115,22,74,81115,22,74,81115,22,74,81115,22,74,81115,22,74,81115,22,74,811
Shares locked in10,26,79,5218,36,48,9808,36,48,9808,36,48,9802,93,72,7122,93,72,7122,93,72,7122,93,72,7122,93,72,7122,93,72,7122,93,72,7122,93,72,712000000–––––––
Promoters' shares locked in7,82,11,9537,82,11,9537,82,11,9537,82,11,9532,93,72,7122,93,72,7122,93,72,7122,93,72,7122,93,72,7122,93,72,7122,93,72,7122,93,72,712000000–––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Happiest Minds Technologies shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,75,616Sep 201,93,310Dec 202,06,848Mar 213,43,534Jun 215,27,509Sep 216,04,037Dec 216,75,122Mar 227,18,636Jun 227,19,197Sep 227,12,848Dec 227,11,568Mar 236,96,794Jun 237,28,317Sep 237,36,130Dec 237,32,253Mar 247,59,641Jun 247,28,443Sep 247,07,146Dec 246,87,788Mar 256,79,128Jun 256,64,262Sep 256,50,749Dec 256,42,274Mar 266,40,983Jun 266,37,228Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,75,6161,93,3102,06,8483,43,5345,27,5096,04,0376,75,1227,18,6367,19,1977,12,8487,11,5686,96,7947,28,3177,36,1307,32,2537,59,6417,28,4437,07,1466,87,7886,79,1286,64,2626,50,7496,42,2746,40,9836,37,228
6666666666666666666666666
Indian promoters6666666666666666666666666
1,75,6101,93,3042,06,8423,43,5275,27,5026,04,0306,75,1157,18,6297,19,1907,12,8417,11,5616,96,7877,28,3107,36,1237,32,2467,59,6347,28,4367,07,1396,87,7816,79,1216,64,2556,50,7426,42,2676,40,9766,37,221
Employee trusts–––1111111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Happiest Minds Technologies promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ASHOK SOOTA, 32.34%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ASHOK SOOTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families32.34%4,92,45,787
ASHOK SOOTA MEDICAL RESEARCH LLPIndian companies, trusts and others11.79%1,79,48,784
USHA SAMUELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%74,060
DEEPAK SOOTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%32,442
VEENA SOOTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%8,053
KUNKU SOOTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%14,274
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Some promoter shares are under a non-disposal undertaking: a promise to a lender not to sell them while it stands.

Largest public holders of Happiest Minds Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Happiest Minds Technologies

HolderSep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Plutus Wealth Management LLPCompanies1.29%1.70%2.04%2.04%1.70%1.70%1.70%3.27%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.28%3.61%3.61%3.71%3.71%2.96%–––––––
MORGAN STANLEY INVESTMENT FUNDS EMERGING LEADERS EInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.06%1.24%1.24%––––––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.40%2.06%2.57%1.88%1.35%––––––––––––––––––––
NUGGEHALLI KRISHNAMACHARYA SRIRANGANARAYANANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.88%3.63%3.46%––––––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.03%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.