Haldyn Glass logo

Haldyn Glass shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: HALDYNGLBSE: 515147Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Haldyn Glass Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Apr 1995
Last close ₹135.87up ₹8.28 (6.49%)BSE ₹137.05

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹127.59.

28 Oct: open ₹129.79, high ₹138.00, low ₹126.41

52-week range of BSE trades to 28 Oct 2026
₹70.40Low, 30 Mar 2026₹166.00High, 15 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹730 Cr1,825th largest listed
P/E
24.64
P/B
3.12
Dividend yield
0.52%
ROE
13.2%
ROCE
10.8%
Debt to equity
0.48
Volume, NSE
1,68,47352.3% delivered

Haldyn Glass' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Haldyn Glass, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters59.14%
  • Foreign institutions0.09%
  • Indian institutions1.92%
  • Individuals and others38.84%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
59.14%0.06%59.14%0.09%1.92%38.84%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.53%52.60%52.60%56.71%56.71%56.71%56.71%56.71%56.71%56.71%56.73%56.99%57.20%57.68%57.93%57.93%57.93%58.11%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.53%58.88%59.01%59.14%59.14%
Indian promoters52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.53%52.60%52.60%56.71%56.71%56.71%56.71%56.71%56.71%56.71%56.73%56.99%57.20%57.68%57.93%57.93%57.93%58.11%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.53%58.88%59.01%59.14%59.14%
47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.47%47.40%47.40%43.29%43.29%43.29%43.29%43.29%43.29%43.29%43.27%43.01%42.80%42.32%42.07%42.07%42.07%41.89%41.86%41.86%41.86%41.86%41.86%41.86%41.86%41.86%41.86%41.47%41.12%40.99%40.86%40.86%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.06%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue5,37,51,7005,37,51,7005,37,51,7005,37,51,7005,37,51,7005,37,51,7005,37,51,7005,37,51,7005,37,51,7005,37,51,7005,37,51,7005,37,51,7005,37,51,7005,37,51,7005,37,51,7005,37,51,7005,37,51,7005,37,51,7005,37,51,7005,37,51,7005,37,51,7005,37,51,7005,37,51,7005,37,51,7005,37,51,7005,37,51,7005,37,51,7005,37,51,7005,37,51,7005,37,51,7005,37,51,7005,37,51,7005,37,51,7005,37,51,7005,37,51,7005,37,51,7005,37,51,7005,37,51,7005,37,51,7005,37,51,700
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Haldyn Glass shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

9,932Dec 1610,092Mar 1710,955Jun 1713,142Sep 1712,866Dec 1712,664Mar 1812,488Jun 1811,937Sep 1811,748Dec 1811,521Mar 1911,430Jun 1911,349Sep 1911,079Dec 1910,888Mar 2011,005Jun 2011,769Sep 2011,937Dec 2013,337Mar 2116,886Jun 2116,656Sep 2117,667Dec 2118,559Mar 2217,878Jun 2220,753Sep 2222,881Dec 2221,738Mar 2320,898Jun 2322,526Sep 2323,188Dec 2321,938Mar 2421,898Jun 2421,413Sep 2421,840Dec 2421,682Mar 2521,492Jun 2522,159Sep 2521,566Dec 2520,931Mar 2620,588Jun 2619,805Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9,93210,09210,95513,14212,86612,66412,48811,93711,74811,52111,43011,34911,07910,88811,00511,76911,93713,33716,88616,65617,66718,55917,87820,75322,88121,73820,89822,52623,18821,93821,89821,41321,84021,68221,49222,15921,56620,93120,58819,805
5555555555555555555555555554444444444444
Indian promoters5555555555555555555555555554444444444444
9,92710,08710,95013,13712,86112,65912,48311,93211,74311,51611,42511,34411,07410,88311,00011,76411,93213,33216,88116,65117,66218,55417,87320,74822,87621,73320,89322,52223,18421,93421,89421,40921,83621,67821,48822,15521,56220,92720,58419,801
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Haldyn Glass promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is HALDYN CORPORATION LIMITED, 55.91%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
HALDYN CORPORATION LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others55.91%3,00,52,769
TARUN N SHETTYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.03%10,92,960
VINITA ROHAN AJILAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.20%6,42,480
SHAKUNTALA NARENDRA SHETTYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%200
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Haldyn Glass, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ZAKI ABBAS NASSERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.16%1.05%1.27%1.46%1.46%1.53%1.27%1.39%1.67%1.42%1.67%
UMESH CHIMANLAL SHAH HUFOther non-institutions–––––1.55%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.57%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.36%1.35%1.35%1.35%
MARFATIA STOCK BROKING PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––––––1.59%1.69%–––1.63%––1.75%1.72%1.06%–––––1.04%1.23%1.27%1.32%1.54%1.76%1.94%1.39%1.44%1.44%1.29%1.24%–––1.00%1.12%
NITIN NETAR PARKASHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%
PGIM INDIA EQUITY GROWTH OPPORTUNITIES FUND SERIES IIAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.18%1.07%
Dalmus Performance Focused FundAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.14%1.35%1.39%1.39%1.62%1.62%–––––
Ajay Kumar AggarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.08%–––––––––
Usha Netar ParkashResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.71%1.44%1.16%1.14%1.07%1.14%1.16%1.23%1.23%1.04%1.05%1.05%1.74%1.72%1.78%2.02%1.78%1.70%1.62%1.67%1.70%1.51%1.31%1.23%1.18%1.22%––––––––––––
Gaurav PaliwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUNDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.04%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.18%1.18%1.18%–––––––––––––––––
UNIFI AIF 2Alternative investment funds––––1.24%2.09%2.65%2.87%2.87%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––
GLOBE CAPITAL MARKET LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AOther non-institutions––––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
EDELWEISS CUSTODIAL SERVICES LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––1.69%1.69%––1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MARFATIA STOCK BROKING PVT LTD - ALL WEAOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.70%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Tarvin Trading and Investment Pvt LtdOther non-institutions4.51%3.58%3.58%3.58%3.58%3.58%3.58%3.58%3.58%3.58%3.58%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
UMESH CHIMANLAL SHAHOther non-institutions––1.08%1.08%1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INDER NATH SHARMAOther non-institutions1.66%1.35%1.08%1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: PGIM INDIA EQUITY GROWTH OPPORTUNITIES FUND SERIES II 1.07%, −0.11 pts
  • Individuals and others: ZAKI ABBAS NASSER 1.67%, +0.25 pts; MARFATIA STOCK BROKING PVT LTD 1.12%, +0.12 pts