Hindustan Aeronautics logo

Hindustan Aeronautics shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: HALBSE: 541154Aerospace & DefenseLarge Cap

Hindustan Aeronautics Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Mar 2018 · Issue price ₹1,215
Last close ₹4,855.00up ₹80.00 (1.68%)BSE ₹4,825.00

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹4,775.00.

27 Oct: open ₹4,799.80, high ₹4,926.10, low ₹4,793.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹3,479.10Low, 30 Mar 2026₹5,149.90High, 17 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹3,24,690 Cr29th largest listed
P/E
34.83
P/B
7.91
Dividend yield
0.93%
ROE
24.5%
ROCE
20.8%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
10,46,08842.6% delivered

Hindustan Aeronautics' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2018: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Hindustan Aeronautics, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters71.64%
  • Foreign institutions9.42%
  • Indian institutions12.56%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others6.38%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
75.15%0.00%71.64%9.42%12.56%6.38%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centMar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
89.97%89.97%89.97%89.97%89.97%89.97%89.97%89.97%89.97%89.97%75.15%75.15%75.15%75.15%75.15%75.15%75.15%75.15%75.15%75.15%71.65%71.64%71.64%71.64%71.64%71.64%71.64%71.64%71.64%71.64%71.64%71.64%71.64%71.64%71.64%
Indian promoters89.97%89.97%89.97%89.97%89.97%89.97%89.97%89.97%89.97%89.97%75.15%75.15%75.15%75.15%75.15%75.15%75.15%75.15%75.15%75.15%71.65%71.64%71.64%71.64%71.64%71.64%71.64%71.64%71.64%71.64%71.64%71.64%71.64%71.64%71.64%
10.03%10.03%10.03%10.03%10.03%10.03%10.03%10.03%10.03%10.03%24.85%24.85%24.85%24.85%24.85%24.85%24.85%24.85%24.85%24.85%28.35%28.36%28.36%28.36%28.36%28.36%28.36%28.36%28.36%28.36%28.36%28.36%28.36%28.36%28.36%
Shares in issue33,43,87,50033,43,87,50033,43,87,50033,43,87,50033,43,87,50033,43,87,50033,43,87,50033,43,87,50033,43,87,50033,43,87,50033,43,87,50033,43,87,50033,43,87,50033,43,87,50033,43,87,50033,43,87,50033,43,87,50033,43,87,50033,43,87,50033,43,87,50033,43,87,50033,43,87,50066,87,75,00066,87,75,00066,87,75,00066,87,75,00066,87,75,00066,87,75,00066,87,75,00066,87,75,00066,87,75,00066,87,75,00066,87,75,00066,87,75,00066,87,75,000
Shares locked in30,08,55,18030,08,55,18030,08,55,18030,08,55,1806,68,77,5006,68,77,5006,68,77,5006,68,77,5006,68,77,5006,68,77,5006,68,77,5006,68,77,500––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in30,08,55,18030,08,55,18030,08,55,18030,08,55,1806,68,77,5006,68,77,5006,68,77,5006,68,77,5006,68,77,5006,68,77,5006,68,77,5006,68,77,500––000000000000000––––––
Shares underlying depositary receipts––––––––––––––000007611800000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Hindustan Aeronautics shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,87,070Mar 181,63,959Jun 181,54,849Sep 181,52,336Dec 181,48,847Mar 191,45,314Jun 191,41,273Sep 191,36,639Dec 191,36,325Mar 201,37,580Jun 202,38,600Sep 202,30,241Dec 202,11,819Mar 212,01,791Jun 211,87,581Sep 212,07,018Dec 212,18,116Mar 222,38,716Jun 223,00,175Sep 223,21,246Dec 223,58,317Mar 234,20,694Jun 234,91,969Sep 236,19,151Dec 237,14,091Mar 2411,16,204Jun 2412,72,495Sep 2412,75,632Dec 2413,52,377Mar 2513,02,820Jun 2512,77,749Sep 2512,64,058Dec 2512,91,771Mar 2612,11,981Jun 2611,06,640Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,87,0701,63,9591,54,8491,52,3361,48,8471,45,3141,41,2731,36,6391,36,3251,37,5802,38,6002,30,2412,11,8192,01,7911,87,5812,07,0182,18,1162,38,7163,00,1753,21,2463,58,3174,20,6944,91,9696,19,1517,14,09111,16,20412,72,49512,75,63213,52,37713,02,82012,77,74912,64,05812,91,77112,11,98111,06,640
77711111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters77711111111111111111111111111111111
1,87,0631,63,9521,54,8421,52,3351,48,8461,45,3131,41,2721,36,6381,36,3241,37,5792,38,5992,30,2402,11,8182,01,7901,87,5802,07,0172,18,1152,38,7153,00,1743,21,2443,58,3154,20,6934,91,9686,19,1507,14,09011,16,20312,72,49412,75,63113,52,37613,02,81912,77,74812,64,05712,91,77012,11,98011,06,639
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Hindustan Aeronautics promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is President of India, 71.64%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
President of IndiaCentral and state governments71.64%47,91,02,424
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Hindustan Aeronautics, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Hindustan Aeronautics

HolderMar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%––14.47%14.47%14.47%14.47%13.89%11.65%8.63%7.72%5.01%4.07%3.51%2.93%1.55%1.59%1.89%2.03%2.24%2.53%2.72%2.77%2.28%2.45%3.11%3.35%3.88%
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.04%–––––––––––
LIFE INSUARANCE OF INDIAInsurance companies––––––––7.00%7.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA 3.88%, +0.53 pts