GE Power India logo

GE Power India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GVPILBSE: 532309Electrical EquipmentSmall Cap

GE Power India Limited · Formerly Alstom India · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 2000 on BSE, Apr 2000 on NSE
Last close ₹597.50up ₹21.70 (3.77%)BSE ₹596.80

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹575.80.

27 Oct: open ₹577.00, high ₹621.05, low ₹577.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹270.90Low, 27 Jan 2026₹1,084.00High, 22 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹4,017 Cr889th largest listed
P/E
14.79
P/E without one-offs
10.86
P/B
6.90
Dividend yield
1.17%
ROE
60.4%
ROE without one-offs
82.3%
ROCE
50.1%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
1,97,69938.1% delivered

GE Power India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns GE Power India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters68.58%
  • Foreign institutions0.74%
  • Indian institutions0.70%
  • Governments0.39%
  • Individuals and others29.61%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
68.58%0.07%68.58%0.74%0.70%0.39%29.61%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%
Indian promoters––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––68.58%0.00%
Foreign promoters68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%–68.58%
31.42%31.42%31.42%31.42%31.42%31.42%31.42%31.42%31.42%31.42%31.42%31.42%31.42%31.42%31.42%31.42%31.42%31.42%31.42%31.42%31.42%31.42%31.42%31.42%31.42%31.42%31.42%31.42%31.42%31.42%31.42%31.42%31.42%31.42%31.42%31.42%31.42%31.42%31.42%31.42%
Shares in issue6,72,27,4716,72,27,4716,72,27,4716,72,27,4716,72,27,4716,72,27,4716,72,27,4716,72,27,4716,72,27,4716,72,27,4716,72,27,4716,72,27,4716,72,27,4716,72,27,4716,72,27,4716,72,27,4716,72,27,4716,72,27,4716,72,27,4716,72,27,4716,72,27,4716,72,27,4716,72,27,4716,72,27,4716,72,27,4716,72,27,4716,72,27,4716,72,27,4716,72,27,4716,72,27,4716,72,27,4716,72,27,4716,72,27,4716,72,27,4716,72,27,4716,72,27,4716,72,27,4716,72,27,4716,72,27,4716,72,27,471
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of GE Power India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

40,714Dec 1640,122Mar 1739,627Jun 1739,186Sep 1737,213Dec 1735,360Mar 1835,571Jun 1835,077Sep 1834,321Dec 1833,937Mar 1934,347Jun 1933,654Sep 1933,460Dec 1932,715Mar 2037,796Jun 2038,441Sep 2050,654Dec 2049,045Mar 2155,540Jun 2152,395Sep 2153,237Dec 2159,090Mar 2258,388Jun 2258,784Sep 2258,075Dec 2256,516Mar 2356,726Jun 2359,304Sep 2361,262Dec 2361,201Mar 2463,524Jun 2470,299Sep 2471,747Dec 2471,868Mar 2573,480Jun 2570,321Sep 2567,500Dec 2567,300Mar 2669,908Jun 2671,741Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders40,71440,12239,62739,18637,21335,36035,57135,07734,32133,93734,34733,65433,46032,71537,79638,44150,65449,04555,54052,39553,23759,09058,38858,78458,07556,51656,72659,30461,26261,20163,52470,29971,74771,86873,48070,32167,50067,30069,90871,741
2211111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters––––––––––––––––––––00000000000000––––10
Foreign promoters22111111111111111111111111111111111111–1
40,71240,12039,62639,18537,21235,35935,57035,07634,32033,93634,34633,65333,45932,71437,79538,44050,65349,04455,53952,39453,23659,08958,38758,78358,07456,51556,72559,30361,26161,20063,52370,29871,74671,86773,47970,32067,49967,29969,90771,740
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

GE Power India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is GE Steam Power International BV (formerly GE Power India Tracking BV), 68.58%. The filing names 9 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
GE Steam Power International BV (formerly GE Power India Tracking BV)Foreign companies and others68.58%4,61,02,083
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of GE Power India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Aarti BhatiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%1.12%
QUADRATURE TRADING VCC - SUB-FUND NO. 1Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%––
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––1.17%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.33%1.35%1.41%1.32%1.32%1.37%1.64%2.17%2.61%1.60%1.52%–1.60%3.44%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%1.50%––––––––––––
LA SUN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther Institutions––––––––––––––––––––1.44%–––––––––––––––––––
KUWAIT INVESTMENT AUTHORITY FUND F238Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––1.42%1.51%––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAFinancial Institution Or Banks––––––––1.09%1.09%–1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIA PENSION PLUS MIXED FUNDFinancial Institution Or Banks1.09%––––1.09%–1.09%––1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIA PENSION PLUS MIXED FUDFinancial Institution Or Banks––––––1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BIRLA SUN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.50%1.13%1.13%1.05%1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA THROUGH ITS VARIOUS ACCOUNTSFinancial Institution Or Banks–1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RELIANCE NIPPON LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED THROUGH ITS VARIOUS ACCOUNTSOther non-institutions––1.23%1.21%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RELIANCE NIPPON LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.24%1.25%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.