Gulf Oil Lubricants India logo

Gulf Oil Lubricants India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GULFOILLUBBSE: 538567Petroleum ProductsSmall Cap

Gulf Oil Lubricants India Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jul 2014
Last close ₹1,063.30down ₹10.40 (0.97%)BSE ₹1,063.25

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,073.70.

29 Oct: open ₹1,088.00, high ₹1,088.00, low ₹1,044.40

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹865.00Low, 23 Mar 2026₹1,289.40High, 4 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹5,269 Cr780th largest listed
P/E
13.02
P/B
3.22
Dividend yield
4.80%
ROE
24.6%
ROCE
21.2%
Debt to equity
0.46
Volume, NSE
90,84843.6% delivered

Gulf Oil Lubricants India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Gulf Oil Lubricants India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters66.80%
  • Foreign institutions8.63%
  • Indian institutions7.91%
  • Governments0.33%
  • Individuals and others16.33%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
72.02%0.30%66.80%8.63%7.91%0.33%16.33%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
68.59%69.86%69.86%72.88%72.88%72.88%72.88%72.74%72.74%72.73%72.73%72.32%72.29%72.29%72.25%72.18%72.02%71.99%71.97%71.82%71.82%71.82%72.02%72.02%72.02%72.02%72.00%71.94%71.94%71.80%71.76%67.22%67.14%67.14%67.14%67.11%67.11%67.01%66.85%66.80%
Foreign promoters68.59%69.86%69.86%72.88%72.88%72.88%72.88%72.74%72.74%72.73%72.73%72.32%72.29%72.29%72.25%72.18%72.02%71.99%71.97%71.82%71.82%71.82%72.02%72.02%72.02%72.02%72.00%71.94%71.94%71.80%71.76%67.22%67.14%67.14%67.14%67.11%67.11%67.01%66.85%66.80%
31.41%30.14%30.14%27.12%27.12%27.12%27.12%27.26%27.26%27.27%27.27%27.68%27.71%27.71%27.75%27.82%27.98%28.01%28.03%28.17%28.18%28.18%27.98%27.98%27.98%27.98%28.00%28.06%28.06%28.20%28.24%32.78%32.86%32.86%32.86%32.89%32.89%32.99%33.15%33.20%
Shares in issue4,96,14,5424,96,33,7904,96,33,7904,96,99,9054,96,99,9054,96,99,9054,96,99,9054,97,90,3194,97,90,3194,97,97,2724,98,01,9015,00,84,3735,01,03,8415,01,05,7105,01,27,9625,01,77,1065,02,90,9535,03,09,5275,03,28,6205,04,27,2735,04,27,2735,04,27,2734,90,17,0864,90,17,0864,90,17,0864,90,17,0864,90,26,6004,90,72,7014,90,72,7014,91,68,4334,91,95,9384,92,40,8014,93,02,2094,93,04,4504,93,04,4504,93,19,6234,93,19,6234,94,00,0744,95,16,7754,95,55,526
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Gulf Oil Lubricants India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

57,313Dec 1658,347Mar 1757,510Jun 1756,944Sep 1756,149Dec 1754,951Mar 1855,488Jun 1855,559Sep 1855,120Dec 1853,773Mar 1952,137Jun 1948,618Sep 1948,025Dec 1948,498Mar 2049,790Jun 2050,765Sep 2051,045Dec 2050,830Mar 2160,115Jun 2166,846Sep 2159,547Dec 2182,342Mar 2267,494Jun 2264,726Sep 2262,220Dec 2260,186Mar 2359,100Jun 2358,012Sep 2360,822Dec 2357,928Mar 2470,211Jun 2474,113Sep 2474,675Dec 2485,503Mar 2593,151Jun 2582,277Sep 2578,807Dec 2573,350Mar 2672,647Jun 2672,382Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders57,31358,34757,51056,94456,14954,95155,48855,55955,12053,77352,13748,61848,02548,49849,79050,76551,04550,83060,11566,84659,54782,34267,49464,72662,22060,18659,10058,01260,82257,92870,21174,11374,67585,50393,15182,27778,80773,35072,64772,382
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
57,31258,34657,50956,94356,14854,95055,48755,55855,11953,77252,13648,61748,02448,49749,78950,76451,04450,82960,11466,84559,54682,34167,49364,72562,21960,18559,09958,01160,82157,92770,21074,11274,67485,50293,15082,27678,80673,34972,64672,381
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Gulf Oil Lubricants India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is GULF OIL INTERNATIONAL (MAURITIUS) INC, 66.80%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
GULF OIL INTERNATIONAL (MAURITIUS) INCForeign companies and others66.80%3,31,00,725
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Gulf Oil Lubricants India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Gulf Oil Lubricants India

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
THE PRUDENTIAL ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.35%
BAJAJ LIFE INSURANCE LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%–
MARVAL GURU FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.66%1.66%1.66%––
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.88%1.42%1.36%––––––
ROHINI NILEKANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%–––––––––––––––––
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.66%2.61%4.56%4.07%4.07%4.07%4.07%4.77%5.06%5.06%3.73%2.98%1.78%1.49%––––––––––––––––––
Wasatch International Opportunities FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.21%–––––1.16%1.49%1.51%1.34%1.34%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.34%1.34%1.50%1.43%1.43%1.43%––––––––––––––––––––
DESTINATIONS INTERNATIONAL EQUITY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.03%––––––1.17%––1.07%––––––––––––––––––––
DESTINATIONS INTERNATIONAL EQUITY FUND, A SERIES OInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––1.10%1.16%–––––––––––––––––––––
THE NEW INDIA ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDFinancial Institution Or Banks1.39%–1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.36%1.15%1.06%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Wasatch Emerging India FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.02%1.06%1.19%1.41%1.38%1.25%1.19%1.27%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MORGAN STANLEY INVESTMENT FUNDS INDIAN EQUITY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––1.95%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Morgan Stanley Investment FundsInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.77%1.77%1.77%2.02%2.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Bay Capital India Fund LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.28%1.51%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Abu Dhabi Investment AuthorityInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.13%1.13%1.13%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
IAM LimitedOther Institutions2.69%1.39%1.39%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Morgan Stanley Investment Holding CompanyInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.22%1.76%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: THE PRUDENTIAL ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED newly named at 1.35%
  • Indian institutions: BAJAJ LIFE INSURANCE LIMITED no longer named, from 1.03%