Gujarat Narmada Flyash Co. (Delisted) share price

BSE: 526598Other Construction Materials

Gujarat Narmada Flyash Co. Ltd. · Face value ₹5 · Listed Oct 1994

Last traded ₹8.30 on 27 Aug 2015

Delisted on 23 Nov 2023.

Share price history

Daily closes since Dec 2012, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Earlier closes are left out: on 10 Dec 2012 the price changed in a way no corporate action on record explains.

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Jun 2015

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.19 Cr+255.8% on a year ago · +21.7% on the quarter before
Net profit
₹0.01 Cr
Net margin
7.0%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.2
  2. Depreciation0.0
  3. Profit before tax0.0
  4. Net profit0.0

Gujarat Narmada Flyash Co. results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Jun 2015. Results for the quarter to Sep 2015 were due by 14 Nov 2015, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.10.0Sep 120.00.0Dec 120.00.0Mar 130.10.0Jun 130.10.0Sep 130.10.0Dec 130.00.0Mar 140.10.0Jun 140.00.0Sep 140.10.0Dec 140.2−6.0Mar 150.20.0Jun 15
Peak revenue ₹0.19 Cr, quarter to Jun 2015; lowest ₹0.04 Cr, quarter to Sep 2014Back to profit in the quarter to Jun 2015, ₹0.01 Cr

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
11.6%−3,970.4%−6.7%−10.6%11.6%5.9%7.8%6.6%−12.5%−23.1%−14.6%2.0%−3,970.4%7.0%Sep 12Mar 13Sep 13Mar 14Sep 14Mar 15Jun 15
₹ croreSep 2010Dec 2010Mar 2011Jun 2011Sep 2011Dec 2011Mar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015
Revenue from operations–––0.030.040.030.050.050.060.050.040.050.060.060.050.050.040.050.150.19
–––0.01––––––––––––––––
Materials and goods bought––––––––0.050.040.020.030.040.040.030.050.030.040.140.15
Employee costs–––0.01––––––––––––––––
Other expenses–––0.00––––––––––––––––
Operating profit before depreciation–––0.02––––––––––––––––
Operating margin–––74.8%––––––––––––––––
Depreciation and amortisation0.010.010.010.010.000.000.000.000.00–0.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.00
Other income0.020.020.02–––––––––––––––−6.03–
Finance costs–––0.00––––––––––––––––
Profit before tax0.000.000.000.010.000.000.000.000.00−0.010.010.000.010.01−0.01−0.01−0.010.00−6.040.01
Tax––––––0.00––––0.000.000.00––––––
Tax rate––––––50.0%––––25.0%16.7%20.0%––––––
Net profit0.000.000.000.010.000.000.000.000.00−0.010.010.000.010.00−0.01−0.01−0.010.00−6.040.01
Net margin–––20.7%2.9%3.0%4.3%−2.0%−6.7%−10.6%11.6%5.9%7.8%6.6%−12.5%−23.1%−14.6%2.0%−3,970.4%7.0%
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

8 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.20.0Mar 080.0Mar 090.0Mar 100.0Mar 110.10.0Mar 120.20.0Mar 130.20.0Mar 140.3−6.1Mar 15
Peak revenue ₹0.30 Cr, year to Mar 2015; lowest ₹0.14 Cr, year to Mar 2012A loss in the year to Mar 2015, −₹6.05 Cr

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
7.7%−2,037.4%−7.6%7.7%−2.5%2.7%−2,037.4%Mar 08Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11Mar 12Mar 13Mar 14Mar 15

Results for the year to Mar 2015

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.3
  2. Depreciation0.0
  3. Other income−6.0
  4. Profit before tax−6.1
  5. Net profit−6.1

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2015, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Twelve months
Revenue from operations0.16–––0.140.200.220.300.43
–––––––––
Materials and goods bought0.11––––0.140.150.250.36
Depreciation and amortisation0.060.060.060.050.020.030.030.020.02
Other income0.010.060.060.06–––−6.03–
Profit before tax−0.010.000.000.010.01−0.010.01−6.05−6.03
Tax––––0.00–0.00––
Net profit−0.010.000.000.010.01−0.010.01−6.05−6.03
Net margin−7.6%–––7.7%−2.5%2.7%−2,037.4%−1,404.9%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2008, Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014 and Mar 2015: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2009, Mar 2010 and Mar 2011: the statement does not state its revenue or finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Revenue growth–––38.5%13.1%32.6%
Net profit growth0.0%400.0%120.0%–––

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2015.

Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–27.6%
Net margin, average−507.4%−679.1%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent15.38–33.33–
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2015, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year−61.3%––0.0%
Longer windows are left empty: a corporate action or price step on 2012-12-10 that cannot be sized sits inside this window. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Gujarat Narmada Flyash Co. share price by year

Each calendar year to 2015.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20158.30+64.0%9.153.35
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. 2015 is from its first session, 27 Feb 2015. The 2015 close is its last trade, on 27 Aug 2015.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 27 Aug 2015, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
27 Aug 20158.308.308.308.308.3010
26 Aug 20158.468.468.468.468.4610
21 Aug 20158.638.638.638.638.6349,400
18 Aug 20158.808.808.808.808.805,000
17 Aug 20158.978.978.978.978.9735,905
13 Aug 20159.159.159.159.159.155
12 Aug 20159.059.058.988.989.012,700
11 Aug 20158.898.898.898.898.894,300
10 Aug 20158.738.738.728.728.725,100
7 Aug 20158.588.588.568.568.56300
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
10 Dec 2012Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. No corporate action is on record. Earlier prices are not shown.
Where an event has no factor that can be worked out, the chart leaves out the closes before it.

Company details

BSE code
526598
ISIN
INE955G01022
Industry
Other Construction Materials
CIN
L51400GJ1993PLC019126
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1993
Registered office
206, Helix Complex, Opp Hotel Surya, Sayajigunj, Vadodara 390005, Gujarat
Share registrar
Maheshwari Datamatics Pvt Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments