Gujarat Hotels logo

Gujarat Hotels shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 507960Leisure ServicesSmall Cap

Gujarat Hotels Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 1986
Last close ₹170.25down ₹1.10 (0.64%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹171.35.

28 Oct: open ₹171.40, high ₹175.05, low ₹170.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹165.50Low, 30 Mar 2026₹258.90High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹64 Cr3,134th largest listed
P/E
11.25
P/B
1.18
Dividend yield
1.76%
ROE
11.0%
ROCE
7.8%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
865

Gujarat Hotels' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Gujarat Hotels, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters53.70%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others46.30%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
53.70%46.30%53.70%46.30%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%
Indian promoters53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%
46.30%46.30%46.30%46.30%46.30%46.30%46.30%46.30%46.30%46.30%46.30%46.30%46.30%46.30%46.30%46.30%46.30%46.30%46.30%46.30%46.30%46.30%46.30%46.30%46.30%46.30%46.30%46.30%46.30%46.30%46.30%46.30%46.30%46.30%46.30%46.30%46.30%46.30%46.30%46.30%
Shares in issue37,87,51537,87,51537,87,51537,87,51537,87,51537,87,51537,87,51537,87,51537,87,51537,87,51537,87,51537,87,51537,87,51537,87,51537,87,51537,87,51537,87,51537,87,51537,87,51537,87,51537,87,51537,87,51537,87,51537,87,51537,87,51537,87,51537,87,51537,87,51537,87,51537,87,51537,87,51537,87,51537,87,51537,87,51537,87,51537,87,51537,87,51537,87,51537,87,51537,87,515
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Gujarat Hotels shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,949Dec 165,907Mar 175,881Jun 175,845Sep 175,758Dec 175,673Mar 185,693Jun 185,602Sep 185,521Dec 185,449Mar 195,419Jun 195,375Sep 195,110Dec 195,051Mar 205,193Jun 205,093Sep 204,939Dec 204,834Mar 215,503Jun 215,511Sep 215,403Dec 215,387Mar 225,332Jun 225,327Sep 225,173Dec 225,142Mar 235,067Jun 235,133Sep 234,941Dec 235,164Mar 245,120Jun 245,201Sep 245,069Dec 245,156Mar 255,117Jun 255,135Sep 255,175Dec 255,214Mar 265,148Jun 265,092Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,9495,9075,8815,8455,7585,6735,6935,6025,5215,4495,4195,3755,1105,0515,1935,0934,9394,8345,5035,5115,4035,3875,3325,3275,1735,1425,0675,1334,9415,1645,1205,2015,0695,1565,1175,1355,1755,2145,1485,092
2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
Indian promoters2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
5,9475,9055,8795,8435,7565,6715,6915,6005,5195,4475,4175,3735,1085,0495,1915,0914,9374,8325,5015,5095,4015,3855,3305,3255,1715,1405,0655,1314,9395,1625,1185,1995,0675,1545,1155,1335,1735,2125,1465,090
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Gujarat Hotels promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ITC HOTELS LIMITED, 45.78%. The filing names 42 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ITC HOTELS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others45.78%17,33,907
RUSSELL INVESTMENTS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others7.92%3,00,056
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Gujarat Hotels, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
VIREN SHANTILAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––2.74%–––––3.79%3.84%4.76%4.76%5.03%5.72%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.83%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.17%5.38%5.38%5.38%5.37%5.62%5.61%5.58%5.57%
SAVI PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT SERVICES LIMITEDCompanies3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%–3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%
MUKTILAL GANULAL PALDIWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––2.18%2.24%2.25%2.32%2.39%2.47%2.52%2.59%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.63%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.70%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%
TARADEVI MUKTILAL PALDIWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.08%1.63%1.84%1.93%1.98%2.11%2.23%2.35%2.52%2.52%2.53%2.53%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.92%1.92%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.04%3.22%2.03%2.03%2.00%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%
MANJU GAGGARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%–1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%
AGRONIC FOOD PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%
NAGESHWARRAO SRIKRISHNA DUVVURINon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.08%1.04%––––
CLASSIC REALTIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––
SHAH VIREN SHANTILALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.67%–2.74%3.50%3.59%3.48%3.51%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Investor Education and Protection Fund AuthorityOther non-institutions––––––––––––3.54%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJASTHAN GLOBAL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––4.84%2.60%2.33%2.09%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ORANGE MAURITIUS INVESTMENTS LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor8.99%8.99%8.99%8.99%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASIA ADVANTAGE FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor6.52%6.52%6.52%6.52%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: VIREN SHANTILAL SHAH 5.83%, +0.07 pts; INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS 5.57%, −0.01 pts