Gujarat Craft Industries logo

Gujarat Craft Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 526965Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Gujarat Craft Industries Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1995
Last close ₹88.77up ₹2.33 (2.70%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹86.44.

29 Oct: open ₹87.00, high ₹89.46, low ₹86.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹83.00Low, 27 Oct 2026₹144.05High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹43 Cr3,418th largest listed
P/E
72.07
P/E without one-offs
38.59
P/B
0.68
Dividend yield
0.56%
ROE
0.9%
ROE without one-offs
1.8%
ROCE
5.0%
Debt to equity
0.99
Volume, BSE
137

Gujarat Craft Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Gujarat Craft Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters73.83%
  • Foreign institutions0.12%
  • Individuals and others26.05%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
73.83%0.12%73.83%0.12%26.05%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%
Indian promoters73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%
26.40%26.40%26.40%26.40%26.40%26.40%26.17%26.17%26.17%26.17%26.17%26.17%26.17%26.17%26.17%26.17%26.17%26.17%26.17%26.17%26.17%26.17%26.17%26.17%26.17%26.17%26.17%26.17%26.17%26.17%26.17%26.17%26.17%26.17%26.17%26.17%26.17%26.17%26.17%26.17%
Shares in issue48,88,30048,88,30048,88,30048,88,30048,88,30048,88,30048,88,30048,88,30048,88,30048,88,30048,88,30048,88,30048,88,30048,88,30048,88,30048,88,30048,88,30048,88,30048,88,30048,88,30048,88,30048,88,30048,88,30048,88,30048,88,30048,88,30048,88,30048,88,30048,88,30048,88,30048,88,30048,88,30048,88,30048,88,30048,88,30048,88,30048,88,30048,88,30048,88,30048,88,300
Shares locked in7,80,0007,80,000––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in7,80,0007,80,000––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Gujarat Craft Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,880Dec 164,861Mar 174,810Jun 174,800Sep 174,756Dec 174,762Mar 184,725Jun 184,700Sep 184,667Dec 184,658Mar 194,656Jun 194,655Sep 194,657Dec 194,655Mar 204,663Jun 204,631Sep 204,665Dec 204,641Mar 214,630Jun 214,686Sep 215,006Dec 215,087Mar 225,215Jun 225,229Sep 225,232Dec 225,211Mar 235,250Jun 235,375Sep 235,245Dec 235,336Mar 245,402Jun 245,376Sep 245,590Dec 245,400Mar 256,144Jun 255,889Sep 255,747Dec 255,656Mar 265,651Jun 265,616Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,8804,8614,8104,8004,7564,7624,7254,7004,6674,6584,6564,6554,6574,6554,6634,6314,6654,6414,6304,6865,0065,0875,2155,2295,2325,2115,2505,3755,2455,3365,4025,3765,5905,4006,1445,8895,7475,6565,6515,616
9999999999999999999999999999999998877777
Indian promoters9999999999999999999999999999999998877777
4,8714,8524,8014,7914,7474,7534,7164,6914,6584,6494,6474,6464,6484,6464,6544,6224,6564,6324,6214,6774,9975,0785,2065,2205,2235,2025,2415,3665,2365,3275,3935,3675,5815,3926,1365,8825,7405,6495,6445,609
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Gujarat Craft Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Sushma Chhajer, 39.33%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Sushma ChhajerIndividuals and Hindu undivided families39.33%19,22,440
Rishab Ashok ChhajerIndividuals and Hindu undivided families14.83%7,25,000
Ratanchand Ashokkumar HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.51%4,15,800
Woodland Consultancy Services Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others3.09%1,51,000
Apa Finance Limited.Indian companies, trusts and others3.07%1,50,000
Shruti ChhajerIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.96%1,44,750
Indian Agrotech LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.05%1,00,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Gujarat Craft Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Shantaben Jayrambhai PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.10%1.22%1.13%1.26%1.30%1.20%––––––––––––
Smita Dhiren ParikhResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.23%–––––––––––––––––––––
Madhukar PatilResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.