Gujarat Cotex logo

Gujarat Cotex shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 514386Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Gujarat Cotex Ltd · Face value ₹5 · Listed Jul 1994
Last close ₹2.46up ₹0.04 (1.65%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2.42.

27 Oct: open ₹2.47, high ₹2.49, low ₹2.41

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹2.34Low, 29 Sep 2026₹13.07High, 8 May 2026
Market cap
₹23 Cr3,489th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−2.1%
ROCE
−3.7%
Debt to equity
0.06
Volume, BSE
30,54,546

Gujarat Cotex's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Gujarat Cotex, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters1.72%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others98.28%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Jun 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
98.28%1.21%1.72%98.28%Jun 22Mar 23Dec 23Sep 24Jun 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
48.17%48.17%48.17%48.17%48.17%48.17%48.17%48.17%48.17%48.17%48.17%48.17%48.17%None48.17%48.17%48.17%48.17%48.17%48.17%48.17%48.17%11.46%11.46%11.46%11.46%11.46%11.46%11.46%11.46%11.46%11.46%11.46%11.46%11.46%11.46%11.46%11.46%1.72%1.72%
Indian promoters48.17%48.17%48.17%48.17%48.17%48.17%48.17%48.17%48.17%48.17%48.17%48.17%48.17%–48.17%48.17%48.17%48.17%48.17%48.17%48.17%48.17%11.46%11.46%11.46%11.46%11.46%11.46%11.46%11.46%11.46%11.46%11.46%11.46%11.46%11.46%11.46%11.46%1.72%1.72%
51.83%51.83%51.83%51.83%51.83%51.83%51.83%51.83%51.83%51.83%51.83%51.83%51.83%100.00%51.83%51.83%51.83%51.83%51.83%51.83%51.83%51.83%88.54%88.54%88.54%88.54%88.54%88.54%88.54%88.54%88.54%88.54%88.54%88.54%88.54%88.54%88.54%88.54%98.28%98.28%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares23.75%0.00%0.00%23.75%23.75%23.75%23.75%23.75%23.75%10.64%0.00%0.00%0.00%–0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue71,22,00071,22,00071,22,00071,22,00071,22,00071,22,20071,22,20071,22,00071,22,00071,22,00071,22,00071,22,0001,42,44,0001,42,44,0001,42,44,0001,42,44,0001,42,44,0001,42,44,0001,42,44,0001,42,44,0001,42,44,0001,42,44,0001,42,44,0001,42,44,0001,42,44,0001,42,44,0001,42,44,0001,42,44,0001,42,44,0001,42,44,0001,42,44,0001,42,44,0001,42,44,0001,42,44,0001,42,44,0001,42,44,0001,42,44,0001,42,44,0009,49,33,2419,49,33,241
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––16,38,30016,38,300–––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––16,32,27316,32,273–––––
Filings before Jun 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “None” is a filing that names no promoter holding shares.

Number of Gujarat Cotex shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,505Dec 161,507Mar 171,515Jun 171,509Sep 171,518Dec 171,532Mar 181,520Jun 181,520Sep 181,531Dec 181,539Mar 191,541Jun 191,550Sep 191,553Dec 191,549Mar 201,548Jun 201,554Sep 201,570Dec 201,782Mar 211,753Jun 211,755Sep 211,917Dec 211,881Mar 2215,161Jun 2213,575Sep 2213,279Dec 2213,021Mar 2312,585Jun 2312,105Sep 2314,506Dec 2318,588Mar 2423,299Jun 2427,943Sep 2432,630Dec 2434,565Mar 2534,649Jun 2534,489Sep 2533,891Dec 2533,702Mar 2634,678Jun 2636,197Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,5051,5071,5151,5091,5181,5321,5201,5201,5311,5391,5411,5501,5531,5491,5481,5541,5701,7821,7531,7551,9171,88115,16113,57513,27913,02112,58512,10514,50618,58823,29927,94332,63034,56534,64934,48933,89133,70234,67836,197
6666666666666None66666666555555556555555555
Indian promoters6666666666666–66666666555555556555555555
1,4991,5011,5091,5031,5121,5261,5141,5141,5251,5331,5351,5441,5471,5491,5421,5481,5641,7761,7471,7491,9111,87515,15613,57013,27413,01612,58012,10014,50118,58323,29327,93832,62534,56034,64434,48433,88633,69734,67336,192
Filings before Jun 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “None” is a filing that names no promoter holding shares.

Gujarat Cotex promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PRIYAVANDA SUDHIR PAREKH, 1.61%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PRIYAVANDA SUDHIR PAREKHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.61%15,32,273
SHAILESHKUMAR JAYANTKUMAR PAREKHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%25,000
SONAL DHARMESH SHETHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%25,000
CHETAN SHAILESH PAREKHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%25,000
KETAN PAREKHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%25,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Gujarat Cotex, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SETU SECURITIES PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.86%5.02%
BALMUKUND TRADELINK PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.79%4.36%
VAXFAB ENTERPRISES LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.16%2.47%
SOMESHWARA TRADELINK PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.59%2.42%
HJS SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%1.41%
EKLINGJI TRADELINK PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.09%–
SACHIN JAYANT MALDEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.58%–
SUNIL PRANLAL MEHTA .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%––
FATMABANU GULAMFARQ RAJWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%––
SUMAN CHEPURIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.42%––––––––1.24%1.11%–––
MONEYPLANT GOLD & JEWELLERY TRADING L.L.CForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.21%–––––
EMILY BOSCO MENEZESResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.47%1.47%––––––
MULTIPLIER SHARE & STOCK ADVISORS PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.57%––––––––
NIRMAL JAIN KUNAWATResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%––––––––
PRATIK RAJIV PANDYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.42%1.31%––––––––––––
SUSPENCE A/COther non-institutions1.65%1.65%1.63%1.63%1.61%1.58%–1.50%1.35%1.34%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.24%1.22%1.22%1.14%1.14%1.06%––––––––––––
MANAN BHAVESH MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––4.82%–––––––––––––––––
RAJIV SURESHBHAI SHETHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%––––––––––––––––––
SARJUKUMAR GUNVANBHAI PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%2.01%2.01%2.08%2.10%2.13%2.13%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%––––––––––––––––––
MUKESHBHAI PRANLAL DOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%––––––––––––––––––
DENISH DHANRAJ SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%––––––––––––––––––
DHYEYA M DOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%––––––––––––––––––
DHARMESH SURESHBHAI SHETHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%––––––––––––––––––
AZAD C RAMOLIYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%––––––––––––––––––
NEHAL DHANRAJ SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.40%1.40%1.21%––––––––––––––––––––
JAYANT SHARE BROKING PRIVATE LTDOther non-institutions––––––1.05%1.05%1.06%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––
MEHTA JALPA KResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.06%1.06%1.06%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––
CHETAN PAREKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––11.44%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SAILESH PAREKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––5.97%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SARLA SHAILESH PAREKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––2.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SONAL PAREKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––2.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JAY SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.40%1.40%1.40%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: EKLINGJI TRADELINK PRIVATE LIMITED no longer named, from 2.09%; SETU SECURITIES PVT LTD 5.02%, −1.84 pts; SACHIN JAYANT MALDE no longer named, from 1.58%; 4 more moved