Gujarat Apollo Industries logo

Gujarat Apollo Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GUJAPOLLOBSE: 522217Industrial ManufacturingSmall Cap

Gujarat Apollo Industries Limited · Formerly Gujarat Apollo Equipments · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1994 on BSE, Jun 2007 on NSE
Last close ₹349.05up ₹8.55 (2.51%)BSE ₹345.00

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹340.50.

27 Oct: open ₹345.95, high ₹350.00, low ₹338.10

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹300.50Low, 14 Aug 2026₹493.00High, 18 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹453 Cr1,854th largest listed
P/E
80.74
P/B
0.89
Dividend yield
0.57%
ROE
1.1%
ROCE
−3.2%
Debt to equity
0.08
Volume, NSE
6,07832.4% delivered

Gujarat Apollo Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Gujarat Apollo Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters47.30%
  • Foreign institutions0.01%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others52.70%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
55.70%0.00%47.30%0.01%52.70%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
60.43%60.38%61.02%65.09%64.85%64.06%64.11%64.11%64.11%56.45%56.44%56.44%56.44%56.40%56.40%56.40%56.40%56.40%57.88%56.36%56.33%56.34%56.34%55.70%55.70%55.70%55.70%55.70%54.86%54.79%54.64%51.99%51.99%51.99%51.99%51.99%47.30%47.30%47.30%47.30%
Indian promoters54.80%54.75%55.32%59.01%58.77%57.98%58.03%58.03%58.03%56.45%56.44%56.44%56.44%56.40%56.40%56.40%56.40%56.40%57.88%56.36%56.33%56.34%56.34%55.70%55.70%55.70%55.70%55.70%54.86%54.79%54.64%51.99%51.99%51.99%51.99%51.99%47.30%47.30%47.30%47.30%
Foreign promoters5.64%5.64%5.70%6.08%6.08%6.08%6.08%6.08%6.08%––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
39.57%39.62%38.98%34.91%35.15%35.94%35.89%35.89%35.89%43.55%43.56%43.56%43.56%43.60%43.60%43.60%43.60%43.60%42.12%43.64%43.67%43.66%43.66%44.30%44.30%44.30%44.30%44.30%45.14%45.21%45.36%48.01%48.01%48.01%48.01%48.01%52.70%52.70%52.70%52.70%
Shares in issue1,36,60,0001,36,60,0001,35,07,1181,26,61,9151,26,61,9151,26,61,9151,26,61,9151,26,61,9151,26,61,9151,26,61,9151,26,61,9151,26,61,9151,26,61,9151,26,61,9151,26,61,9151,26,61,9151,26,61,9151,26,61,9151,18,00,0001,18,00,0001,18,00,0001,18,00,0001,18,00,0001,18,00,0001,18,00,0001,18,00,0001,18,00,0001,18,00,0001,18,00,0001,18,00,0001,18,00,0001,18,00,0001,18,00,0001,18,00,0001,18,00,0001,18,00,0001,29,70,0001,29,70,0001,29,70,0001,29,70,000
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––0000000000004,76,0004,76,0004,76,0004,76,000–11,70,00011,70,00011,70,00011,70,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Gujarat Apollo Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

7,713Dec 167,945Mar 177,282Jun 177,443Sep 177,600Dec 177,426Mar 187,365Jun 187,187Sep 187,107Dec 187,001Mar 196,779Jun 196,663Sep 196,560Dec 196,529Mar 206,591Jun 206,343Sep 206,185Dec 206,076Mar 216,968Jun 217,461Sep 217,048Dec 216,753Mar 226,677Jun 227,764Sep 227,493Dec 227,159Mar 237,099Jun 236,787Sep 237,138Dec 2310,698Mar 2410,259Jun 2410,246Sep 249,945Dec 249,779Mar 259,193Jun 259,885Sep 259,533Dec 259,315Mar 269,253Jun 269,143Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders7,7137,9457,2827,4437,6007,4267,3657,1877,1077,0016,7796,6636,5606,5296,5916,3436,1856,0766,9687,4617,0486,7536,6777,7647,4937,1597,0996,7877,13810,69810,25910,2469,9459,7799,1939,8859,5339,3159,2539,143
30303030303029292825252525252525252525252524242222222222222221202020202020202020
Indian promoters28282828282827272625252525252525252525252524242222222222222221202020202020202020
Foreign promoters222222222––––––––––000000000000000––––––
7,6837,9157,2527,4137,5707,3967,3367,1587,0796,9766,7546,6386,5356,5046,5666,3186,1606,0516,9437,4367,0236,7296,6537,7427,4717,1377,0776,7657,11610,67610,23810,2269,9259,7599,1739,8659,5139,2959,2339,123
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Gujarat Apollo Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Asit Anilkumar Patel HUF, 17.35%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Asit Anilkumar Patel HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families17.35%22,50,528
Anand A PatelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.16%10,59,000
Shardaben Anilkumar PatelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.44%8,35,901
Manan Manibhai PatelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.29%4,26,385
Patel Anilkumar Tribhovandas HufIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.27%4,23,812
Sonali Anand PatelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.74%3,54,900
Manibhai Virchanddas PatelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.76%2,28,289
Arjun Asit PatelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.81%1,05,078
Roy PatelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.81%1,05,000
Anu Asit PatelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.73%94,525
Janardanbhai Jayantilal RavalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.69%89,700
Pravinkumar Purshottamdas PatelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.39%50,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Gujarat Apollo Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Pankaj Prasoon and HUFOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.66%3.13%3.43%3.02%
Sharad Kanayalal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.06%1.09%1.15%1.17%1.24%1.36%1.37%1.57%2.17%2.22%2.74%2.95%3.16%3.46%3.46%2.34%2.34%2.37%2.37%2.38%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.38%2.42%2.42%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.61%
Ashish KacholiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.06%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%
Dipak Kanayalal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.00%–1.20%1.31%1.40%1.41%1.58%1.70%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.82%1.82%1.82%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.13%
Somabhai H PatelNon-resident Indians–––––––––4.25%4.25%4.21%4.21%4.21%4.21%4.19%4.19%4.14%3.75%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.67%3.59%3.59%3.35%3.20%2.58%2.55%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.04%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%
Sangita Maganbhai PatelNon-resident Indians––––––––––1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.75%1.75%1.76%1.75%1.75%1.59%1.58%1.58%1.58%
Pankaj PrasoonResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.98%1.98%2.07%2.07%––––1.49%
Ashish AgarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.32%1.32%1.32%
Metasoni Alloys Pvt LtdCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.39%1.46%1.02%–
Arvindbhai Tribhovandas Patel HufOther non-institutions–––––––––1.58%–1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%–––––––––
Lok Prakashan LtdCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.43%1.43%–––––––––––
Apollo Techno Equipments LtdOther non-institutions2.93%2.93%2.96%3.16%2.39%2.39%2.27%1.54%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%–––––––––––––––––
Varsha Sharad ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.15%1.52%1.52%1.52%––––––––––––––––––––––
Bishal MoreResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Vikash MoreResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Arvindbhai Tribhovandas PatelOther non-institutions––––––––––1.58%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Maganbhai Harjivandas PatelOther non-institutions–––––––––1.83%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Gujarat Apollo Industries Limited - Buyback Escrow AcOther non-institutions––1.80%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Kiritkumar Natvarlal RavalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.48%1.22%1.23%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Kamdhenu Intertrade Private LimitedOther non-institutions1.23%1.23%1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sunil Poonamchand SarafResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.27%1.47%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Pankaj Prasoon newly named at 1.49%; Metasoni Alloys Pvt Ltd no longer named, from 1.02%; Pankaj Prasoon and HUF 3.02%, −0.41 pts; 2 more moved