Gufic Biosciences logo

Gufic Biosciences shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GUFICBIOBSE: 509079Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Gufic Biosciences Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Aug 1985 on BSE, Oct 2004 on NSE
Last close ₹413.55down ₹5.25 (1.25%)BSE ₹412.20

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹418.80.

30 Oct: open ₹416.90, high ₹423.00, low ₹407.70

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹268.00Low, 9 Mar 2026₹467.80High, 7 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹4,147 Cr959th largest listed
P/E
56.46
P/B
6.24
Dividend yield
0.02%
ROE
11.6%
ROCE
12.7%
Debt to equity
0.58
Volume, NSE
70,25448.5% delivered

Gufic Biosciences' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Gufic Biosciences, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters72.50%
  • Foreign institutions0.45%
  • Indian institutions3.38%
  • Individuals and others23.67%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
75.00%0.06%72.50%0.45%3.38%23.67%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
69.98%69.98%69.98%69.98%65.73%65.73%65.73%65.75%65.75%65.75%65.75%65.75%65.75%65.75%65.75%65.75%65.75%65.13%75.48%75.48%75.48%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%72.51%72.51%72.51%72.51%72.51%72.51%72.51%72.50%72.50%72.50%72.50%72.50%
Indian promoters69.98%69.98%69.98%69.98%65.73%65.73%65.73%65.75%65.75%65.75%65.75%65.75%65.75%65.75%65.75%65.75%65.75%65.13%75.48%75.48%75.48%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%72.51%72.51%72.51%72.51%72.51%72.51%72.51%72.50%72.50%72.50%72.50%72.50%
30.02%30.02%30.02%30.02%34.27%34.27%34.27%34.25%34.25%34.25%34.25%34.25%34.25%34.25%34.25%34.25%34.25%34.87%24.52%24.52%24.52%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%27.49%27.49%27.49%27.49%27.49%27.49%27.49%27.50%27.50%27.50%27.50%27.50%
Shares in issue7,73,50,0007,73,50,0007,73,50,0007,73,50,0007,73,50,0007,73,50,0007,73,50,0007,78,30,0007,78,30,0007,78,30,0007,78,30,0007,78,30,0007,78,30,0007,78,30,0007,78,30,0007,78,30,0007,78,30,0009,69,44,5069,69,44,5069,69,44,5069,69,44,5069,69,44,5069,69,44,5069,69,44,5069,69,44,5069,69,44,5069,69,44,50610,02,77,50610,02,77,50610,02,77,50610,02,77,50610,02,77,50610,02,77,50610,02,77,50610,02,82,50610,02,82,50610,02,82,50610,02,82,50610,02,82,506
Shares locked in––––––––––––––––––00000000033,33,00033,33,0000000–5,0005,0005,0005,0005,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Gufic Biosciences shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

13,463Dec 1613,797Mar 1714,954Jun 1714,972Sep 1716,062Dec 1716,607Mar 1817,702Jun 1817,119Sep 1817,304Dec 1817,095Mar 1917,018Jun 1916,583Sep 1916,025Dec 1915,551Mar 2016,553Jun 2020,280Sep 2018,131Dec 2043,883Jun 2135,135Sep 2134,580Dec 2138,144Mar 2240,120Jun 2241,376Sep 2240,562Dec 2238,902Mar 2338,624Jun 2336,557Sep 2334,424Dec 2334,695Mar 2432,250Jun 2432,825Sep 2433,299Dec 2431,844Mar 2531,876Jun 2531,420Sep 2530,362Dec 2529,223Mar 2629,753Jun 2629,726Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders13,46313,79714,95414,97216,06216,60717,70217,11917,30417,09517,01816,58316,02515,55116,55320,28018,13143,88335,13534,58038,14440,12041,37640,56238,90238,62436,55734,42434,69532,25032,82533,29931,84431,87631,42030,36229,22329,75329,726
666644444444444444555555555555555555555
Indian promoters666644444444444444555555555555555555555
13,45713,79114,94814,96616,05816,60317,69817,11517,30017,09117,01416,57916,02115,54716,54920,27618,12743,87935,13034,57538,13940,11541,37140,55738,89738,61936,55234,41934,69032,24532,82033,29431,83931,87131,41530,35729,21829,74829,721
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Gufic Biosciences promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Jayesh Pannalal Choksi, 24.62%. The filing names 19 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Jayesh Pannalal ChoksiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families24.62%2,46,90,829
Zircon Teconica Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others20.47%2,05,23,330
Gufic Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others10.16%1,01,91,523
Vipula Jayesh ChoksiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.01%1,00,33,843
Pranav Jayesh ChoksiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.25%72,68,626
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Gufic Biosciences, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Gufic Biosciences

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MOTILAL OSWAL FINANCIAL SERVICES LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%
JAGDISH N MASTERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.10%1.98%1.74%2.23%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.57%2.66%2.75%–––2.87%2.90%2.88%2.63%1.65%1.63%1.63%1.61%1.83%1.85%1.86%1.86%1.85%1.65%1.58%1.57%1.53%1.52%1.49%1.44%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.45%1.41%1.19%
GIRISH GULATI (HUF)Other non-institutions––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.00%1.00%–––––––––––1.00%
Sbi Active Select FundAlternative investment funds–––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mrs. Vipula Jayesh ChoksiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––3.71%3.71%3.71%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mr. Jagdish N. MasterResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––2.78%2.81%2.84%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Vipula J. ChoksiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––3.73%3.73%–3.71%3.71%3.71%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sambhav Properties Private LimitedOther non-institutions10.01%10.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: GIRISH GULATI (HUF) newly named at 1.00%; JAGDISH N MASTER 1.19%, −0.22 pts