Galaxy Supermarket logo

Galaxy Supermarket shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 506186Food ProductsSmall Cap

GALAXY SUPERMARKET LIMITED · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1984
Last close ₹19.09up ₹0.77 (4.20%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹18.32.

27 Oct: open ₹18.88, high ₹20.14, low ₹18.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹13.10Low, 10 Feb 2026₹21.95High, 12 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹95 Cr3,052nd largest listed
P/E
154.29
P/E without one-offs
1,461.93
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, BSE
13,608

Galaxy Supermarket's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Galaxy Supermarket, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters45.34%
  • Individuals and others54.66%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
60.55%39.45%45.34%54.66%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
58.59%58.59%58.59%58.59%58.59%53.31%56.98%56.98%56.98%40.44%40.44%40.44%44.14%44.66%44.66%48.87%48.87%48.87%48.87%48.87%48.87%48.87%48.87%48.87%48.87%48.87%48.87%48.87%48.87%48.87%39.45%39.45%39.45%42.47%45.34%45.34%45.34%45.34%45.34%45.34%
Indian promoters58.59%58.59%58.59%58.59%58.59%53.31%56.98%56.98%56.98%40.44%40.44%40.44%44.14%44.66%44.66%48.87%48.87%48.87%48.87%48.87%48.87%48.87%48.87%48.87%48.87%48.87%48.87%48.87%48.87%48.87%39.45%39.45%39.45%42.47%45.34%45.34%45.34%45.34%45.34%45.34%
41.41%41.41%41.41%41.41%41.41%46.69%43.02%43.02%43.02%59.56%59.56%59.56%55.86%55.34%55.34%51.13%51.13%51.13%51.13%51.13%51.13%51.13%51.13%51.13%51.13%51.13%51.13%51.13%51.13%51.13%60.55%60.55%60.55%57.53%54.66%54.66%54.66%54.66%54.66%54.66%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%13.66%13.66%13.66%13.66%13.66%13.66%13.66%13.66%0.00%0.00%0.00%19.99%17.80%17.80%17.80%17.80%17.80%17.80%
Shares in issue1,56,49,9351,56,49,9351,56,49,9351,56,49,9351,56,49,9352,52,29,3702,73,82,6032,73,82,6032,73,82,6033,85,82,6033,85,82,6033,85,82,6034,11,37,6744,15,22,6744,15,22,6744,49,37,6744,49,37,6744,49,37,6744,49,37,6744,49,37,6744,49,37,6744,49,37,6744,49,37,6744,49,37,6744,49,37,6744,49,37,6744,49,37,6744,49,37,6744,49,37,6744,49,37,6744,49,37,6744,49,37,6744,49,37,6744,72,97,6744,97,77,6744,97,77,6744,97,77,6744,97,77,6744,97,77,6744,97,77,674
Shares locked in–––––95,79,4351,17,32,6681,17,32,6681,17,32,6682,25,72,6582,25,72,6582,25,72,6582,51,27,7291,43,12,7291,43,12,7291,77,27,7291,77,27,7291,77,27,7291,27,89,79438,00,00038,00,00038,00,00038,00,00038,00,00038,00,00038,00,00034,15,00034,15,000–––––23,60,00048,40,00048,40,00048,40,00048,40,000––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––42,81,49064,34,72364,34,72364,34,7231,13,72,6581,13,72,6581,13,72,6581,39,27,7291,43,12,7291,43,12,7291,77,27,7291,77,27,7291,77,27,7291,27,89,79438,00,00038,00,00038,00,00038,00,00038,00,00038,00,00038,00,00034,15,00034,15,000–––––23,60,00048,40,00048,40,00048,40,00048,40,000––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Galaxy Supermarket shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,461Dec 163,378Mar 173,321Jun 173,324Sep 173,249Dec 173,107Mar 182,990Jun 182,956Sep 182,937Dec 182,900Mar 192,877Jun 192,891Sep 192,893Dec 192,898Mar 202,893Jun 202,923Sep 203,004Dec 202,958Mar 212,939Jun 212,924Sep 212,935Dec 213,301Mar 223,468Jun 223,902Sep 223,727Dec 223,683Mar 233,660Jun 233,749Sep 233,779Dec 233,794Mar 243,878Jun 243,664Sep 243,858Dec 243,849Mar 253,782Jun 254,020Sep 254,367Dec 254,304Mar 264,411Jun 264,345Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,4613,3783,3213,3243,2493,1072,9902,9562,9372,9002,8772,8912,8932,8982,8932,9233,0042,9582,9392,9242,9353,3013,4683,9023,7273,6833,6603,7493,7793,7943,8783,6643,8583,8493,7824,0204,3674,3044,4114,345
6666677777777777777777777777883224444444
Indian promoters6666677777777777777777777777883224444444
3,4553,3723,3153,3183,2433,1002,9832,9492,9302,8932,8702,8842,8862,8912,8862,9162,9972,9512,9322,9172,9283,2943,4613,8953,7203,6763,6533,7423,7713,7863,8753,6623,8563,8453,7784,0164,3634,3004,4074,341
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Galaxy Supermarket promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Niyman Mall Management Company Private Limited, 18.80%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Niyman Mall Management Company Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others18.80%93,57,91042.92%
Future Enterprises LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others16.81%83,69,8190.00%
Nu Business Ventures Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others5.90%29,37,2520.00%
FDRT Consultancy Services LtdIndian companies, trusts and others3.82%19,02,7480.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Galaxy Supermarket, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Bellona Hospitality Services LtdCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––8.20%8.53%9.23%8.77%8.33%8.33%8.33%8.33%8.33%8.33%
Habitat Apartments Private LtdCompanies–––––––––14.51%14.51%14.51%13.61%13.49%13.49%12.46%12.46%12.46%12.46%12.46%12.46%12.46%12.46%12.46%12.46%12.46%12.46%12.46%12.46%12.46%12.46%12.46%9.76%9.00%8.40%6.87%6.87%6.87%6.87%6.87%
Darshita Landed Property LlpOther non-institutions–––––13.21%12.18%12.18%12.18%–8.64%–8.10%8.03%8.03%7.42%7.42%7.42%7.42%7.42%7.42%7.42%7.42%7.42%7.42%7.42%7.42%7.42%7.42%7.42%7.42%7.42%7.42%7.05%6.70%6.70%6.70%6.70%6.70%6.70%
Abacus Realty Logistics Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––12.70%12.70%12.70%11.91%11.80%11.80%10.90%10.90%10.90%10.90%10.90%10.90%10.90%10.90%10.90%10.90%10.90%10.90%10.90%10.90%10.90%10.53%10.31%10.31%9.80%9.14%5.79%4.80%4.60%4.07%3.90%
Eclipse Trades Private Ltd.Companies6.58%6.58%6.58%6.58%6.58%4.08%3.76%3.76%3.76%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.50%2.48%2.48%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%4.28%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.18%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%
Hardik B. PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.46%1.48%1.70%1.61%1.55%1.55%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%
Merlin Enclaves Private Ltd.Companies5.72%5.72%5.72%5.72%5.72%3.55%3.27%3.27%3.27%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.18%2.16%2.16%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%–1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.89%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%
Coppola Holdings Private Ltd.Companies––––––––––––2.01%1.99%1.99%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.75%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%
Sanjay DhanukaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.81%1.81%1.81%1.70%1.69%1.69%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.48%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%
Ramaswamy Anand .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%1.28%
Sakshi NanwaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%
Mable RajeshResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.08%1.08%
Arun Kumar MukherjeeResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.58%1.10%1.10%––
Rajesh JosephResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.09%1.03%1.08%1.08%–––
Vikas Khushal PinchaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––3.89%3.59%3.59%3.59%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.47%2.44%2.44%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.23%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.18%2.18%1.99%1.90%1.90%1.88%1.88%1.88%––––––––––
Osian Townships and Resorts Pvt LtdCompanies–––––1.95%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.19%1.18%1.18%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%––––––––––
Ashwarya Vikas PinchaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.95%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.20%1.19%1.19%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.07%1.04%–––––––––––––––––
C MACKERTICH PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%2.79%2.57%2.57%2.57%1.82%1.82%1.82%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Shivanand Shankar MankekarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%1.29%1.18%1.18%1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sudha Commercial Company LimitedOther non-institutions4.49%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Sakshi Nanwani newly named at 1.13%; Abacus Realty Logistics Private Limited 3.90%, −0.17 pts; Ramaswamy Anand . 1.28%, +0.01 pts