Garware Hi-Tech Films logo

Garware Hi-Tech Films shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GRWRHITECHBSE: 500655Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 1982 on BSE, Feb 2022 on NSE
Last close ₹7,017.50down ₹122.50 (1.72%)BSE ₹7,010.65

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹7,140.00.

29 Oct: open ₹7,105.00, high ₹7,208.00, low ₹6,981.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹2,690.70Low, 21 Jan 2026₹7,990.00High, 6 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹16,303 Cr553rd largest listed
P/E
38.26
P/B
5.61
Dividend yield
0.17%
ROE
15.7%
ROCE
17.1%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
21,46843.7% delivered

Garware Hi-Tech Films' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Garware Hi-Tech Films, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters60.72%
  • Foreign institutions4.60%
  • Indian institutions7.27%
  • Individuals and others27.41%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
60.72%0.08%60.72%4.60%7.27%27.41%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
60.58%60.58%60.58%60.64%60.64%60.64%60.64%60.64%60.64%60.64%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%
Indian promoters59.42%59.42%59.42%59.48%59.48%59.48%59.48%59.48%59.48%59.48%59.56%59.56%59.56%59.56%59.56%59.56%59.56%59.56%59.56%59.56%59.56%59.56%59.56%59.56%59.56%59.56%59.56%59.56%59.56%59.56%59.56%59.56%59.56%59.56%59.56%59.56%59.56%59.56%59.56%
Foreign promoters1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%
39.42%39.42%39.42%39.36%39.36%39.36%39.36%39.36%39.36%39.36%39.28%39.28%39.28%39.28%39.28%39.28%39.28%39.28%39.28%39.28%39.28%39.28%39.28%39.28%39.28%39.28%39.28%39.28%39.28%39.28%39.28%39.28%39.28%39.28%39.28%39.28%39.28%39.28%39.28%
Shares in issue2,32,32,3942,32,32,3942,32,32,3942,32,32,3942,32,32,3942,32,32,3942,32,32,3942,32,32,3942,32,32,3942,32,32,3942,32,32,3942,32,32,3942,32,32,3942,32,32,3942,32,32,3942,32,32,3942,32,32,3942,32,32,3942,32,32,3942,32,32,3942,32,32,3942,32,32,3942,32,32,3942,32,32,3942,32,32,3942,32,32,3942,32,32,3942,32,32,3942,32,32,3942,32,32,3942,32,32,3942,32,32,3942,32,32,3942,32,32,3942,32,32,3942,32,32,3942,32,32,3942,32,32,3942,32,32,394
Shares locked in––––––––––––368–––––––0000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Garware Hi-Tech Films shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

27,986Dec 1627,730Mar 1727,402Jun 1727,090Sep 1722,774Dec 1722,551Mar 1822,007Jun 1822,075Sep 1822,106Dec 1821,432Mar 1921,661Jun 1921,641Sep 1920,644Dec 1920,695Jun 2020,611Sep 2021,008Dec 2021,560Mar 2125,949Jun 2129,412Sep 2130,599Dec 2130,837Mar 2231,086Jun 2231,173Sep 2231,924Dec 2232,022Mar 2331,580Jun 2330,410Sep 2338,092Dec 2339,316Mar 2442,191Jun 2450,963Sep 2455,518Dec 2457,364Mar 2554,335Jun 2557,619Sep 2555,544Dec 2554,492Mar 2656,759Jun 2665,382Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders27,98627,73027,40227,09022,77422,55122,00722,07522,10621,43221,66121,64120,64420,69520,61121,00821,56025,94929,41230,59930,83731,08631,17331,92432,02231,58030,41038,09239,31642,19150,96355,51857,36454,33557,61955,54454,49256,75965,382
111212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212
Indian promoters101111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Foreign promoters111111111111111111111111111111111111111
27,97527,71827,39027,07822,76222,53921,99522,06322,09421,42021,64921,62920,63220,68320,59920,99621,54825,93729,40030,58730,82531,07431,16131,91232,01031,56830,39838,08039,30442,17950,95155,50657,35254,32357,60755,53254,48056,74765,370
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Garware Hi-Tech Films promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is S B GARWARE FAMILY TRUST, 38.17%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
S B GARWARE FAMILY TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others38.17%88,68,372
B.D.Garware Research Centre Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others5.35%12,42,216
SHASHIKANT BHALCHANDRA GARWAREIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.01%11,63,001
SARITA GARWARE BENEFIT TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others2.47%5,73,917
MONIKA GARWARE BENEFIT TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others2.47%5,73,917
Great View Real Estates Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.02%4,69,175
SONIA SHASHIKANT GARWARENon-resident and foreign individuals1.16%2,68,595
SARITA GARWARE RAMSAYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.15%2,67,810
MONIKA GARWAREIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.15%2,67,504
Garware Industriees Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.01%2,35,000
SHEELA SHASHIKANT GARWAREIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.76%1,75,465
SONIA GARWARE BENEFIT TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%1,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Garware Hi-Tech Films, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Garware Hi-Tech Films

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund–––––––––1.28%–1.28%–1.49%1.49%1.49%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%–1.47%1.47%––––––––1.87%1.82%1.81%
Investor Education Protection FundInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.82%1.89%–––
Investor Education and Protection Fund AuthorityInvestor education fund––––––––––1.28%––––––––––––––1.48%––1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.82%––––––
Ashish KacholiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––2.03%2.58%3.27%3.27%3.72%3.72%3.98%4.00%4.17%4.17%4.17%4.17%3.42%2.89%–––––––––
Minal Bharat PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value6.42%––2.11%––8.02%8.08%–8.08%8.08%8.08%8.08%8.08%8.57%8.56%6.48%4.90%3.54%3.54%3.00%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.30%1.68%–––––––––––––
Lici Asm Non ParInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––2.57%2.50%1.29%––––––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.08%2.57%2.57%–––––––––––––––––––
Hardik B PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.50%2.51%2.51%2.27%––––––––––––––––––––––
Dalal and Broacha Stock Broking Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––––1.43%1.29%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Finquest Financial Solutions Pvt. Ltd.Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.16%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Dalal & Broacha Stock Broking Pvt.Ltd.Other non-institutions1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%–1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%–1.43%–1.49%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUNDOther non-institutions––––––––––––1.49%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DALAL AND BROACHA STOCK TRADING BOOKING Pvt. Ltd.Other non-institutions––––––––––––1.43%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Minal B. PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––8.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Finquest Securities Pvt. Ltd.Other non-institutions––––2.12%8.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Hridaynath Consultancy Private LimitedOther non-institutions–5.74%5.86%5.86%5.89%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Dalal Broacha Stock Brk Pvt. Ltd.Other non-institutions––––1.43%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Hardik Bharat PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.79%2.88%–2.89%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Minal Bharat PatekResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–2.11%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ruchit Bharat PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.38%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate Affairs 1.81%, −0.01 pts