GRP logo

GRP shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GRPLTDBSE: 509152Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

GRP Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 1977 on BSE, Feb 2015 on NSE
Last close ₹1,749.90up ₹5.30 (0.30%)BSE ₹1,744.00

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,744.60.

27 Oct: open ₹1,749.40, high ₹1,817.10, low ₹1,743.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹1,500.00Low, 27 Jan 2026₹2,186.90High, 27 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹933 Cr1,505th largest listed
P/E
164.58
P/E without one-offs
131.92
P/B
5.23
Dividend yield
0.20%
ROE
3.1%
ROE without one-offs
3.8%
ROCE
7.2%
Debt to equity
1.16
Volume, NSE
2,28483.0% delivered

GRP's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns GRP, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters40.05%
  • Foreign institutions0.01%
  • Indian institutions0.28%
  • Individuals and others59.66%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
59.93%0.00%40.05%0.01%0.28%59.66%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
42.11%41.76%41.73%41.74%41.74%41.88%42.00%41.95%41.86%41.83%41.81%41.81%41.81%41.81%41.81%41.81%41.81%41.81%41.74%41.71%41.75%41.58%41.49%41.51%41.26%40.61%40.51%40.41%40.36%40.36%40.30%40.30%40.19%40.06%40.06%40.06%40.06%40.06%40.05%40.05%
Indian promoters42.11%41.76%41.73%41.74%41.74%41.88%42.00%41.95%41.86%41.83%41.81%41.81%41.81%41.81%41.81%41.81%41.81%41.81%41.74%41.71%41.75%41.58%41.49%41.51%41.26%40.61%40.51%40.41%40.36%40.36%40.30%40.30%40.19%40.06%40.06%40.06%40.06%40.06%40.05%40.05%
57.89%58.24%58.27%58.26%58.26%58.12%58.00%58.05%58.14%58.17%58.19%58.19%58.19%58.19%58.19%58.19%58.19%58.19%58.26%58.29%58.25%58.42%58.51%58.49%58.74%59.39%59.49%59.59%59.64%59.64%59.70%59.70%59.81%59.94%59.94%59.94%59.94%59.94%59.95%59.95%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.18%0.18%0.36%0.34%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue13,33,33313,33,33313,33,33313,33,33313,33,33313,33,33313,33,33313,33,33313,33,33313,33,33313,33,33313,33,33313,33,33313,33,33313,33,33313,33,33313,33,33313,33,33313,33,33313,33,33313,33,33313,33,33313,33,33313,33,33313,33,33313,33,33313,33,33313,33,33313,33,33313,33,33313,33,33353,33,33253,33,33253,33,33253,33,33253,33,33253,33,33253,33,33253,33,33253,33,332
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of GRP shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,448Dec 162,510Mar 172,557Jun 172,606Sep 172,625Dec 173,531Mar 183,493Jun 183,414Sep 183,380Dec 183,286Mar 193,188Jun 193,131Sep 193,070Dec 193,005Mar 202,988Jun 202,997Sep 202,859Dec 202,805Mar 212,849Jun 212,987Sep 212,826Dec 213,143Mar 223,122Jun 223,006Sep 222,802Dec 223,091Mar 233,074Jun 232,997Sep 232,945Dec 233,151Mar 243,894Jun 249,097Sep 248,494Dec 248,237Mar 258,357Jun 258,795Sep 258,558Dec 258,046Mar 267,932Jun 267,653Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,4482,5102,5572,6062,6253,5313,4933,4143,3803,2863,1883,1313,0703,0052,9882,9972,8592,8052,8492,9872,8263,1433,1223,0062,8023,0913,0742,9972,9453,1513,8949,0978,4948,2378,3578,7958,5588,0467,9327,653
31303030303031313131313131313131313131313131313131303030303030282828272726262626
Indian promoters31303030303031313131313131313131313131313131313131303030303030282828272726262626
2,4172,4802,5272,5762,5953,5013,4623,3833,3493,2553,1573,1003,0392,9742,9572,9662,8282,7742,8182,9562,7953,1123,0912,9752,7713,0613,0442,9672,9153,1213,8649,0698,4668,2098,3308,7688,5328,0207,9067,627
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

GRP promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is HARSH RAJENDRA GANDHI, 9.92%. The filing names 5 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
HARSH RAJENDRA GANDHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.92%5,29,232
RAJENDRA VADILAL GANDHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.87%2,59,540
NAYNA RAJENDRA GANDHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.15%1,68,152
MAMTA RAJESH SALOT .Individuals and Hindu undivided families3.00%1,59,768
AMISHI RAKESH GANDHI .Individuals and Hindu undivided families3.00%1,59,768
MILONI SIDDHARTH PAREKH .Individuals and Hindu undivided families3.00%1,59,768
KHYATI S DESAI .Individuals and Hindu undivided families2.77%1,47,768
HARISH VADILAL GANDHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.45%1,30,432
VAISHALI RAJENDRA GANDHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.57%83,636
HEMAL HARSH GANDHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.18%62,948
THE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AND INVESTMENT COMPANY PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others1.05%56,000
ENARJEE CONSULTANCY AND TRADING COMPANY LLPIndian companies, trusts and others1.02%54,456
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of GRP, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MEERA PHILIPResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value6.12%6.12%6.12%6.12%6.12%6.12%6.12%6.12%6.12%6.12%6.12%6.12%6.12%6.12%6.12%6.12%6.12%6.12%6.12%6.12%6.12%6.12%6.12%6.12%6.12%6.12%6.12%6.12%6.12%6.12%6.12%6.12%6.12%6.12%6.12%6.12%6.12%6.12%6.12%6.12%
KOUSHIK SEKHARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.97%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.06%2.32%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%3.79%3.83%3.83%3.83%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.11%4.11%4.02%4.01%3.79%3.79%3.91%3.83%
MITEN MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.77%2.77%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%
KAVITA PHILIPNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.54%–2.54%
MEENAKSHI MERCANTILES LTDCompanies–––1.04%1.02%–––––––––2.25%2.25%2.82%2.82%3.00%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%–3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%–1.88%
GRP LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.92%1.92%1.92%1.81%1.79%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%
SUNITA AGGARWALNon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%––
MAMMEN PHILIPResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%–––
Pallavi Harish GandhiResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%–––––––––
Anil Kumar GoelResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.12%1.04%1.02%––––––––––––
Divya Atul DesaResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.01%–––––––––––––
DIVYA ATUL DESAIResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value2.62%2.48%2.35%2.35%2.35%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%–––––––––––––––
K SwapnaResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.39%1.10%1.10%1.02%––––––––––––––––
VIVEK SARAOGIResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.16%1.16%–––––––––––––––––––––
VIJAYA SResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%––––––––––––––––––––––
UDAIPUR COTTON MILLS COMPANY LTDOther non-institutions––––––––1.01%2.99%3.97%4.37%4.62%4.62%2.37%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: KAVITA PHILIP newly named at 2.54%; MEENAKSHI MERCANTILES LTD newly named at 1.88%; KOUSHIK SEKHAR 3.83%, −0.08 pts