Greenply Industries logo

Greenply Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GREENPLYBSE: 526797Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Greenply Industries Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Apr 1995 on BSE, Mar 1996 on NSE
Last close ₹300.80up ₹4.80 (1.62%)BSE ₹301.10

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹296.00.

29 Oct: open ₹296.00, high ₹305.00, low ₹293.15

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹176.42Low, 30 Mar 2026₹334.40High, 22 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹3,757 Cr973rd largest listed
P/E
30.00
P/E without one-offs
26.05
P/B
3.88
Dividend yield
0.17%
ROE
13.8%
ROE without one-offs
15.9%
ROCE
16.2%
Debt to equity
0.60
Volume, NSE
1,84,72357.3% delivered

Greenply Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Greenply Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters51.93%
  • Foreign institutions4.66%
  • Indian institutions31.60%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others11.81%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
52.32%0.00%51.93%4.66%31.60%11.81%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
54.13%51.03%51.03%51.03%51.03%51.03%51.03%51.03%51.03%51.03%51.03%51.70%51.80%52.01%52.02%52.02%52.20%52.20%52.22%52.25%52.25%52.31%52.29%52.32%52.32%52.32%52.14%52.12%51.97%52.00%52.01%52.00%51.66%51.69%51.69%51.69%51.80%51.89%51.93%51.93%
Indian promoters54.13%51.03%51.03%51.03%51.03%51.03%51.03%51.03%51.03%51.03%51.03%51.70%51.80%52.01%52.02%52.02%52.20%52.20%52.22%52.25%52.25%52.31%52.29%52.32%52.32%52.32%52.14%52.12%51.97%52.00%52.01%52.00%51.66%51.69%51.69%51.69%51.80%51.89%51.93%51.93%
45.87%48.97%48.97%48.97%48.97%48.97%48.97%48.97%48.97%48.97%48.97%48.30%48.20%47.99%47.98%47.98%47.80%47.80%47.78%47.75%47.75%47.69%47.71%47.68%47.68%47.68%47.86%47.88%48.03%48.00%47.99%48.00%48.34%48.31%48.31%48.31%48.20%48.11%48.07%48.07%
Shares in issue12,26,27,39512,26,27,39512,26,27,39512,26,27,39512,26,27,39512,26,27,39512,26,27,39512,26,27,39512,26,27,39512,26,27,39512,26,27,39512,26,27,39512,26,27,39512,26,27,39512,26,27,39512,26,27,39512,26,27,39512,26,27,39512,26,27,39512,26,27,39512,26,27,39512,26,27,39512,28,16,64512,28,63,89512,28,72,64512,28,76,39512,32,96,89512,33,35,14512,36,90,39512,36,98,64512,37,39,14512,37,46,89512,48,73,29512,48,73,29512,48,80,29512,48,80,79512,48,87,79512,49,02,04512,49,02,04512,49,02,045
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Greenply Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

10,035Dec 169,790Mar 1710,814Jun 1712,806Sep 1713,694Dec 1715,714Mar 1818,842Jun 1820,473Sep 1824,500Dec 1823,775Mar 1922,265Jun 1921,563Sep 1920,079Dec 1919,705Mar 2023,884Jun 2029,234Sep 2027,738Dec 2029,056Mar 2133,189Jun 2142,485Sep 2139,279Dec 2141,385Mar 2240,796Jun 2243,009Sep 2248,170Dec 2250,076Mar 2347,710Jun 2349,204Sep 2346,179Dec 2351,375Mar 2448,073Jun 2454,007Sep 2452,918Dec 2453,465Mar 2553,182Jun 2552,563Sep 2552,376Dec 2553,767Mar 2652,337Jun 2650,551Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders10,0359,79010,81412,80613,69415,71418,84220,47324,50023,77522,26521,56320,07919,70523,88429,23427,73829,05633,18942,48539,27941,38540,79643,00948,17050,07647,71049,20446,17951,37548,07354,00752,91853,46553,18252,56352,37653,76752,33750,551
10109999999991010101010101010776664444467788888888
Indian promoters10109999999991010101010101010776664444467788888888
10,0259,78010,80512,79713,68515,70518,83320,46424,49123,76622,25621,55320,06919,69523,87429,22427,72829,04633,17942,47839,27241,37940,79043,00348,16650,07247,70649,20046,17551,36948,06654,00052,91053,45753,17452,55552,36853,75952,32950,543
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Greenply Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SHAKUNTALA SAFEINVEST PRIVATE LIMITED (FORMERLY KNOWN AS SHOWAN INVESTMENT PRIVATE LIMITED), 37.46%. The filing names 11 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SHAKUNTALA SAFEINVEST PRIVATE LIMITED (FORMERLY KNOWN AS SHOWAN INVESTMENT PRIVATE LIMITED)Indian companies, trusts and others37.46%4,67,86,779
RAJESH MITTAL ON BEHALF OF TRADE COMBINES, PARTNERSHIP FIRMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.38%1,17,09,580
MITTAL BUSINESS HOLDINGS TRUST (Trustee - Rajesh Mittal & Sanidhya Mittal)Indian companies, trusts and others4.71%58,83,750
KARUNA INVESTMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.18%2,20,200
RAJESH MITTAL & SONS, HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.13%1,61,821
SANIDHYA MITTALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.06%70,950
RAJESH MITTALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%8,500
KARUNA MITTALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%14,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Greenply Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Greenply Industries

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MIRAE ASSET INDIA SMALL-MID CAP FOCUS EQUITY MASTER INVESTMENT TRUSTForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%1.51%1.51%1.50%–––––––
MIRAE ASSET INDIA MID CAP EQUITY FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.27%1.27%1.26%–––––––
VANAJA SUNDAR IYERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.47%1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––
PLUTUS WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLPOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––4.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––
JWALAMUKHI INVESTMENT HOLDINGSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor9.69%9.69%9.69%9.69%9.69%9.69%9.69%9.69%9.69%9.61%9.61%9.61%9.61%9.55%9.55%6.14%––––––––––––––––––––––––
WESTBRIDGE CROSSOVER FUND LLCOther non-institutions2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%––––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.48%2.69%2.96%2.05%1.98%1.98%2.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.69%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KOTAK MAHINDRA OLD MUTUAL LIFE INSURANCEOther non-institutions1.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.