Greenlam Industries logo

Greenlam Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GREENLAMBSE: 538979Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Greenlam Industries Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Mar 2015
Last close ₹209.10down ₹4.14 (1.94%)BSE ₹207.25

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹213.24.

29 Oct: open ₹211.01, high ₹212.44, low ₹207.14

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹197.59Low, 30 Mar 2026₹278.55High, 6 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹5,335 Cr723rd largest listed
P/E
57.41
P/B
4.52
Dividend yield
0.19%
ROE
8.1%
ROCE
9.8%
Debt to equity
0.89
Volume, NSE
20,24452.8% delivered

Greenlam Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 18 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Greenlam Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters50.98%
  • Foreign institutions1.35%
  • Indian institutions10.81%
  • Individuals and others36.85%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
51.22%1.28%50.98%1.35%10.81%36.85%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
55.16%54.74%54.74%54.74%54.74%54.74%54.74%54.74%54.74%54.74%54.74%54.90%54.90%54.90%54.90%54.90%54.90%54.90%54.90%53.90%53.90%53.90%53.90%51.22%51.22%51.22%51.22%51.22%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%
Indian promoters55.16%54.74%54.74%54.74%54.74%54.74%54.74%54.74%54.74%54.74%54.74%54.90%54.90%54.90%54.90%54.90%54.90%54.90%54.90%53.90%53.90%53.90%53.90%51.22%51.22%51.22%51.22%51.22%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%
44.84%45.26%45.26%45.26%45.26%45.26%45.26%45.26%45.26%45.26%45.26%45.10%45.10%45.10%45.10%45.10%45.10%45.10%45.10%46.10%46.10%46.10%46.10%48.78%48.78%48.78%48.78%48.78%49.02%49.02%49.02%49.02%49.02%49.02%49.02%49.02%49.02%49.02%49.02%49.02%
Shares in issue2,41,36,3742,41,36,3742,41,36,3742,41,36,3742,41,36,3742,41,36,3742,41,36,3742,41,36,3742,41,36,3742,41,36,3742,41,36,3742,41,36,3742,41,36,3742,41,36,3742,41,36,3742,41,36,3742,41,36,3742,41,36,3742,41,36,3742,41,36,3742,41,36,37412,06,81,87012,06,81,87012,69,92,55012,69,92,55012,69,92,55012,69,92,55012,69,92,55012,75,73,85112,75,73,85112,75,73,85112,75,73,85112,75,73,85125,51,47,70225,51,47,70225,51,47,70225,51,47,70225,51,47,70225,51,47,70225,51,47,702
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––000063,10,68063,10,680000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Greenlam Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,253Dec 164,221Mar 174,573Jun 174,610Sep 174,616Dec 175,142Mar 185,091Jun 185,134Sep 185,389Dec 185,722Mar 195,400Jun 195,023Sep 195,277Dec 195,921Mar 206,333Jun 206,172Sep 205,814Dec 205,960Mar 216,192Jun 216,351Sep 2110,958Dec 2112,135Mar 2213,201Jun 2213,512Sep 2213,316Dec 2212,889Mar 2314,060Jun 2314,278Sep 2318,022Dec 2316,848Mar 2414,771Jun 2415,142Sep 2414,412Dec 2416,140Mar 2516,093Jun 2516,232Sep 2516,983Dec 2516,425Mar 2616,944Jun 2617,083Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,2534,2214,5734,6104,6165,1425,0915,1345,3895,7225,4005,0235,2775,9216,3336,1725,8145,9606,1926,35110,95812,13513,20113,51213,31612,88914,06014,27818,02216,84814,77115,14214,41216,14016,09316,23216,98316,42516,94417,083
8855555555555555555555555555555555533333
Indian promoters8855555555555555555555555555555555533333
4,2454,2134,5684,6054,6115,1375,0865,1295,3845,7175,3955,0185,2725,9166,3286,1675,8095,9556,1876,34610,95312,13013,19613,50713,31112,88414,05514,27318,01716,84314,76615,13714,40716,13516,08816,22916,98016,42216,94117,080
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Greenlam Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SM Greenlam Investments Private Limited, 37.78%. The filing names 6 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SM Greenlam Investments Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others37.78%9,63,95,110
Saurabh MittalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.33%2,89,03,510
Parul MittalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.88%47,88,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Greenlam Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
BLUE DAIMOND PROPERTIES PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.25%7.23%7.23%6.87%6.87%6.87%6.87%6.87%6.84%6.84%6.84%6.84%6.84%6.84%6.84%6.85%6.89%6.98%7.96%7.96%
UPNISHAD HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.40%7.40%7.40%7.40%
AKASH MANEK BHANSHALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.44%
ASHISH DHAWANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value6.96%6.96%6.96%6.96%6.96%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%3.99%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%
Asiana Fund IAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––2.63%2.63%2.63%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%
AKHIL DHAWANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.86%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%
VALLABH ROOPCHAND BHANSHALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%
MEENU MANGAL BHANSHALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%
Akash BhanshaliResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.23%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.84%2.84%2.84%3.23%4.44%–
Upnishad Trustee Advisory Services Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.40%––––
Hydra Trading Private Limited Hydra Trading Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.40%–––––
Hydra Trading Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––3.18%3.70%3.70%5.36%5.09%5.09%7.43%7.43%7.43%7.40%7.40%7.40%7.40%7.40%7.40%In concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concert
Mangal BhanshaliOther non-institutions1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.02%1.02%1.02%––––––––––––––
Smiti Holding and Trading Company Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––4.97%4.97%–––––––––––––––
DSP CORE FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––––2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.26%––––––––––––––––––––
Winro Commercial (India) LtdOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––
WESTBRIDGE CROSSOVER FUND, LLCOther non-institutions7.88%7.88%7.88%7.88%7.88%7.88%7.88%7.88%7.88%7.88%7.88%7.88%7.88%7.88%7.88%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
JWALAMUKHI INVESTMENT HOLDINGSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor5.22%5.31%5.31%5.31%5.31%1.64%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.43%1.43%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
DSP BLACKROCK CORE FUNDAlternative investment funds––2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MANEK BHANSHALIOther non-institutions––––1.37%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. “In concert” is a filing that named the holder only among the persons acting in concert; the latest filing's list is below.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Akash Bhanshali no longer named, from 4.44%; AKASH MANEK BHANSHALI newly named at 4.44%

Persons acting in concert

From the filing for Sep 2026.

NameHoldingShares
BLUE DIAMONDS PROPERTIES PVT. LTD8.60%2,01,77,791
HYDRA TRADING PRIVATE LIMITED10.01%2,55,61,960
Shareholders who act together in the company, with what each holds. The list can repeat holders shown above, under another name or as one of a fund house's schemes.