Greaves Cotton logo

Greaves Cotton shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GREAVESCOTBSE: 501455Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Greaves Cotton Limited · Formerly Greaves · Face value ₹2 · Listed May 1958 on BSE, Sep 2004 on NSE
Last close ₹186.80up ₹5.69 (3.14%)BSE ₹187.55

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹181.11.

29 Oct: open ₹181.99, high ₹191.59, low ₹171.52

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹119.99Low, 30 Mar 2026₹271.90High, 14 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹4,352 Cr867th largest listed
P/E
43.59
P/E without one-offs
31.39
P/B
3.04
Dividend yield
1.07%
ROE
7.0%
ROE without one-offs
9.8%
ROCE
7.0%
Debt to equity
0.22
Volume, NSE
42,27,761

Greaves Cotton's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Greaves Cotton, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters55.77%
  • Foreign institutions1.91%
  • Indian institutions4.66%
  • Individuals and others37.66%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
56.00%1.04%55.77%1.91%4.66%37.66%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.65%51.90%51.90%51.90%54.81%54.82%54.82%54.82%55.63%55.63%55.63%55.63%55.62%55.55%55.54%55.54%55.54%55.74%55.87%56.00%56.00%56.00%55.88%55.88%55.88%55.88%55.81%55.80%55.80%55.78%55.77%55.77%
Indian promoters51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.65%51.90%51.90%51.90%54.81%54.82%54.82%54.82%55.63%55.63%55.63%55.63%55.62%55.55%55.54%55.54%55.54%55.74%55.87%56.00%56.00%56.00%55.88%55.88%55.88%55.88%55.81%55.80%55.80%55.78%55.77%55.77%
49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%48.35%48.10%48.10%48.10%45.19%45.18%45.18%45.18%44.37%44.37%44.37%44.37%44.38%44.45%44.46%44.46%44.46%44.26%44.13%44.00%44.00%44.00%44.12%44.12%44.12%44.12%44.19%44.20%44.20%44.22%44.23%44.23%
Shares in issue24,42,06,79524,42,06,79524,42,06,79524,42,06,79524,42,06,79524,42,06,79524,42,06,79524,42,06,79524,42,06,79524,42,06,79524,42,06,79524,42,06,79523,12,06,79523,12,06,79523,12,06,79523,12,06,79523,12,06,79523,12,06,79523,12,06,79523,12,06,79523,12,44,48523,15,21,29223,15,62,81323,15,62,81323,15,62,81323,16,48,58723,19,99,96923,19,99,96923,19,99,96923,19,99,96923,24,81,58623,24,81,58623,24,81,58623,24,81,58623,27,92,73523,28,44,58523,28,44,58523,29,06,26123,29,51,43423,29,51,434
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Greaves Cotton shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

47,242Dec 1645,501Mar 1750,063Jun 1760,226Sep 1769,282Dec 1794,952Mar 1889,053Jun 1880,614Sep 1887,056Dec 1882,240Mar 1978,450Jun 1982,366Sep 1979,070Dec 1977,556Mar 2084,877Jun 201,01,422Sep 201,09,122Dec 201,15,670Mar 211,41,586Jun 211,86,523Sep 211,92,756Dec 212,12,933Mar 222,21,563Jun 222,12,832Sep 222,17,707Dec 222,21,327Mar 232,18,641Jun 232,18,731Sep 232,11,694Dec 232,05,042Mar 242,12,801Jun 242,02,891Sep 242,64,745Dec 243,01,509Mar 253,01,474Jun 253,02,226Sep 253,31,612Dec 253,69,141Mar 263,47,238Jun 263,67,213Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders47,24245,50150,06360,22669,28294,95289,05380,61487,05682,24078,45082,36679,07077,55684,8771,01,4221,09,1221,15,6701,41,5861,86,5231,92,7562,12,9332,21,5632,12,8322,17,7072,21,3272,18,6412,18,7312,11,6942,05,0422,12,8012,02,8912,64,7453,01,5093,01,4743,02,2263,31,6123,69,1413,47,2383,67,213
3333333333333333111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters3333333333333333111111111111111111111111
47,23945,49850,06060,22369,27994,94989,05080,61187,05382,23778,44782,36379,06777,55384,8741,01,4191,09,1211,15,6691,41,5851,86,5221,92,7552,12,9322,21,5622,12,8312,17,7062,21,3262,18,6402,18,7302,11,6932,05,0412,12,8002,02,8902,64,7443,01,5083,01,4733,02,2253,31,6113,69,1403,47,2373,67,212
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Greaves Cotton promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is DBH INVESTMENT CAPITAL INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED, 55.77%. The filing names 8 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
DBH INVESTMENT CAPITAL INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others55.77%12,99,21,455
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Greaves Cotton, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
THE NEW INDIA ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.95%2.95%2.59%2.74%2.84%2.66%2.66%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.36%1.80%1.80%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.58%1.58%1.58%2.01%2.01%1.99%1.64%1.63%1.63%1.81%1.92%2.01%1.76%1.89%
LICI ASM NON PARInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––2.44%2.44%1.55%––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%–––––––––––––––––––
MATTHEWS INDIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––––1.37%1.77%–––––––––––––––––––
GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies2.50%2.49%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.11%2.05%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%1.73%1.51%1.32%1.00%––––––––––––––––––––
MUKUL MAHAVIR AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.73%–––––––––––––––––––––
MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGYInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––1.23%1.27%1.90%2.54%2.54%2.28%2.28%2.28%1.35%–––––––––––––––––––––
MUKUL AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.73%––––––––––––––––––––––
VANTAGE EQUITY FUNDAlternative investment funds––––––1.56%1.56%1.56%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.45%1.41%1.15%1.15%1.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.35%6.22%6.63%6.63%6.63%6.63%7.01%7.01%7.01%5.60%––––––––––––––––––––––––
AMERICAN FUNDS INSURANCE SERIES GLOBAL SMALL CAPITALIZATION FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.74%1.84%1.84%1.84%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
AMERICAN FUNDS INSURANCE SERIES GLOBAL SMALL CAPITInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.74%1.74%1.74%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Armor Qualified, LPInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.01%1.03%1.07%1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: THE NEW INDIA ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED 1.89%, +0.13 pts