Gravita India logo

Gravita India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GRAVITABSE: 533282Minerals & MiningSmall Cap

Gravita India Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Nov 2010
Last close ₹1,340.30up ₹31.70 (2.42%)BSE ₹1,341.10

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,308.60.

27 Oct: open ₹1,319.00, high ₹1,358.60, low ₹1,317.50

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹1,266.90Low, 2 Apr 2026₹1,913.60High, 29 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹9,893 Cr507th largest listed
P/E
24.86
P/B
3.74
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
16.2%
ROCE
12.1%
Debt to equity
0.33
Volume, NSE
1,70,92745.4% delivered

Gravita India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Gravita India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters55.88%
  • Foreign institutions11.78%
  • Indian institutions4.90%
  • Individuals and others26.14%
  • Employee trusts1.30%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
73.00%0.19%55.88%11.78%4.90%26.14%1.30%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
73.06%73.06%73.02%72.81%72.81%72.81%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.46%72.51%72.51%72.51%72.51%72.51%72.51%73.00%73.00%73.00%73.00%73.00%73.00%73.00%73.00%73.00%66.48%66.48%66.48%66.48%63.37%63.37%59.27%59.27%55.88%55.88%55.88%55.88%55.88%55.88%
Indian promoters73.06%73.06%73.02%72.81%72.81%72.81%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.46%72.51%72.51%72.51%72.51%72.51%72.51%73.00%73.00%73.00%73.00%73.00%73.00%73.00%73.00%73.00%66.48%66.48%66.48%66.48%63.37%63.37%59.27%59.27%55.88%55.88%55.88%55.88%55.88%55.88%
26.94%26.94%26.98%27.14%27.14%27.08%27.13%27.03%27.03%26.94%27.25%27.20%27.20%26.45%26.43%26.00%25.49%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%31.54%32.07%32.07%32.07%35.18%35.18%39.37%39.37%42.78%42.78%42.79%42.79%42.80%42.82%
Employee trusts–––0.05%0.05%0.10%0.10%0.20%0.20%0.29%0.29%0.29%0.29%1.04%1.05%1.49%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%1.98%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.35%1.35%1.33%1.33%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.30%
Shares in issue6,84,67,5146,84,67,5146,85,10,3646,87,04,6146,87,04,6146,87,04,6146,87,46,7146,87,46,7146,87,46,7146,87,46,7146,90,37,9146,90,37,9146,90,37,9146,90,37,9146,90,37,9146,90,37,9146,90,37,9146,90,37,9146,90,37,9146,90,37,9146,90,37,9146,90,37,9146,90,37,9146,90,37,9146,90,37,9146,90,37,9146,90,37,9146,90,37,9146,90,37,9146,90,37,9146,90,37,9146,90,37,9147,38,08,4517,38,08,4517,38,08,4517,38,08,4517,38,08,4517,38,08,4517,38,08,4517,38,08,451
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Gravita India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

8,472Dec 169,008Mar 1710,063Jun 1714,078Sep 1717,674Dec 1717,973Mar 1819,162Jun 1817,938Sep 1817,727Dec 1817,055Mar 1916,845Jun 1916,848Sep 1916,454Dec 1915,891Mar 2016,166Jun 2017,030Sep 2015,856Dec 2018,708Mar 2123,041Jun 2134,404Sep 2138,136Dec 2143,751Mar 2243,826Jun 2244,118Sep 2247,715Dec 2253,190Mar 2362,916Jun 2376,242Sep 2381,524Dec 2375,335Mar 2475,740Jun 2497,869Sep 241,25,894Dec 241,26,954Mar 251,50,647Jun 251,60,487Sep 251,46,728Dec 251,51,337Mar 261,57,641Jun 261,62,848Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders8,4729,00810,06314,07817,67417,97319,16217,93817,72717,05516,84516,84816,45415,89116,16617,03015,85618,70823,04134,40438,13643,75143,82644,11847,71553,19062,91676,24281,52475,33575,74097,8691,25,8941,26,9541,50,6471,60,4871,46,7281,51,3371,57,6411,62,848
2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
Indian promoters2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
8,4709,00610,06114,07517,67117,97019,15917,93517,72417,05216,84216,84516,45115,88816,16317,02715,85318,70523,03834,40138,13343,74843,82344,11547,71253,18762,91376,23981,52175,33275,73797,8661,25,8911,26,9511,50,6441,60,4841,46,7251,51,3341,57,6381,62,845
Employee trusts–––1111111111111111111111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Gravita India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RAJAT AGRAWAL, 32.38%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RAJAT AGRAWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families32.38%2,38,99,789
Rajat Agrawal/Shashi Agarwal Trustees of Agrawal Family Private TrustIndian companies, trusts and others23.50%1,73,48,025
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Gravita India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Gravita India

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.58%1.69%1.74%1.95%1.96%2.00%2.24%2.24%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.16%
GOLDMAN SACHS BANK EUROPE SE - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.23%1.30%
JUPITER INDIA FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.20%1.05%1.20%1.12%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.07%–
OXBOW MASTER FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.69%1.69%2.47%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.35%–––
NOMURA INDIA INVESTMENT FUND MOTHER FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.23%2.01%2.17%1.95%1.95%1.48%––––––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - MONSOONForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%1.15%––––––––
THE NOMURA TRUST AND BANKING CO., LTD AS THE TRUSTForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––––––
ASHISH KACHOLIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.35%–1.96%2.08%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%––––––––––
NOMURA FUNDS IRELAND PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY- NOMURForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS-GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITYForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––1.58%1.58%––––––––––––––
ATUL KUCHHALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.03%1.43%2.79%2.02%2.02%1.98%1.98%1.88%1.93%1.94%1.93%1.93%2.85%2.87%2.87%2.55%–2.32%2.06%2.14%2.14%2.14%–2.14%––––––––––––––––
Ram Sharan ModiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.38%1.96%3.32%2.86%2.56%2.32%2.03%2.58%2.32%2.32%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.04%–––––––––––––––––––––
Atul KucchalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––2.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––
UNIFI AIF-2Other non-institutions––––1.12%1.12%–––––1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%–––––––––––––––––––––––
UNIF AIF 2Other non-institutions––––––––––1.22%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DEEPAK MODIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.34%1.21%1.20%1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NEW LEAINA INVESTMENTS LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.46%2.46%2.46%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LTS INVESTMENT FUND LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.04%2.04%1.99%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Aditya Birla Money LimitedOther non-institutions–2.78%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: JUPITER INDIA FUND no longer named, from 1.07%; GOLDMAN SACHS BANK EUROPE SE - ODI 1.30%, +0.07 pts; GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY P 2.16%, −0.07 pts