Grauer & Weil India logo

Grauer & Weil India PE ratio history and valuation

NSE: GRAUWEILBSE: 505710Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Grauer & Weil India Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Dec 1970
Last close ₹78.35up ₹0.76 (0.98%)BSE ₹78.08

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹77.59.

28 Oct: open ₹77.59, high ₹78.65, low ₹77.15

52-week range of BSE trades to 28 Oct 2026
₹49.70Low, 23 Mar 2026₹88.87High, 28 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹3,552 Cr958th largest listed
P/E
22.17
P/B
3.28
Dividend yield
0.64%
ROE
15.9%
ROCE
15.1%
Debt to equity
0.01
Volume, NSE
53,36352.6% delivered

Grauer & Weil India's P/E, price to book, price to sales, EV to EBITDA, dividend yield and earnings yield on 28 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 10 years. The P/E is the market cap over the profit of the twelve months to Jun 2026. The ratios use standalone accounts to Mar 2020 and consolidated from Mar 2021.

Grauer & Weil India PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • Price to earnings22.17today

    1 year

    Median 21.81

    Today is at or above 61% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 25.57

    Today is at or above 23% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 22.96

    Today is at or above 43% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Jun 2017

    Median 20.33

    Today is at or above 63% of the 2,327 days

  • Price to book3.28today

    1 year

    Median 3.23

    Today is at or above 61% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 4.44

    Today is at or above 20% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 3.74

    Today is at or above 34% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 3.06

    Today is at or above 58% of the 1,964 days

  • Price to sales2.87today

    1 year

    Median 2.82

    Today is at or above 60% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 3.47

    Today is at or above 25% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 2.86

    Today is at or above 51% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Jun 2017

    Median 2.44

    Today is at or above 67% of the 2,327 days

  • EV to EBITDA17.57today

    1 year

    Median 17.25

    Today is at or above 60% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 18.65

    Today is at or above 34% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 16.55

    Today is at or above 60% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 12.90

    Today is at or above 75% of the 1,964 days

  • Dividend yield0.64%today

    1 year

    Median 0.67%

    Today is at or above 26% of the 222 days

    3 years

    Median 0.58%

    Today is at or above 73% of the 686 days

    5 years

    Median 0.63%

    Today is at or above 54% of the 1,181 days

    10 years

    Median 0.69%

    Today is at or above 41% of the 2,387 days

  • Earnings yield4.51%today

    1 year

    Median 4.59%

    Today is at or above 40% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 3.91%

    Today is at or above 77% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 4.35%

    Today is at or above 57% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Jun 2017

    Median 4.92%

    Today is at or above 37% of the 2,327 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹160 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹1,082 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹1,236 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹8.72 Cr−Cash₹235 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹189 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue45,34,11,500at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.Grauer & Weil India financials ›

Grauer & Weil India valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.Grauer & Weil India dividend history

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)9291,2601,1157678891,3272,2334,0023,7192,461
Price to earningsNo full year19.220.411.214.614.720.428.823.217.5
Price to bookNo balance sheetNo balance sheet3.01.81.92.43.65.54.32.5
Price to salesNo full year2.62.01.21.71.82.43.83.32.1
EV to EBITDANo full yearNo balance sheet11.36.68.38.513.320.116.513.6
Dividend yield0.20%0.72%1.22%3.25%0.00%0.85%0.66%0.45%0.61%0.92%
Earnings yieldNo full year5.2%4.9%8.9%6.9%6.8%4.9%3.5%4.3%5.7%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell. The ratios are on standalone accounts to Mar 2020 and consolidated from Mar 2021.

Grauer & Weil India market cap, ten years

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹5,178 Cr₹736 Cr₹3,552 CrOct 16Feb 18Jun 19Oct 20Feb 22Jun 23Oct 24Feb 26Oct 26

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 28 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹3,326 Cr
P/E to growth
3.28
Earnings per share
₹3.53
Book value per share
₹23.86
Dividends, last 12 months
₹0.50
Public's market cap
₹1,100 Cr

Against Commodity Chemicals

74 listed companies in Commodity Chemicals, each priced on its last trading day; Grauer & Weil India is 7th among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Grauer & Weil India itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
18.4Across 44 other companies
Listed companies with this P/E or lower
53%Of 3,401 companies with a P/E
Industry median P/B
1.2Across 63 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
10.0Across 48 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
1.14%Across 25 other companies
Company
Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals logoGujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and ChemicalsGNFC7,5607.290.835.24.08%
TANFAC Industries logoTANFAC IndustriesTANFACIND7,489110.71––0.13%
Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals logoGujarat Alkalies and ChemicalsGUJALKALI4,05761.140.788.73.20%
GHCL logoGHCLGHCL3,5616.781.005.03.10%
Grauer & Weil India logoGrauer & Weil IndiaGRAUWEIL3,55222.173.2817.60.64%
J.G.Chemicals logoJ.G.ChemicalsJGCHEM2,18229.024.1322.50.20%
IG Petrochemicals logoIG PetrochemicalsIGPL1,62619.911.228.70.95%
Innovassynth Technologies (India) logoInnovassynth Technologies (India)INOVSYNTH1,481–––0.00%
Thirumalai Chemicals logoThirumalai ChemicalsTIRUMALCHM1,409–0.90162.00.00%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.