Grauer & Weil India logo

Grauer & Weil India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GRAUWEILBSE: 505710Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Grauer & Weil India Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Dec 1970
Last close ₹77.59down ₹0.43 (0.55%)BSE ₹77.60

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹78.02.

27 Oct: open ₹78.90, high ₹78.90, low ₹76.88

52-week range of BSE trades to 27 Oct 2026
₹49.70Low, 23 Mar 2026₹88.87High, 28 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹3,518 Cr958th largest listed
P/E
21.96
P/B
3.25
Dividend yield
0.64%
ROE
15.9%
ROCE
15.1%
Debt to equity
0.01
Volume, NSE
94,41541.6% delivered

Grauer & Weil India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Grauer & Weil India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters69.04%
  • Foreign institutions0.47%
  • Indian institutions0.02%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others30.46%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
69.05%0.01%69.04%0.47%0.02%30.46%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
69.02%69.02%69.02%68.98%68.98%68.98%68.98%68.99%68.99%68.99%68.99%68.99%69.00%69.03%69.05%69.05%69.05%69.05%69.06%69.05%69.05%69.05%69.05%69.05%69.05%69.05%69.05%69.05%69.05%69.05%69.05%69.04%69.04%69.04%69.04%69.03%69.03%69.03%69.04%69.04%
Indian promoters69.02%69.02%69.02%68.98%68.98%68.98%68.98%68.99%68.99%68.99%68.99%68.99%69.00%69.03%69.05%69.05%69.05%69.05%69.06%69.05%69.05%69.05%69.05%69.05%69.05%69.05%69.05%69.05%69.05%69.05%69.05%69.04%69.04%69.04%69.04%69.03%69.03%69.03%69.04%69.04%
30.98%30.98%30.98%31.02%31.02%31.02%31.02%31.01%31.01%31.01%31.01%31.01%31.00%30.97%30.95%30.95%30.95%30.95%30.94%30.95%30.95%30.95%30.95%30.95%30.95%30.95%30.95%30.95%30.95%30.95%30.95%30.96%30.96%30.96%30.96%30.97%30.97%30.97%30.96%30.96%
Shares in issue22,67,05,75022,67,05,75022,67,05,75022,67,05,75022,67,05,75022,67,05,75022,67,05,75022,67,05,75022,67,05,75022,67,05,75022,67,05,75022,67,05,75022,67,05,75022,67,05,75022,67,05,75022,67,05,75022,67,05,75022,67,05,75022,67,05,75022,67,05,75022,67,05,75022,67,05,75022,67,05,75022,67,05,75022,67,05,75022,67,05,75022,67,05,75022,67,05,75022,67,05,75022,67,05,75045,34,11,50045,34,11,50045,34,11,50045,34,11,50045,34,11,50045,34,11,50045,34,11,50045,34,11,50045,34,11,50045,34,11,500
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Grauer & Weil India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

18,326Dec 1618,599Mar 1719,032Jun 1724,768Sep 1726,411Dec 1727,465Mar 1826,883Jun 1826,479Sep 1826,745Dec 1825,841Mar 1925,591Jun 1925,064Sep 1924,258Dec 1924,256Mar 2026,632Jun 2027,705Sep 2027,498Dec 2033,773Mar 2134,631Jun 2141,805Sep 2139,913Dec 2141,831Mar 2243,177Jun 2243,497Sep 2242,218Dec 2241,146Mar 2344,030Jun 2343,852Sep 2343,660Dec 2349,450Mar 2458,402Jun 2460,540Sep 2461,714Dec 2459,925Mar 2557,371Jun 2555,578Sep 2554,606Dec 2553,385Mar 2653,332Jun 2653,106Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders18,32618,59919,03224,76826,41127,46526,88326,47926,74525,84125,59125,06424,25824,25626,63227,70527,49833,77334,63141,80539,91341,83143,17743,49742,21841,14644,03043,85243,66049,45058,40260,54061,71459,92557,37155,57854,60653,38553,33253,106
16171717171717171717171616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161515151513
Indian promoters16171717171717171717171616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161515151513
18,31018,58219,01524,75126,39427,44826,86626,46226,72825,82425,57425,04824,24224,24026,61627,68927,48233,75734,61541,78939,89741,81543,16143,48142,20241,13044,01443,83643,64449,43458,38660,52461,69859,90957,35555,56354,59153,37053,31753,093
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Grauer & Weil India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Poona Bottling Company Private Limited, 18.92%. The filing names 3 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Poona Bottling Company Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others18.92%8,57,72,302
Ridhi Sidhi LtdIndian companies, trusts and others14.27%6,47,18,000
Umeshkumar Nandlal MoreIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.06%4,56,11,998
Niraj Kumar MoreIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.97%4,52,20,332
Premlata MoreIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.61%2,54,48,910
Growel Projects LlpIndian companies, trusts and others5.54%2,51,16,000
Pallavi MoreIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.49%1,58,14,938
Radhakishan Nandlal LlpIndian companies, trusts and others0.48%21,76,240
Shivani RajgarhiaIndian companies, trusts and others0.32%14,41,000
Manisha Pankaj DujodwalaIndian companies, trusts and others0.21%9,65,000
Niraj Kumar More HufIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.09%3,92,300
Bubna More and Company LlpIndian companies, trusts and others0.08%3,77,500
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Grauer & Weil India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
VIJAYA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%1.23%1.19%
INTEGRATED INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%1.24%1.20%1.18%1.16%1.16%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.16%1.16%1.17%–1.18%1.18%
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%–––––1.06%1.06%–1.06%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.10%1.09%1.06%1.06%
Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF)Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.05%1.05%1.04%1.04%––1.06%–––––––––
Integrated Investment Management Services LlpOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.09%1.19%1.24%1.25%1.27%1.28%––––––––––––––––––
Gannon Dunkerley and Co., LimitedOther non-institutions1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: VIJAYA S 1.19%, −0.04 pts