Gratex Industries logo

Gratex Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 526751Paper, Forest & Jute ProductsSmall Cap

Gratex Industries Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 1995
Last close ₹16.36down ₹0.84 (4.88%)

Share price at the BSE close on 26 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹17.20.

26 Oct: open ₹16.35, high ₹16.36, low ₹16.35

52-week range of traded prices to 26 Oct 2026
₹15.60Low, 23 Oct 2026₹28.06High, 28 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹4.96 Cr4,936th largest listed
P/E
37.13
P/B
1.32
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
3.6%
ROCE
5.3%
Debt to equity
0.05
Volume, BSE
49

Gratex Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Gratex Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters61.91%
  • Individuals and others38.09%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
61.94%38.06%61.91%38.09%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
58.72%58.82%58.88%58.98%59.10%59.46%59.47%60.82%61.30%61.46%61.56%61.80%61.85%61.98%62.00%62.01%62.12%62.18%62.22%62.33%61.73%61.90%61.94%61.94%61.92%61.91%61.91%61.91%61.91%61.91%61.91%61.91%61.91%61.91%61.91%61.91%61.91%61.91%61.91%61.91%
Indian promoters58.72%58.82%58.88%58.98%59.10%59.46%59.47%60.82%61.30%61.46%61.56%61.80%61.85%61.98%62.00%62.01%62.12%62.18%62.22%62.33%61.73%61.90%61.94%61.94%61.92%61.91%61.91%61.91%61.91%61.91%61.91%61.91%61.91%61.91%61.91%61.91%61.91%61.91%61.91%61.91%
41.28%41.18%41.12%41.02%40.90%40.54%40.53%39.18%38.70%38.54%38.44%38.20%38.15%38.02%38.00%37.99%37.88%37.82%37.78%37.67%38.27%38.10%38.06%38.06%38.08%38.09%38.09%38.09%38.09%38.09%38.09%38.09%38.09%38.09%38.09%38.09%38.09%38.09%38.09%38.09%
Shares in issue30,34,80030,34,80030,34,80030,34,80030,34,80030,34,80030,34,80030,34,80030,34,80030,34,80030,34,80030,34,80030,34,80030,34,80030,34,80030,34,80030,34,80030,34,80030,34,80030,34,80030,34,80030,34,80030,34,80030,34,80030,34,80030,34,80030,34,80030,34,80030,34,80030,34,80030,34,80030,34,80030,34,80030,34,80030,34,80030,34,80030,34,80030,34,80030,34,80030,34,800
Shares locked in––––––––––––100100100–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Gratex Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,658Dec 163,650Mar 173,639Jun 173,638Sep 173,633Dec 173,622Mar 183,616Jun 183,594Sep 183,580Dec 183,566Mar 193,550Jun 193,546Sep 193,544Dec 193,541Mar 203,536Jun 203,530Sep 203,520Dec 203,529Mar 213,537Jun 213,551Sep 213,594Dec 213,607Mar 223,607Jun 223,756Sep 223,739Dec 223,727Mar 233,708Jun 233,709Sep 233,741Dec 233,751Mar 243,771Jun 243,760Sep 243,758Dec 243,760Mar 253,776Jun 253,765Sep 253,752Dec 253,734Mar 263,716Jun 263,697Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,6583,6503,6393,6383,6333,6223,6163,5943,5803,5663,5503,5463,5443,5413,5363,5303,5203,5293,5373,5513,5943,6073,6073,7563,7393,7273,7083,7093,7413,7513,7713,7603,7583,7603,7763,7653,7523,7343,7163,697
6666666666666666666555555444444444444444
Indian promoters6666666666666666666555555444444444444444
3,6523,6443,6333,6323,6273,6163,6103,5883,5743,5603,5443,5403,5383,5353,5303,5243,5143,5233,5313,5463,5893,6023,6023,7513,7343,7233,7043,7053,7373,7473,7673,7563,7543,7563,7723,7613,7483,7303,7123,693
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Gratex Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is BALDEVKRISHAN SHARMA, 46.89%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.

Holder
BALDEVKRISHAN SHARMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families46.89%14,23,15914,23,159
PROMILA SHARMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.56%2,90,1002,90,100
MONA PRATAP MENONIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.54%1,37,9001,37,700
KARAN SHARMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.91%27,60027,600
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Gratex Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SUREKHA MAHENDRA KHETANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%–1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.32%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.63%1.63%1.63%
KUNDANLAL WASANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%–1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.65%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%
AMAR RAJMAL KAKARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.31%
AZURA PROJECTS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%––––––
CHARTERED CAPITAL RESEARCH PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%––––––––1.48%––1.48%–1.48%1.48%––1.48%1.09%–––––––––––
CHARTERED CAPITAL RESEARCH PRIVATE LIMITCompanies–––––––––––––1.48%–1.48%1.48%1.48%–1.48%1.48%–1.48%–––1.48%–––––––––––––
PUSHPA SEDHMAL GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SIGNORA FINANCE PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NRIOther non-institutions3.46%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: AMAR RAJMAL KAKARIA newly named at 1.31%