GPT Infraprojects logo

GPT Infraprojects shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GPTINFRABSE: 533761ConstructionSmall Cap

GPT Infraprojects Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 2011 on BSE, Jul 2016 on NSE
Last close ₹113.23up ₹1.09 (0.97%)BSE ₹113.65

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹112.14.

29 Oct: open ₹112.56, high ₹114.50, low ₹112.14

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹96.22Low, 30 Mar 2026₹150.00High, 23 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹1,431 Cr1,302nd largest listed
P/E
14.53
P/B
2.37
Dividend yield
1.55%
ROE
17.5%
ROCE
17.6%
Debt to equity
0.50
Volume, NSE
88,34353.2% delivered

GPT Infraprojects' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 22 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns GPT Infraprojects, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters69.37%
  • Foreign institutions2.64%
  • Indian institutions6.92%
  • Individuals and others21.08%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
75.00%0.03%69.37%2.64%6.92%21.08%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.77%74.77%74.77%74.77%74.77%74.77%74.77%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%69.05%69.05%69.22%69.22%69.22%69.37%69.37%69.37%69.37%
Indian promoters74.77%74.77%74.77%74.77%74.77%74.77%74.77%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%69.05%69.05%69.22%69.22%69.22%69.37%69.37%69.37%69.37%
25.23%25.23%25.23%25.23%25.23%25.23%25.23%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%30.95%30.95%30.78%30.78%30.78%30.63%30.63%30.63%30.63%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares51.00%51.00%51.00%25.50%25.50%25.50%25.50%50.84%50.84%50.84%50.84%50.84%50.84%51.00%51.00%68.00%68.00%68.00%68.00%68.00%68.00%68.00%68.00%68.00%68.00%68.00%68.00%68.00%68.00%68.00%68.00%68.00%51.00%50.88%50.88%50.88%50.77%50.77%50.77%50.77%
Shares in issue1,45,43,0001,45,43,0001,45,43,0002,90,86,0002,90,86,0002,90,86,0002,90,86,0002,90,86,0002,90,86,0002,90,86,0002,90,86,0002,90,86,0002,90,86,0002,90,86,0002,90,86,0002,90,86,0002,90,86,0002,90,86,0002,90,86,0002,90,86,0002,90,86,0002,90,86,0002,90,86,0002,90,86,0005,81,72,0005,81,72,0005,81,72,0005,81,72,0005,81,72,0005,81,72,0005,81,72,00012,63,64,60012,63,64,60012,63,64,60012,63,64,60012,63,64,60012,63,64,60012,63,64,60012,63,64,60012,63,64,600
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of GPT Infraprojects shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,162Dec 161,255Mar 171,411Jun 173,274Sep 173,099Dec 173,033Mar 182,968Jun 182,953Sep 183,072Dec 183,017Mar 193,000Jun 193,017Sep 192,963Dec 193,006Mar 204,668Jun 205,165Sep 205,071Dec 205,899Mar 218,805Jun 218,612Sep 219,120Dec 219,610Mar 228,911Jun 229,712Sep 2211,382Dec 2211,612Mar 2311,893Jun 2310,316Sep 2310,560Dec 2312,857Mar 2425,039Jun 2436,696Sep 2436,444Dec 2437,362Mar 2536,162Jun 2536,621Sep 2538,344Dec 2535,326Mar 2634,177Jun 2633,653Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,1621,2551,4113,2743,0993,0332,9682,9533,0723,0173,0003,0172,9633,0064,6685,1655,0715,8998,8058,6129,1209,6108,9119,71211,38211,61211,89310,31610,56012,85725,03936,69636,44437,36236,16236,62138,34435,32634,17733,653
18181515151515151515151515151515151515151515151515151515161616161616151414141414
Indian promoters18181515151515151515151515151515151515151515151515151515161616161616151414141414
1,1441,2371,3963,2593,0843,0182,9532,9383,0573,0022,9853,0022,9482,9914,6535,1505,0565,8848,7908,5979,1059,5958,8969,69711,36711,59711,87810,30110,54412,84125,02336,68036,42837,34636,14736,60738,33035,31234,16333,639
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

GPT Infraprojects promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is GPT Sons Private Limited, 48.00%. The filing names 52 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
GPT Sons Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others48.00%6,06,56,00073.37%
Shree Gopal TantiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.96%50,00,0000.00%
Vaibhav TantiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.61%33,00,0000.00%
Atul TantiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.61%33,00,0000.00%
Mridul TantiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.22%28,00,0000.00%
Om TantiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.06%26,00,0000.00%
Amrit Jyoti TantiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.90%24,00,0000.00%
Anurag TantiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.58%20,00,0000.00%
Shivangi TantiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.27%16,00,0000.00%
Radhika TantiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.63%8,00,0000.00%
Aruna TantiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.63%8,00,0000.00%
Kriti TantiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.63%8,00,0000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of GPT Infraprojects, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Nine Rivers Capital LimitedForeign companies14.91%14.91%14.91%8.03%8.03%8.03%8.03%8.03%8.03%8.03%8.03%7.57%7.57%7.57%7.57%7.57%7.57%7.57%7.57%7.57%7.57%7.57%7.57%7.57%7.57%7.57%–7.57%5.26%4.79%4.36%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%
Pinebridge Global Funds - Pinebridge India Equity FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.29%2.09%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%
Kotak Mahindra Life Insurance Company Ltd.Insurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.19%1.73%1.73%2.45%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%–1.71%1.71%1.61%
Kotak Mahindra Life Insurance CompaniesInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.78%–––
Bofa Securities Europe Sa - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%1.04%–––––––
Byna MuraliResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.02%1.02%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%––––––––––––
Gadakh Udayan Shankarrao .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.09%1.09%1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KUBER INDIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.34%1.23%1.15%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mukul Mahavir AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.78%3.78%3.78%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: Kotak Mahindra Life Insurance Company Ltd. 1.61%, −0.10 pts