Godawari Power and Ispat logo

Godawari Power and Ispat shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GPILBSE: 532734Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Godawari Power and Ispat limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Apr 2006
Last close ₹194.25up ₹3.51 (1.84%)BSE ₹194.40

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹190.74.

27 Oct: open ₹191.60, high ₹196.68, low ₹190.98

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹189.15Low, 23 Oct 2026₹320.00High, 20 May 2026
Market cap
₹13,078 Cr364th largest listed
P/E
16.21
P/B
2.25
Dividend yield
0.51%
ROE
15.1%
ROCE
17.2%
Debt to equity
0.07
Volume, NSE
7,79,32252.2% delivered

Godawari Power and Ispat's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Godawari Power and Ispat, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters63.17%
  • Foreign institutions5.36%
  • Indian institutions4.36%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others27.11%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
67.68%0.00%63.17%5.36%4.36%27.11%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
64.89%67.36%67.36%67.36%67.36%67.36%67.36%67.36%67.36%67.36%67.36%67.36%67.36%67.42%67.50%67.50%67.50%67.50%67.50%67.50%67.50%67.50%67.50%67.50%67.50%67.50%67.68%63.26%63.26%63.26%63.26%63.49%63.51%63.51%63.48%63.51%63.49%63.34%63.18%63.17%
Indian promoters64.89%67.36%67.36%67.36%67.36%67.36%67.36%67.36%67.36%67.36%67.36%67.36%67.36%67.42%67.50%67.50%67.50%67.50%67.50%67.50%67.50%67.50%67.50%67.50%67.50%67.50%67.68%63.26%63.26%63.26%63.26%63.49%63.51%63.51%63.48%63.51%63.49%63.34%63.18%63.17%
35.11%32.64%32.64%32.64%32.64%32.64%32.64%32.64%32.64%32.64%32.64%32.64%32.64%32.58%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.32%36.74%36.74%36.74%36.74%36.51%36.49%36.49%36.52%36.49%36.51%36.66%36.82%36.83%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares37.68%33.75%44.29%44.29%44.29%44.29%44.29%44.29%32.57%32.57%32.57%32.57%32.57%32.55%32.51%32.51%32.51%32.51%32.51%21.99%21.99%0.97%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue3,27,56,2473,52,36,2473,52,36,2473,52,36,2473,52,36,2473,52,36,2473,52,36,2473,52,36,2473,52,36,2473,52,36,2473,52,36,2473,52,36,2473,52,36,2473,52,36,2473,52,36,2473,52,36,2473,52,36,2473,52,36,2473,52,36,2473,52,36,24714,09,44,98814,09,44,98814,09,44,98814,09,44,98814,09,44,98814,09,44,98813,59,44,98813,59,44,98813,59,44,98813,59,44,98813,59,44,98813,37,94,98866,89,74,94066,89,74,94066,92,58,97866,96,16,72866,97,95,40867,13,64,91067,30,97,43067,32,38,965
Shares locked in–41,38,34741,38,34741,38,34724,80,00024,80,00024,80,00024,80,00024,80,00024,80,00024,80,00024,80,00024,80,00024,80,000–––––000000000000000–5,44,48,7155,44,48,7155,58,21,21527,33,50013,61,000
Promoters' shares locked in–41,38,34741,38,34741,38,34724,80,00024,80,00024,80,00024,80,00024,80,00024,80,00024,80,00024,80,00024,80,00024,80,000–––––000000000000000–5,44,48,7155,44,48,7155,44,48,715––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Godawari Power and Ispat shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

20,502Dec 1619,399Mar 1719,310Jun 1718,161Sep 1718,331Dec 1719,211Mar 1819,590Jun 1818,061Sep 1819,172Dec 1819,183Mar 1919,182Jun 1919,449Sep 1919,062Dec 1919,076Mar 2019,081Jun 2018,441Sep 2017,537Dec 2020,468Mar 2131,186Jun 2168,498Sep 2189,709Dec 2180,364Mar 2293,171Jun 2298,105Sep 2289,446Dec 221,11,913Mar 2382,416Jun 2384,170Sep 2387,013Dec 2394,676Mar 241,69,934Jun 241,27,124Sep 241,38,676Dec 241,45,736Mar 251,50,997Jun 251,49,422Sep 251,45,824Dec 251,38,643Mar 261,50,509Jun 261,47,381Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders20,50219,39919,31018,16118,33119,21119,59018,06119,17219,18319,18219,44919,06219,07619,08118,44117,53720,46831,18668,49889,70980,36493,17198,10589,4461,11,91382,41684,17087,01394,6761,69,9341,27,1241,38,6761,45,7361,50,9971,49,4221,45,8241,38,6431,50,5091,47,381
26262626252525252525252525262626262626262626252424262626262626262625252525252524
Indian promoters26262626252525252525252525262626262626262626252424262626262626262625252525252524
20,47619,37319,28418,13518,30619,18619,56518,03619,14719,15819,15719,42419,03719,05019,05518,41517,51120,44231,16068,47289,68380,33893,14698,08189,4221,11,88782,39084,14486,98794,6501,69,9081,27,0981,38,6501,45,7111,50,9721,49,3971,45,7991,38,6181,50,4841,47,357
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Godawari Power and Ispat promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is N P AGRAWAL, 6.43%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
N P AGRAWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.43%4,33,03,145
VINAY AGRAWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.70%3,83,81,155
BAJRANG LAL AGRAWAL HUF ( KARTA BAJRANG LAL AGRAWAL)Individuals and Hindu undivided families5.37%3,61,79,150
HIRA INFRA TEK LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others5.04%3,39,56,230
PRAKHAR AGRAWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.81%2,56,46,915
DINESH AGRAWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.61%2,42,78,425
HIRA FERRO ALLOYS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.53%2,37,50,000
BAJRANGLAL AGRAWAL (TRUSTEE - GPIL BENEFICIARY TRUST)Indian companies, trusts and others3.34%2,25,00,000
KUMAR AGRAWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.32%2,23,41,055
SIDDHARTH AGRAWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.32%2,23,48,040
ABHISHEK AGRAWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.29%2,21,81,605
REENA AGRAWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.92%1,96,76,805
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Godawari Power and Ispat, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Godawari Power and Ispat

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LAKSHIT BANSALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.10%1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Pace Stock Broking Services Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––1.48%–1.39%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Hsbc Global Investment Funds - Asia Ex Japan Equity Smaller CompaniesInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.35%3.43%3.90%4.22%4.48%4.48%4.11%3.62%2.82%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Deenbandhu JalanResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.22%1.13%1.25%1.23%1.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Bhavna Govindbhai DesaiOther non-institutions1.46%1.14%1.64%1.64%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Suresh Kanmal JajooResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.47%1.27%1.43%1.27%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.