Gowra Leasing & Finance logo

Gowra Leasing & Finance shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 530709FinanceSmall Cap

Gowra Leasing & Finance Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 1995
Last close ₹86.50down ₹5.00 (5.46%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹91.50.

28 Oct: open ₹99.00, high ₹99.00, low ₹86.50

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹70.55Low, 23 Mar 2026₹150.99High, 23 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹67 Cr3,253rd largest listed
P/E
7.40
P/B
0.91
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
16.6%
NIM
13.17%
Cost of funds
12.74%
Credit cost
0.00%
ROA
8.21%
Leverage
1.40times net worth
Volume, BSE
4,261

Gowra Leasing & Finance's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Gowra Leasing & Finance, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters60.16%
  • Individuals and others39.84%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
61.05%38.95%60.16%39.84%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
60.14%60.05%60.05%60.21%60.21%60.21%60.02%60.00%60.26%60.26%60.26%60.26%60.26%60.26%60.26%60.26%60.47%60.47%60.54%60.54%60.43%60.43%60.94%60.94%60.81%60.68%60.68%60.59%60.72%60.72%61.05%61.05%61.05%60.88%60.87%60.48%59.98%60.18%60.18%60.16%
Indian promoters60.14%60.05%60.05%60.21%60.21%60.21%60.02%60.00%60.26%60.26%60.26%60.26%60.26%60.26%60.26%60.26%60.47%60.47%60.54%60.54%60.43%60.43%60.94%60.94%60.81%60.68%60.68%60.59%60.72%60.72%61.05%61.05%61.05%60.88%60.87%60.48%59.98%60.18%60.18%60.16%
39.86%39.95%39.95%39.79%39.79%39.79%39.98%40.00%39.74%39.74%39.74%39.74%39.74%39.74%39.74%39.74%39.53%39.53%39.46%39.46%39.57%39.57%39.06%39.06%39.19%39.32%39.32%39.41%39.28%39.28%38.95%38.95%38.95%39.12%39.13%39.52%40.02%39.82%39.82%39.84%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.84%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue30,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30054,54,45054,54,45054,54,45054,54,45077,47,85077,47,85077,47,850
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––11,06,00111,06,00135,60,15124,54,15032,78,18832,78,18854,71,53854,71,53813,91,300
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––11,06,00111,06,00125,95,20114,89,20026,36,03426,36,03440,27,33440,27,33413,91,300
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Gowra Leasing & Finance shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,552Dec 161,571Mar 171,590Jun 171,601Sep 171,515Dec 171,463Mar 181,463Jun 181,464Sep 181,440Dec 181,433Mar 191,433Jun 191,449Sep 191,430Dec 191,427Mar 201,419Jun 201,423Sep 201,434Dec 201,441Mar 211,588Jun 211,588Sep 211,651Dec 211,707Mar 221,712Jun 221,712Sep 221,695Dec 221,674Mar 231,691Jun 231,755Sep 231,824Dec 231,856Mar 241,865Jun 242,078Sep 241,962Dec 242,210Mar 252,097Jun 252,277Sep 252,243Dec 252,230Mar 262,618Jun 262,486Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,5521,5711,5901,6011,5151,4631,4631,4641,4401,4331,4331,4491,4301,4271,4191,4231,4341,4411,5881,5881,6511,7071,7121,7121,6951,6741,6911,7551,8241,8561,8652,0781,9622,2102,0972,2772,2432,2302,6182,486
47464646464645454545444444444444444444444443434341404040393938383839393937393940
Indian promoters47464646464645454545444444444444444444444443434341404040393938383839393937393940
1,5051,5251,5441,5551,4691,4171,4181,4191,3951,3881,3891,4051,3861,3831,3751,3791,3901,3971,5441,5441,6071,6641,6691,6691,6541,6341,6511,7151,7851,8171,8272,0401,9242,1712,0582,2382,2062,1912,5792,446
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Gowra Leasing & Finance promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is GOWRA PETROCHEM PRIVATE LIMITED, 13.81%. The filing names 9 more members with no shares.

Holder
GOWRA PETROCHEM PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others13.81%10,69,70019.47%
GOWRA SRINIVASIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.58%4,32,66019.25%
LAKSHMI NARAYANA GOWRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.07%3,92,70021.21%
SABITHA SRINIVAS GOWRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.77%3,69,70622.53%
SUBBARAJ SRINIVAS GOWRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.40%3,41,20024.41%
GOWRA ANIL KUMARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.63%2,03,9000.00%
G L PRASADIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.20%1,70,8000.00%
RAMADEVI LAKSHMINARAYANA GOWRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.15%1,66,60050.00%
GOWRA VENTURES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.15%1,66,600100.00%
URBAN DESK PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.15%1,66,600100.00%
GOWRA METALS AND POLYMERS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.15%1,66,600100.00%
ADITYA SRINIVAS GOWRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.10%1,62,94451.12%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Gowra Leasing & Finance, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
KRISHNA KUMAR BALDWAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.35%3.64%3.64%
ADITYA BALDAWAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.35%2.35%2.35%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––2.31%2.29%
GEETA KHURANAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––2.15%2.15%2.15%
SWARNIM MULTIVENTURES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.21%1.21%
MALLIKA BOMMISETTIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.21%1.21%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MInvestor education fund–––4.05%4.40%4.38%–––––––––––––2.89%2.03%––
LEXICON FINANCE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––1.26%1.26%1.26%–––
IEPFInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––2.92%––––
POOJA AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––2.38%2.38%1.34%––––
SANDEEP AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––2.38%2.38%1.10%––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUNDOther non-institutions4.05%4.05%4.05%––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY 2.29%, −0.02 pts