Gowra Leasing & Finance logo

Gowra Leasing & Finance financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

BSE: 530709FinanceSmall Cap

Gowra Leasing & Finance Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 1995
Last close ₹88.50down ₹0.35 (0.39%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹88.85.

30 Oct: open ₹91.45, high ₹91.45, low ₹80.25

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹70.55Low, 23 Mar 2026₹150.99High, 23 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹69 Cr3,253rd largest listed
P/E
7.57
P/B
0.93
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
16.6%
NIM
13.17%
Cost of funds
12.74%
Credit cost
0.00%
ROA
8.21%
Leverage
1.40times net worth
Volume, BSE
574

Gowra Leasing & Finance's financial statements for the 10 years to Mar 2026, as a lender reports them, standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries, with the half year to Sep 2026 after them.

10 years at a glance

Standalone, laid out as a lender that is not a bank files them. A lender's lines are blank for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018 and Mar 2019: the company's filing for those results has none of them.Gowra Leasing & Finance annual reports

Net interest income, Net profit, ₹ crore

  • Net interest income
  • Net profit
0.9Mar 170.8Mar 180.6Mar 191.20.6Mar 201.40.7Mar 211.20.8Mar 221.61.0Mar 232.82.2Mar 244.44.3Mar 258.85.8Mar 26

Net interest margin, Return on assets, per cent

  • Net interest margin
  • Return on assets
6,470.5%5.0%6,470.5%5,581.4%29.9%22.1%13.4%13.2%5.0%5.0%6.7%13.2%11.7%8.2%Mar 17Mar 19Mar 21Mar 23Mar 25Mar 26

Income

₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Total income–––1.41.81.72.24.47.711.6
Interest earned–––1.21.41.31.62.85.211.3
Interest paid–––0.00.00.00.00.00.82.5
Net interest income–––1.21.41.21.62.84.48.8
–––0.10.30.40.61.72.50.3
Gains on fair value changes–––0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Dividends–––0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Other operating revenue–––0.00.00.00.00.00.00.1
Income outside operations–––0.10.30.40.61.72.40.2
The lines under it are parts of it, not all of it.–––0.60.80.70.71.51.01.4
Profit before provisions–––0.80.90.91.52.95.87.7
Set aside for bad loans–––0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Exceptional items–––0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Profit before tax1.41.10.70.80.90.91.52.95.87.7
0.50.30.20.20.20.20.50.71.61.9
Net profit0.90.80.60.60.70.81.02.24.35.8
Other comprehensive income–––0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Total comprehensive income–––0.60.70.81.02.24.35.8
Earnings per share₹3.04₹2.66₹1.85–₹2.46₹2.53₹3.44₹7.37₹10.81₹9.48
Diluted earnings per share₹3.04₹2.66₹1.85–₹2.46₹2.53₹3.44₹7.37₹10.81₹9.48

Balance sheet

₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Total assets–14.815.015.615.418.055.186.3
Loans given–0.00.00.010.814.151.282.6
Investments–0.00.00.00.10.10.00.0
Deposits–0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Borrowings–0.00.10.00.00.521.417.8
–12.913.314.115.117.433.467.4
Share capital3.03.03.03.03.03.05.57.7
Reserves9.69.910.311.112.114.428.059.6

Margins and returns

Per cent a year, on the average of the opening and closing balance sheets.

FigureMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Net interest margin–6,470.45%5,581.36%29.95%22.06%13.41%13.17%
Yield on interest-earning assets–6,487.27%5,697.73%30.01%22.08%15.89%16.89%
Cost of funds–8.22%56.89%–1.40%7.41%12.74%
Spread–6,479.05%5,640.84%–20.69%8.48%4.16%
Cost to income43.15%47.31%44.46%31.05%34.48%14.92%15.00%
Credit cost–––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Return on assets–4.96%4.98%6.66%13.24%11.74%8.21%
Assets per rupee of net worth–1.131.111.061.031.441.40
Return on equity–5.62%5.54%7.05%13.61%16.90%11.52%

Where the return on assets comes from

Per cent of average total assets, a year. Each line adds to the one below it. The year to Mar 2020, the first with a balance sheet on this form, has none a year before it to average with, so its ratios are blank.

Per centMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Net interest income9.57%8.03%10.48%16.53%12.01%12.46%
Other income2.21%2.83%3.86%9.98%6.79%0.42%
Operating expenses5.57%4.83%4.45%9.14%2.80%1.93%
Profit before provisions6.21%6.03%9.89%17.37%15.99%10.95%
Set aside for bad loans0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Exceptional items0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Profit before tax6.21%6.03%9.89%17.37%15.99%10.95%
Tax1.25%1.06%3.23%4.13%4.26%2.74%
Associates and businesses sold or closed0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Return on assets4.96%4.98%6.66%13.24%11.74%8.21%

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the cash flow over its six months.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Filed 20 MayMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026Half year
Cash from operations−0.9−0.10.3−1.2−32.9−24.60.5
Capital spending0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Free cash flow−0.9−0.10.3−1.2−32.9−24.60.5
Cash from investing0.40.50.00.50.10.00.0
Cash from financing−0.2−0.40.00.532.624.6−0.3
Dividends paid0.30.30.00.00.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.011.827.50.0
Net change in cash−0.70.00.2−0.1−0.20.00.3
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.Gowra Leasing & Finance dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Filed 20 MayMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Earnings per share₹3.04₹2.66₹1.85–₹2.46₹2.53₹3.44₹7.37₹10.81₹9.48
Diluted earnings per share₹3.04₹2.66₹1.85–₹2.46₹2.53₹3.44₹7.37₹10.81₹9.48
Dividend per share₹1.00₹1.00₹1.00₹1.00₹1.00–––––
Book value per share––₹41.96₹43.03₹44.49₹47.03₹50.46₹57.83₹61.27₹86.99
Dividend payout32.9%37.6%54.1%48.3%40.7%–––––
Shareholder yield––––6.2%4.4%0.0%0.0%−32.9%−43.9%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)6.06.35.04.54.86.85.610.935.862.7
Earnings per share is left blank for the year to Mar 2020: the earnings per share stated does not match any profit the filing states over the shares in issue, and the share count barely moved during the period.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate24.3%51.5%89.5%
Profit growth, yearly rate26.1%51.1%77.9%
Return on equity, average–10.9%14.0%
Net margin, average63.5%67.0%70.9%
Asset turnover, average–0.130.16

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations−58.5−58.7−24.6
Cash from investing1.20.60.0
Cash from financing57.457.724.6
Capital spending0.10.00.0
Dividends paid0.30.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued for cash39.339.327.5