Gorani Industries logo

Gorani Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 531608Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Gorani Industries Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1996
Last close ₹39.50down ₹1.50 (3.66%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹41.00.

27 Oct: open ₹41.00, high ₹41.00, low ₹38.05

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹36.65Low, 9 Oct 2026₹83.30High, 10 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹21 Cr3,863rd largest listed
P/E
141.40
P/B
1.51
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
1.1%
ROCE
3.1%
Debt to equity
0.97
Volume, BSE
430

Gorani Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Gorani Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters62.26%
  • Indian institutions1.34%
  • Individuals and others36.40%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
62.26%1.34%62.26%1.34%36.40%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
41.08%41.08%41.08%41.08%41.08%41.08%41.40%44.88%50.63%50.82%50.92%55.64%55.64%55.64%55.64%55.64%57.39%58.48%58.48%58.48%58.48%58.48%62.26%62.26%62.26%62.26%62.26%62.26%62.26%62.26%62.26%62.26%62.26%62.26%62.26%62.26%62.26%62.26%62.26%62.26%
Indian promoters41.08%41.08%41.08%41.08%41.08%41.08%41.40%44.88%50.63%50.82%50.92%55.64%55.64%55.64%55.64%55.64%57.39%58.48%58.48%58.48%58.48%58.48%62.26%62.26%62.26%62.26%62.26%62.26%62.26%62.26%62.26%62.26%62.26%62.26%62.26%62.26%62.26%62.26%62.26%62.26%
58.92%58.92%58.92%58.92%58.92%58.92%58.60%55.12%49.37%49.18%49.08%44.36%44.36%44.36%44.36%44.36%42.61%41.52%41.52%41.52%41.52%41.52%37.74%37.74%37.74%37.74%37.74%37.74%37.74%37.74%37.74%37.74%37.74%37.74%37.74%37.74%37.74%37.74%37.74%37.74%
Shares in issue54,38,00054,38,00054,38,00054,38,00054,38,00054,38,00054,38,00054,38,00048,75,10048,75,10048,75,10048,75,10048,75,10048,75,10048,75,10048,75,10048,75,10048,75,10048,75,10048,75,10048,75,10048,75,10053,62,60053,62,60053,62,60053,62,60053,62,60053,62,60053,62,60053,62,60053,62,60053,62,60053,62,60053,62,60053,62,60053,62,60053,62,60053,62,60053,62,60053,62,600
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––15,71,36220,58,86220,58,8624,87,5004,87,5004,87,5004,87,500––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––15,71,36220,58,86220,58,8624,87,5004,87,5004,87,5004,87,500––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Gorani Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,170Dec 161,183Mar 171,182Jun 171,173Sep 171,182Dec 171,174Mar 181,202Jun 181,214Sep 18799Dec 18796Mar 19794Jun 19794Sep 19792Dec 19784Mar 20785Jun 20787Sep 20785Dec 20799Mar 21838Jun 21887Sep 21932Dec 211,048Mar 221,294Jun 221,650Sep 221,986Dec 222,346Mar 232,370Jun 232,287Sep 232,199Dec 232,202Mar 242,198Jun 242,186Sep 242,165Dec 242,129Mar 252,111Jun 252,163Sep 252,061Dec 252,082Mar 262,100Jun 262,076Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,1701,1831,1821,1731,1821,1741,2021,2147997967947947927847857877857998388879321,0481,2941,6501,9862,3462,3702,2872,1992,2022,1982,1862,1652,1292,1112,1632,0612,0822,1002,076
7777777777777777999999997777777777777777
Indian promoters7777777777777777999999997777777777777777
1,1631,1761,1751,1661,1751,1671,1951,2077927897877877857777787807767908298789231,0391,2851,6411,9792,3392,3632,2802,1922,1952,1912,1792,1582,1222,1042,1562,0542,0752,0932,069
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Gorani Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Narendra Kumar Gorani, 19.61%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Narendra Kumar GoraniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families19.61%10,51,800
Sanjay GoraniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families19.61%10,51,800
Shanta Devi GoraniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.82%5,26,638
Nakul GoraniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.21%3,32,862
Geet GoraniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.21%3,32,862
Manju GoraniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.75%40,100
Hema GoraniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%2,500
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Gorani Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Madhya Pradesh Financial CorporationOther financial institutions1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%2.04%2.01%1.87%1.62%1.56%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%
Phani Kishore TalluriResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.22%1.28%1.29%1.29%1.29%
Online Appliances LlpCompanies––––––––––17.24%17.24%17.24%17.24%17.24%17.24%17.24%17.24%17.24%17.24%17.24%17.24%15.68%15.68%15.68%15.68%15.68%15.68%15.68%15.68%15.68%15.68%15.68%15.68%15.68%15.68%15.68%15.68%15.68%–
Bhupendra Singh ChouhanResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Pradeep TaydeResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Lavekush GadiyaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––7.75%7.75%3.04%3.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Online Appliances LimitedOther non-institutions15.46%15.46%15.46%15.46%15.46%–15.46%15.46%17.24%17.24%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Pukhraj SoniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.48%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.88%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ashok Kumar DagaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.94%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Dinesh Kumar MaheshwariResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.94%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Farokh PavriResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Shirin PavriResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Online Appliances Llp no longer named, from 15.68%