Gopal Snacks logo

Gopal Snacks shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GOPALBSE: 544140Food ProductsSmall Cap

Gopal Snacks Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Mar 2024 · Issue price ₹401
Last close ₹241.60down ₹3.55 (1.45%)BSE ₹242.35

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹245.15.

29 Oct: open ₹242.80, high ₹247.20, low ₹240.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹237.65Low, 26 Oct 2026₹364.40High, 7 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹3,012 Cr901st largest listed
P/E
35.87
P/E without one-offs
67.12
P/B
6.29
Dividend yield
0.41%
ROE
19.0%
ROE without one-offs
10.2%
ROCE
12.1%
Debt to equity
0.32
Volume, NSE
72,41058.1% delivered

Gopal Snacks' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2024: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Gopal Snacks, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters81.45%
  • Foreign institutions1.04%
  • Indian institutions5.03%
  • Individuals and others12.49%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
81.49%0.71%81.49%81.49%81.49%81.49%81.47%81.47%81.47%81.47%81.46%81.45%81.45%3.18%2.20%2.26%1.64%1.58%1.42%0.94%0.82%0.71%0.76%1.04%6.75%6.85%5.65%6.52%7.00%7.10%6.71%6.30%6.28%5.67%5.03%8.59%9.46%10.60%10.36%9.95%10.00%10.87%11.40%11.56%12.13%12.49%Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
81.49%81.49%81.49%81.49%81.47%81.47%81.47%81.47%81.46%81.45%81.45%
Indian promoters81.49%81.49%81.49%81.49%81.47%81.47%81.47%81.47%81.46%81.45%81.45%
18.51%18.51%18.51%18.51%18.53%18.53%18.53%18.53%18.54%18.55%18.55%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%5.71%5.71%5.71%10.34%11.94%11.94%11.94%
Shares in issue12,46,04,37012,46,04,37012,46,04,37012,46,04,37012,46,22,34412,46,22,34412,46,22,34412,46,22,34412,46,48,41912,46,66,81912,46,66,819
Shares locked in11,32,24,14110,46,94,2322,49,20,8742,49,20,8742,49,20,8742,49,20,874–––––
Promoters' shares locked in10,15,35,69210,15,35,6922,49,20,8742,49,20,8742,49,20,8742,49,20,874–––––
Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Gopal Snacks shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,34,875Mar 241,12,169Jun 2492,074Sep 2477,329Dec 2478,741Mar 2574,167Jun 2571,533Sep 2568,696Dec 2566,823Mar 2665,905Jun 2665,453Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,34,8751,12,16992,07477,32978,74174,16771,53368,69666,82365,90565,453
44444444444
Indian promoters44444444444
1,34,8711,12,16592,07077,32578,73774,16371,52968,69266,81965,90165,449
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Gopal Snacks promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is BIPINBHAI VITHALBHAI HADVANI, 54.99%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
BIPINBHAI VITHALBHAI HADVANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families54.99%6,85,54,55617.68%
DAKSHABEN BIPINBHAI HADVANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.14%1,51,35,8900.00%
GOPAL AGRIPRODUCTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others11.82%1,47,30,1370.00%
RAJ BIPINBHAI HADVANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.50%31,15,1090.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Gopal Snacks, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
AXIS GROWTH AVENUES AIF-IAlternative investment funds1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%
360 ONE SPECIAL OPPORTUNITIES FUND - SERIES 9Alternative investment funds1.14%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%
Hdfc Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies––––1.18%1.17%–––––
Ashoka India Equity Investment Trust PlcForeign companies1.48%1.48%1.09%1.09%–––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.