Gopal Snacks logo

Gopal Snacks Q1 results, quarter to Jun 2026

NSE: GOPALBSE: 544140Food ProductsSmall Cap

Gopal Snacks Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Mar 2024 · Issue price ₹401
Last close ₹243.90up ₹3.55 (1.48%)BSE ₹243.90

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹240.35.

27 Oct: open ₹238.95, high ₹253.00, low ₹238.95

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹237.65Low, 26 Oct 2026₹364.40High, 7 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹3,041 Cr901st largest listed
P/E
36.21
P/E without one-offs
67.76
P/B
6.35
Dividend yield
0.41%
ROE
19.0%
ROE without one-offs
10.2%
ROCE
12.1%
Debt to equity
0.32
Volume, NSE
1,40,58043.9% delivered

Gopal Snacks filed its Q1 results for the quarter to Jun 2026 on 7 Aug 2026 at 5:30 pm, standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries.

Q1 results, quarter to Jun 2026

₹ crore.Gopal Snacks annual results and balance sheet

Revenue
₹422 Cr+31.1% on a year ago · +3.1% on the quarter before
Operating profit
₹31 Cr+106.9% on a year ago · −0.2% on the quarter before
Net profit
₹13 Cr+409.0% on a year ago · −57.1% on the quarter before
Earnings per share
₹1.03+415.0% on a year ago · −57.1% on the quarter before
Operating margin
7.4%
Net margin
3.0%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue422
  2. Materials and goods−309
  3. Employee costs−31
  4. Other expenses−51
  5. Operating profit31
  6. Depreciation−11
  7. Other income+0.7
  8. Finance costs−2.9
  9. Profit before tax19
  10. Tax−5.8
  11. Net profit13

Gopal Snacks results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Jun 2026. Results for the quarter to Sep 2026 are due by 14 Nov 2026, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.Results filings and date

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
36818Dec 2335926Mar 2435424Jun 2440329Sep 243945.3Dec 24317−40Mar 253222.5Jun 2537626Sep 2540115Dec 2541030Mar 2642213Jun 26
Peak revenue ₹422 Cr, quarter to Jun 2026; lowest ₹317 Cr, quarter to Mar 2025A loss in 1 of the 11 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
11.6%−12.4%9.6%10.8%11.5%11.6%3.9%0.6%4.7%6.4%7.6%7.7%7.4%4.9%7.3%6.9%7.2%1.4%−12.4%0.8%6.8%3.9%7.3%3.0%Dec 23Jun 24Dec 24Jun 25Dec 25Jun 26
₹ croreDec 2023Q3Mar 2024Jun 2024Q1Sep 2024Dec 2024Q3Filed 11 FebMar 2025Q4Jun 2025Q1Filed 6 AugSep 2025Q2Dec 2025Q3Mar 2026Q4Filed 12 MayJun 2026Q1Filed 7 Aug
Revenue from operations368359354403394317322376401410422
332320313356378315307352370378391
Materials and goods bought271258252286309253238276290296309
Employee costs2628302828272930313131
Other expenses3534324241354045495151
Operating profit before depreciation353941471621524303231
Operating margin9.6%10.8%11.5%11.6%3.9%0.6%4.7%6.4%7.6%7.7%7.4%
Depreciation and amortisation99889889101111
Other income11211200041
Finance costs11210122123
Profit before one-off items and tax273033398−5513192219
One-off items00000−470220170
Profit before tax273033398−52635194019
949102−13394106
Tax rate32.6%13.7%26.4%25.6%29.2%–54.2%26.5%18.8%24.9%31.1%
Net profit182624295−40326153013
Other comprehensive income00000000010
Total comprehensive income182624296−39226153112
Net margin4.9%7.3%6.9%7.2%1.4%−12.4%0.8%6.8%3.9%7.3%3.0%
Earnings per share₹1.44₹2.10₹1.95₹2.32₹0.43−₹3.17₹0.20₹2.06₹1.24₹2.40₹1.03
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.