Goodyear India logo

Goodyear India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GOODYEARBSE: 500168Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

Goodyear India Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1982
Last close ₹663.30down ₹6.55 (0.98%)BSE ₹665.15

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹669.85.

30 Oct: open ₹668.10, high ₹671.90, low ₹660.00

52-week range of BSE trades to 30 Oct 2026
₹647.05Low, 27 Oct 2026₹1,011.25High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹1,530 Cr1,211th largest listed
P/E
28.39
P/E without one-offs
23.34
P/B
2.52
Dividend yield
4.00%
ROE
8.9%
ROE without one-offs
10.8%
ROCE
11.8%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
1,88171.9% delivered

Goodyear India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 22 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Goodyear India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.00%
  • Foreign institutions0.27%
  • Indian institutions7.71%
  • Individuals and others18.02%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.00%0.27%74.00%0.27%7.71%18.02%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%
Indian promoters––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––74.00%74.00%74.00%–
Foreign promoters74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%–––74.00%
26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%
Shares in issue2,30,66,5072,30,66,5072,30,66,5072,30,66,5072,30,66,5072,30,66,5072,30,66,5072,30,66,5072,30,66,5072,30,66,5072,30,66,5072,30,66,5072,30,66,5072,30,66,5072,30,66,5072,30,66,5072,30,66,5072,30,66,5072,30,66,5072,30,66,5072,30,66,5072,30,66,5072,30,66,5072,30,66,5072,30,66,5072,30,66,5072,30,66,5072,30,66,5072,30,66,5072,30,66,5072,30,66,5072,30,66,5072,30,66,5072,30,66,5072,30,66,5072,30,66,5072,30,66,5072,30,66,5072,30,66,5072,30,66,507
Shares locked in––––––––––––151151151–––––49490–––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Goodyear India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

32,463Dec 1632,312Mar 1731,529Jun 1730,765Sep 1724,172Dec 1724,397Mar 1824,198Jun 1823,716Sep 1822,373Dec 1822,174Mar 1921,478Jun 1921,050Sep 1920,733Dec 1921,232Mar 2022,551Jun 2020,488Sep 2028,939Dec 2030,023Mar 2136,481Jun 2144,588Sep 2146,950Dec 2147,424Mar 2248,466Jun 2246,144Sep 2245,808Dec 2246,520Mar 2345,595Jun 2345,174Sep 2345,001Dec 2345,049Mar 2445,150Jun 2444,118Sep 2444,028Dec 2444,050Mar 2543,902Jun 2543,023Sep 2541,949Dec 2541,688Mar 2642,060Jun 2642,095Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders32,46332,31231,52930,76524,17224,39724,19823,71622,37322,17421,47821,05020,73321,23222,55120,48828,93930,02336,48144,58846,95047,42448,46646,14445,80846,52045,59545,17445,00145,04945,15044,11844,02844,05043,90243,02341,94941,68842,06042,095
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––111–
Foreign promoters111111111111111111111111111111111111–––1
32,46232,31131,52830,76424,17124,39624,19723,71522,37222,17321,47721,04920,73221,23122,55020,48728,93830,02236,48044,58746,94947,42348,46546,14345,80746,51945,59445,17345,00045,04845,14944,11744,02744,04943,90143,02241,94841,68742,05942,094
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Goodyear India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is GOODYEAR ORIENT COMPANY (PRIVATE) LIMITED, 74.00%.

Holder
GOODYEAR ORIENT COMPANY (PRIVATE) LIMITEDForeign companies and others74.00%1,70,69,215
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Goodyear India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OFInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––1.55%–1.55%–––––––1.61%1.60%1.72%1.71%–1.69%1.72%1.71%1.71%1.70%
THE NEW INDIA ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––––––––1.09%1.09%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND MINISTRY OFInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.70%–––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.61%1.61%––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUNDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––1.55%––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.36%–2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.27%2.08%2.08%2.03%1.73%1.38%––––––––––––––––––––––
SWEDBANK ROBUR GLOBAL EMERGING MARKETSOther non-institutions–––––––1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Goldman Sach India LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–2.36%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Investor Education and Protection Fund AuthorityOther non-institutions–1.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF 1.70%, −0.01 pts