Gokul Agro Resources logo

Gokul Agro Resources financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: GOKULAGROBSE: 539725Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

Gokul Agro Resources Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Mar 2016
Last close ₹208.57down ₹0.28 (0.13%)BSE ₹208.95

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹208.85.

28 Oct: open ₹209.00, high ₹209.85, low ₹205.13

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹151.00Low, 27 Jan 2026₹259.80High, 26 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹6,155 Cr738th largest listed
P/E
13.21
P/B
3.63
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
32.0%
ROCE
33.5%
Debt to equity
0.35
Volume, NSE
3,13,23240.0% delivered

Gokul Agro Resources' financial statements for the 10 years to Mar 2026, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together, with the half year to Sep 2026 after them.

10 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Gokul Agro Resources annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
4,30421Mar 175,06315Mar 184,54611292Mar 195,58719241Mar 208,38745165Mar 2110,391123305Mar 2210,740132467Mar 2313,854136587Mar 2419,551246529Mar 2524,077369571Mar 26

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
2.8%0.2%2.0%2.1%2.6%2.1%1.7%2.2%2.6%2.1%2.7%2.8%0.5%0.3%0.2%0.3%0.5%1.2%1.2%1.0%1.3%1.5%Mar 17Mar 19Mar 21Mar 23Mar 25Mar 26

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2023, the company's revenue for that year, ₹10,740 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹11,024 Cr.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue24,077
  2. Materials and goods−22,890
  3. Employee costs−73
  4. Other expenses−438
  5. Operating profit676
  6. Depreciation−57
  7. Other income+40
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−174
  10. Profit before tax485
  11. Tax−115
  12. Joint ventures−0.7
  13. Net profit369

What the company owns

  • Inventory₹2,323 Cr
  • Plant, investments and other assets₹1,334 Cr
  • Receivables₹592 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹572 Cr
  • Current investments₹108 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Owed to suppliers₹2,654 Cr
  • Net worth₹1,423 Cr
  • Borrowings₹571 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹281 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Sep 2026, the latest four quarters added.Gokul Agro Resources quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 15 MaySep 2026Twelve monthsFiled 28 Oct
Revenue from operations4,3045,0634,5465,5878,38710,39110,74013,85419,55124,07725,277
4,2194,9574,4285,4688,24410,16610,45813,55919,02223,40024,452
Materials and goods bought4,0574,7944,2495,2958,0339,90010,17513,28418,61622,89023,909
Employee costs1722242129333848597381
Other expenses145137155151182233245227347438462
Operating profit before depreciation85107118120142225282295528676825
Operating margin2.0%2.1%2.6%2.1%1.7%2.2%2.6%2.1%2.7%2.8%3.3%
Materials, % of revenue94.3%94.7%93.5%94.8%95.8%95.3%94.7%95.9%95.2%95.1%94.6%
Employee costs, % of revenue0.4%0.4%0.5%0.4%0.3%0.3%0.4%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%
Other expenses, % of revenue3.4%2.7%3.4%2.7%2.2%2.2%2.3%1.6%1.8%1.8%1.8%
Depreciation and amortisation2128302330292932545759
Operating profit after depreciation64798897113196253263474620767
Other income611101315171732344046
Finance costs39708484625695118183174202
One-off items00000000000
Profit before tax3120142666156175177325485611
115372133424280115144
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates–––––––00−1−1
2115111945123132136246369465
Other comprehensive income––22027041717
Total comprehensive income––122145125139136250387482
Net margin0.5%0.3%0.2%0.3%0.5%1.2%1.2%1.0%1.3%1.5%1.8%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates–––––––1.0%1.3%1.5%–

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the balance sheet at its end.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 15 MaySep 2026Half yearFiled 28 Oct
2353013454706517861,0361,4231,697
Share capital267171293030303030
Reserves2082292744426217571,0061,3931,667
292241165305467587529571595
1,0101,1051,1621,1371,1652,0892,6493,1255,566
575446110306331395380344
Total assets1,3011,4591,5541,7172,1213,2074,0804,9287,607
2402532473295937789691,0781,313
1,0611,2071,3071,3881,5282,4293,1113,8506,293
Net debt1597−83−25132142123−109−128
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. Plant in use and plant being built are given for full years only. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the cash flow over its six months.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 15 MaySep 2026Half year
1474020355467325128
11648−1927535725172
20−137−217957−255−287
Receivables−181351−19819−158−49−157
Inventories101−36887−650−576−448−2,069
Payables103−11477946093142,302
Other working capital−3−6−114−67132−73−363
Tax paid−822−38−38−72−100−54
Interest paid52−4478118183174110
Capital spending240209318238106148
Free cash flow12340−19037229219−20
−8100−199−297−217−186−56
−127−221432−247−131−90
Dividends paid0000000
Shares bought back0000000
Shares issued045410000
Net change in cash12119−376148−19
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 15 May
–₹0.59₹0.42₹0.73₹1.70₹4.51₹4.59₹4.60₹8.32₹12.52
As stated that year–₹1.17₹0.83₹1.46₹3.39₹9.02₹9.18₹9.20₹16.64₹12.52
–₹0.59₹0.42₹0.73₹1.70₹4.51₹4.59₹4.60₹8.32₹12.52
––₹8.90₹11.39₹13.09₹16.44₹22.05₹26.65₹35.11₹48.22
Shareholder yield––––0.0%−4.6%−2.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)3382431521112669711,4711,6103,5545,321
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from.

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Gokul Agro Resources PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 15 May
Revenue growth18.4%17.7%−10.2%22.9%50.1%23.9%–29.0%41.1%23.2%
Operating profit growth60.7%26.0%10.1%1.8%18.8%58.1%–4.9%78.9%28.1%
Net profit growth119.8%−25.2%−29.6%76.4%132.8%175.0%7.7%2.5%80.9%50.4%
Earnings per share growth––−29.1%75.9%132.2%166.1%1.8%0.2%80.9%50.5%
––4.6%7.2%13.8%30.1%23.6%18.9%27.0%30.1%
–––2.5 pts6.7 pts16.3 pts−6.5 pts−4.7 pts8.1 pts3.1 pts
From the net margin–––2.0 pts4.0 pts16.9 pts1.3 pts−4.8 pts5.3 pts6.0 pts
From asset turnover–––1.1 pts4.2 pts4.3 pts−3.7 pts−1.3 pts0.8 pts−0.1 pts
From borrowing–––−0.5 pts−1.5 pts−4.9 pts−4.0 pts1.4 pts2.0 pts−2.8 pts
Return on capital employed––16.7%17.9%22.0%25.2%22.6%19.2%30.3%31.1%
Cash conversion––––329.1%32.9%15.0%261.8%190.2%88.0%
Interest cover1.61.11.01.21.83.52.72.22.63.6
Debt to equity––1.240.800.480.650.720.750.510.40
Receivable days––27252471410109
Inventory days––4132172723363737
Payable days––6358443233464642
Cash conversion cycle, days––5−1−324014
Working capital days––135257544
Asset turnover––3.494.055.576.355.605.205.375.35
Assets per rupee of net worth––5.545.164.664.013.423.714.003.66
Sales per rupee of plant––21.0824.6338.5541.6331.5919.0524.3126.36
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.810.017.269.974.371.87
Plant being built, % of plant in use––5.1%1.3%2.0%6.8%31.3%0.8%14.1%5.4%
Revenue growth and operating profit growth are left blank for the year to Mar 2023: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
8.2%
Cash from operations against operating profit
48.0%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate––30.9%
Profit growth, yearly rate44.4%52.6%40.9%
Return on equity, average–25.9%25.3%
Return on capital employed, average–25.7%26.8%
Operating margin, average2.3%2.5%2.5%
Net margin, average0.8%1.2%1.3%
Asset turnover, average–5.575.30
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–22
Interest cover, average2.12.92.8
Debt to equity, average–0.610.55

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations1,2081,148325
Cash from investing−799−700−186
Cash from financing−255−376−131
Capital spending871661106
Dividends paid000
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash8600
Borrowings raised558319154
Borrowings repaid304220114

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––874687
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––4.104.446.167.506.725.486.386.81
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−2.18−2.13−0.74−2.87−1.87−2.39
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––−6.27−1.0816.252.90−0.145.12
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––0.691.061.641.53
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−10.79−2.90−86.7291.83−33.83−0.32−14.19
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−25.49−73.2576.74−14.6669.844.240.95
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––0.240.10−0.260.131.28−0.07−0.14
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––0.090.210.280.890.010.860.30
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent34.2423.4522.6027.3232.3421.2024.2223.4524.4823.74
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––6.862.312.202.363.17
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
7 Jul 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesCrisil A1Review, Re-affirm249
7 Jul 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesCrisil AReview, OtherPositive84.82
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.