Gokul Refoils and Solvent logo

Gokul Refoils and Solvent financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: GOKULBSE: 532980Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

Gokul Refoils and Solvent Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jun 2008
Last close ₹34.26down ₹1.43 (4.01%)BSE ₹34.61

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹35.69.

30 Oct: open ₹35.85, high ₹35.85, low ₹34.10

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹31.00Low, 13 Feb 2026₹46.80High, 24 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹339 Cr1,995th largest listed
P/E
16.38
P/B
0.93
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
5.8%
ROCE
3.8%
Debt to equity
1.05
Volume, NSE
1,75,74829.7% delivered

Gokul Refoils and Solvent's financial statements for the 10 years to Mar 2026, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together, with the twelve months to Jun 2026 after them.

10 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Gokul Refoils and Solvent annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
3,5326.2Mar 171,9889.0Mar 182,19612263Mar 192,16120232Mar 202,46520283Mar 213,05327367Mar 223,13724422Mar 233,0201.8331Mar 243,51115276Mar 254,12018383Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹4,120 Cr, year to Mar 2026; lowest ₹1,988 Cr, year to Mar 2018

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
1.8%0.1%1.5%0.8%1.6%1.7%1.6%1.3%1.8%1.5%1.0%0.9%0.2%0.5%0.5%0.9%0.8%0.9%0.8%0.1%0.4%0.4%Mar 17Mar 19Mar 21Mar 23Mar 25Mar 26

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 0.8% of operating profit in the first full year.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue4,120
  2. Materials and goods−3,985
  3. Employee costs−19
  4. Other expenses−81
  5. Operating profit36
  6. Depreciation−11
  7. Other income+32
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−33
  10. Profit before tax25
  11. Tax−6.2
  12. Net profit18

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹328 Cr
  • Receivables₹210 Cr
  • Inventory₹187 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹109 Cr
  • Current investments₹76 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Borrowings₹383 Cr
  • Net worth₹363 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹141 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹23 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2026, the latest four quarters added.Gokul Refoils and Solvent quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 28 MayJun 2026Twelve monthsFiled 13 Aug
Revenue from operations3,5321,9882,1962,1612,4653,0533,1373,0203,5114,1204,211
3,4771,9712,1602,1242,4253,0143,0812,9743,4744,0844,172
Materials and goods bought3,2821,8632,0732,0402,3202,9152,9712,8743,3763,9854,071
Employee costs1815141414161819211919
Other expenses17793736990839180788181
Operating profit before depreciation5517363840395646363639
Operating margin1.5%0.8%1.6%1.7%1.6%1.3%1.8%1.5%1.0%0.9%0.9%
Materials, % of revenue92.9%93.7%94.4%94.4%94.1%95.5%94.7%95.2%96.2%96.7%96.7%
Employee costs, % of revenue0.5%0.8%0.7%0.7%0.6%0.5%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.5%0.5%
Other expenses, % of revenue5.0%4.7%3.3%3.2%3.7%2.7%2.9%2.7%2.2%2.0%1.9%
Depreciation and amortisation1255656810121111
Operating profit after depreciation4212313235334836252528
Other income1629202412211019283233
Finance costs4733323020182733333334
Profit before one-off items and tax118192727373121202527
One-off items0−2500000−18000
Profit before tax11−1618272737313202527
547761071567
Net profit6912202027242151821
Other comprehensive income––000000000
Total comprehensive income––12202127242151921
Net margin0.2%0.5%0.5%0.9%0.8%0.9%0.8%0.1%0.4%0.4%0.5%

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 28 May
285305277304328330345363
Share capital2626202020202020
Reserves259279258284308310325344
263232283367422331276383
320287423533489387405539
15432722188
Total assets607597704841844739768910
103102111137188170172173
504495593703656570596737
Net debt166129197280267223203197
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 28 May
6−6092561734
12−4810129−127
−33−1074227−33−15
Receivables−20−62288−30−47
Inventories−119−589235−933
Payables70560−1916
Other working capital36−43−77−16−5−17
Tax paid−6−11−8−5−3−5
Interest paid000323333
Capital spending8202913108
Free cash flow−2−796343725
9−20−2217−5−3
−166627−123−3573
Dividends paid000100
Shares bought back4000000
Shares issued000000
Net change in cash−1−1397−51−23103
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Gokul Refoils and Solvent dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 28 May
Earnings per share₹0.47₹0.68₹0.90₹1.50₹2.07₹2.68₹2.44₹0.18₹1.50₹1.87
Diluted earnings per share₹0.47₹0.68₹0.90₹1.50₹2.07₹2.68₹2.44₹0.18₹1.50₹1.87
Book value per share––₹21.64₹23.12₹28.01₹30.70₹33.15₹33.33₹34.81₹36.71
Shareholder yield––––22.3%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)311164112111179315260342423343

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Gokul Refoils and Solvent PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 28 May
Revenue growth3.7%−43.7%10.5%−1.6%14.0%23.9%2.7%−3.7%16.3%17.4%
Operating profit growth2.8%−69.4%115.2%4.6%6.1%−1.1%41.4%−17.2%−21.3%−0.2%
Net profit growth−44.9%47.1%30.8%67.2%3.4%29.7%−9.0%−92.5%716.6%24.8%
Earnings per share growth–44.7%32.4%66.7%37.7%29.7%−9.0%−92.5%719.7%24.7%
––4.1%6.7%7.0%9.1%7.6%0.6%4.4%5.2%
–––2.6 pts0.3 pts2.1 pts−1.5 pts−7.1 pts3.8 pts0.8 pts
From the net margin–––2.9 pts−0.6 pts0.3 pts−1.0 pts−7.0 pts3.3 pts0.3 pts
From asset turnover–––−0.1 pts0.3 pts0.3 pts−0.5 pts0.0 pts0.9 pts0.3 pts
From borrowing–––−0.3 pts0.6 pts1.5 pts0.0 pts−0.1 pts−0.3 pts0.3 pts
Return on capital employed––5.6%6.0%6.2%4.9%6.4%5.4%4.0%3.4%
Cash conversion––––29.0%−224.9%382.1%3,065.3%115.3%183.1%
Interest cover0.90.41.01.11.71.81.81.10.70.8
Debt to equity––0.920.761.021.211.291.000.801.05
Receivable days––1715162016161719
Inventory days––2529444230272417
Payable days––541418881313
Cash conversion cycle, days––3840464438352723
Working capital days––5857545448474035
Asset turnover––3.623.593.793.953.723.814.664.91
Assets per rupee of net worth––2.132.042.232.662.662.412.232.37
Sales per rupee of plant––32.3629.8236.2443.5934.0033.1536.4443.49
Capital spending to depreciation––––1.473.163.821.220.840.77
Plant being built, % of plant in use––3.8%3.1%3.3%3.0%2.6%7.4%0.3%0.5%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
2.2%
Cash from operations against operating profit
93.2%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate1.9%10.8%9.5%
Profit growth, yearly rate5.2%−2.0%−8.5%
Return on equity, average–5.4%3.4%
Return on capital employed, average–4.8%4.3%
Operating margin, average1.4%1.3%1.1%
Net margin, average0.5%0.5%0.3%
Asset turnover, average–4.214.46
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–3328
Interest cover, average1.11.20.9
Debt to equity, average–1.070.95

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations13910634
Cash from investing−339−3
Cash from financing7−8673
Capital spending80318
Dividends paid110
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash000
Borrowings raised8400
Borrowings repaid253199107

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––646687
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––5.075.234.774.925.005.636.295.90
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−2.17−1.24−3.10−2.81−2.17−2.28
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––0.8613.75−5.49−8.910.34−1.46
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––0.541.684.053.03
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−15.098.3232.78−20.16−2.176.3114.38
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––16.3159.68−5.02−29.06−10.91−13.45−32.86
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––−0.94−0.660.080.180.140.660.26
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––0.222.560.250.080.730.020.05
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent44.12–36.0025.5623.9427.8023.0732.1025.3025.00
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––−1.59−2.55−140.4710.334.33
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
9 Jun 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesCrisil BBB+Review, Re-affirmStable2.50
9 Jun 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesCrisil A2Review, Re-affirm2.50
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.