Gokak Textiles logo

Gokak Textiles shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 532957Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

GOKAK TEXTILES LTD. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 2008
Last close ₹65.29up ₹7.78 (13.53%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹57.51.

30 Oct: open ₹61.75, high ₹65.38, low ₹61.75

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹51.00Low, 9 Sep 2026₹90.99High, 6 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹42 Cr3,560th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
ROCE
−1.1%
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, BSE
1,062

Gokak Textiles' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Gokak Textiles, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters73.56%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions4.64%
  • Governments0.85%
  • Individuals and others20.95%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
73.56%0.85%73.56%4.64%0.85%20.95%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%
Indian promoters73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%
26.44%26.44%26.44%26.44%26.44%26.44%26.44%26.44%26.44%26.44%26.44%26.44%26.44%26.44%26.44%26.44%26.44%26.44%26.44%26.44%26.44%26.44%26.44%26.44%26.44%26.44%26.44%26.44%26.44%26.44%26.44%26.44%26.44%26.44%26.44%26.44%26.44%26.44%26.44%26.44%
Shares in issue64,99,30864,99,30864,99,30864,99,30864,99,30864,99,30864,99,30864,99,30864,99,30864,99,30864,99,30864,99,30864,99,30864,99,30864,99,30864,99,30864,99,30864,99,30864,99,30864,99,30864,99,30864,99,30864,99,30864,99,30864,99,30864,99,30864,99,30864,99,30864,99,30864,99,30864,99,30864,99,30864,99,30864,99,30864,99,30864,99,30864,99,30864,99,30864,99,30864,99,308
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Gokak Textiles shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

9,463Dec 169,349Mar 179,289Jun 179,248Sep 179,022Dec 178,952Mar 188,924Jun 188,888Sep 188,853Dec 188,798Mar 198,773Jun 198,746Sep 198,721Dec 198,713Mar 208,720Jun 208,675Sep 208,601Dec 208,530Mar 218,467Jun 218,489Sep 218,454Dec 218,414Mar 228,399Jun 228,346Sep 228,324Dec 228,304Mar 238,289Jun 238,548Sep 238,942Dec 238,714Mar 248,901Jun 248,991Sep 249,063Dec 249,057Mar 258,988Jun 258,945Sep 258,868Dec 258,985Mar 268,929Jun 268,917Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9,4639,3499,2899,2489,0228,9528,9248,8888,8538,7988,7738,7468,7218,7138,7208,6758,6018,5308,4678,4898,4548,4148,3998,3468,3248,3048,2898,5488,9428,7148,9018,9919,0639,0578,9888,9458,8688,9858,9298,917
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
9,4629,3489,2889,2479,0218,9518,9238,8878,8528,7978,7728,7458,7208,7128,7198,6748,6008,5298,4668,4888,4538,4138,3988,3458,3238,3038,2888,5478,9418,7138,9008,9909,0629,0568,9878,9448,8678,9848,9288,916
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Gokak Textiles promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Shapoorji Pallonji and Company Private Limited, 73.56%. The filing names 190 more members with no shares.

Holder
Shapoorji Pallonji and Company Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others73.56%47,80,845
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Gokak Textiles, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.53%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%
Bridge India FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.09%1.18%–––––––
India Discovery Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%–––––––––
NEOWORTH COMMERCIAL PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.20%2.19%1.81%1.81%1.46%1.42%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.