Godavari Drugs logo

Godavari Drugs shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 530317Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Godavari Drugs Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1995
Last close ₹121.00up ₹1.10 (0.92%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹119.90.

28 Oct: open ₹119.90, high ₹121.00, low ₹116.50

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹69.70Low, 9 Dec 2025₹144.35High, 12 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹123 Cr3,042nd largest listed
P/E
29.47
P/B
1.62
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
7.0%
ROCE
4.9%
Debt to equity
1.01
Volume, BSE
1,106

Godavari Drugs' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Godavari Drugs, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters40.23%
  • Indian institutions2.79%
  • Individuals and others56.98%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Dec 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
57.30%0.50%53.12%53.12%53.16%53.16%53.16%53.16%53.16%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.61%52.61%40.23%40.23%40.23%0.50%0.50%0.50%0.50%0.50%0.50%0.50%0.50%0.50%0.50%0.50%0.50%0.50%2.47%2.74%2.79%46.38%46.38%46.34%46.34%46.34%46.34%46.34%46.87%46.87%46.87%46.87%46.89%46.89%57.30%57.03%56.98%Dec 22Jun 23Dec 23Jun 24Dec 24Jun 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
49.42%49.91%49.91%49.85%54.43%54.00%53.99%54.00%54.00%54.00%54.00%54.00%54.00%55.86%55.86%55.86%55.86%56.13%56.13%56.13%56.36%56.92%53.12%53.12%53.16%53.16%53.16%53.16%53.16%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.61%52.61%40.23%40.23%40.23%
Indian promoters49.42%49.91%49.91%49.85%54.43%54.00%53.99%54.00%54.00%54.00%54.00%54.00%54.00%55.86%55.86%55.86%55.86%56.13%56.13%56.13%56.36%56.92%53.12%53.12%53.16%53.16%53.16%53.16%53.16%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.61%52.61%40.23%40.23%40.23%
50.58%50.09%50.09%50.15%45.57%46.00%46.01%46.00%46.00%46.00%46.00%46.00%46.00%44.14%44.14%44.14%44.14%43.87%43.87%43.87%43.64%43.08%46.88%46.88%46.84%46.84%46.84%46.84%46.84%47.37%47.37%47.37%47.37%47.39%47.39%59.77%59.77%59.77%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares10.59%10.48%10.48%10.49%9.61%9.69%9.69%9.69%9.69%9.69%9.69%–9.69%9.37%9.37%11.55%11.55%14.51%14.51%5.18%5.16%5.11%1.25%0.12%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%0.25%0.25%0.25%0.25%0.22%0.22%0.21%0.21%0.21%
Shares in issue75,30,50075,30,50075,30,50075,30,50075,30,50075,30,50075,30,50075,30,50075,30,50075,30,50075,30,50075,30,53075,30,50075,30,50075,30,50075,30,50075,30,50075,30,50075,30,50075,30,50075,30,50075,30,50075,30,50075,30,50075,30,50075,30,50075,30,50075,30,50075,30,50075,30,50075,30,50075,30,50075,30,50075,30,50075,30,5001,01,27,4351,01,27,4351,01,27,435
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––65,71,93565,71,93565,71,935
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––40,63,36040,63,36040,63,360
Filings before Dec 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Godavari Drugs shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,400Dec 164,285Mar 174,187Jun 174,112Sep 174,134Dec 174,083Mar 184,065Jun 184,049Sep 184,025Dec 183,980Mar 193,905Jun 193,925Sep 193,917Dec 193,928Mar 204,080Jun 204,001Sep 203,942Dec 204,567Jun 215,394Sep 215,750Dec 216,034Mar 226,232Jun 226,651Dec 226,555Mar 236,561Jun 237,019Sep 236,894Dec 237,005Mar 247,044Jun 247,709Sep 247,915Dec 247,881Mar 257,828Jun 257,720Sep 257,483Dec 257,300Mar 266,722Jun 266,749Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,4004,2854,1874,1124,1344,0834,0654,0494,0253,9803,9053,9253,9173,9284,0804,0013,9424,5675,3945,7506,0346,2326,6516,5556,5617,0196,8947,0057,0447,7097,9157,8817,8287,7207,4837,3006,7226,749
1721212121171717171717171717171717171717161611111010101010101010101010111111
Indian promoters1721212121171717171717171717171717171717161611111010101010101010101010111111
4,3834,2644,1664,0914,1134,0664,0484,0324,0083,9633,8883,9083,9003,9114,0633,9843,9254,5505,3775,7336,0186,2166,6406,5446,5517,0096,8846,9957,0347,6997,9057,8717,8187,7107,4737,2896,7116,738
Filings before Dec 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Godavari Drugs promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SUSHMA KAKANI, 11.40%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SUSHMA KAKANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.40%11,55,0000.00%100.00%
KAMALA JAJUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.99%9,10,0000.00%100.00%
MOHIT JAJUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.28%5,35,0000.00%100.00%
MUKUND KAKANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.46%3,50,0000.00%100.00%
GHANSHYAM JAJUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.46%3,50,0000.00%100.00%
AKSHEIT KAKANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.22%3,26,0000.00%100.00%
PRIYANKA JAJUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.83%1,85,0000.00%100.00%
TANUSHREE KAKANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.38%1,40,0000.00%100.00%
PRASHANT SHRIMALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.11%1,12,3600.00%100.00%
KIRTI KUMAR JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.08%8,531100.00%0.00%
GHANSHYAM JAJU HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%2,2000.00%0.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Godavari Drugs, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SURYATEJ ADVISORS LLPCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.22%2.22%2.22%
SACHIN KASERAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.22%2.22%2.22%
RAJIV KUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.22%
HIGHCRESTT GLOBAL COMPANY LTDNon-resident Indians2.66%––––2.66%––––––––2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%1.97%1.97%1.97%
KETAN V THAKKAR-PROPResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.66%
UMESH KUMAR GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.53%1.98%1.84%1.68%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.81%1.81%1.86%1.86%1.88%1.88%1.40%1.40%1.40%
SVAN VELOCITY FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.11%1.11%
ANUSHKA MUNJAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.11%1.11%
BHAVI DEV KARVATResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.11%1.11%
LAXMIKAVAR DARDAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.11%1.11%
KUNAL KHANEJAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%
SURANA YASHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%
GAUTAM CHAND JAINOther non-institutions––––––––––––––1.47%–––––1.47%1.47%1.47%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%–1.45%1.45%1.08%1.08%1.08%
KETAN V THAKKARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.66%1.66%–
Yash SuranaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.11%–
SATYA FOUNDATIONOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.22%––
MARIGOLD PARTNERSOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%––
SWET REALTORS PVT. LTD.Companies1.33%––––1.33%–––––1.33%––1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%–––
GOPALAKRISHNAN. V.Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.51%1.51%1.62%1.59%1.31%1.29%1.33%1.11%1.06%1.08%1.08%1.19%1.16%1.20%1.13%1.14%1.21%1.21%–––
VARUN JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.33%1.33%1.33%––1.33%1.33%––––1.33%––1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%–––
Madhusudhan GundaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.28%1.32%1.18%–––––––––––––
GAUTAM CHAND JAIN HUFResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%––––––––––––––––––
PAWAN KOTHARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.30%1.30%1.30%––1.26%1.26%––––1.26%––1.26%1.26%1.26%1.12%––––––––––––––––––––
V. GOPALAKRISHNANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.01%––1.19%1.29%1.29%–––––––––––––––––––––
SANDEEP KUMAR AGARWAL (HUF)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.07%1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––
HIGHCREST GLOBAL COMPANY LIMITEDOther Institutions–––––––––––2.66%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AUTOFIN LIMITEDOther Institutions1.84%––––1.84%–––––1.84%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GHANSHYAM SHARMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KEWAL KRISHAN GOELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.97%1.97%1.97%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHWINI KARANJGAOKARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.33%1.33%1.33%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANURADHA KARANJGAOKARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.33%1.33%1.33%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VRUNDA KARANJGAOKARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.33%1.33%1.33%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KARANJGAOKARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.06%1.06%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: RAJIV KUMAR newly named at 2.22%; KETAN V THAKKAR no longer named, from 1.66%; KETAN V THAKKAR-PROP newly named at 1.66%; 3 more moved