Goa Carbon logo

Goa Carbon shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GOACARBONBSE: 509567Minerals & MiningSmall Cap

Goa Carbon Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 2001 on BSE, Jun 2007 on NSE
Last close ₹395.75down ₹9.70 (2.39%)BSE ₹395.00

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹405.45.

30 Oct: open ₹405.45, high ₹405.45, low ₹391.75

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹272.85Low, 30 Mar 2026₹484.00High, 10 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹362 Cr2,069th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
2.15
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−24.3%
ROCE
−8.2%
Debt to equity
0.99
Volume, NSE
4,74068.5% delivered

Goa Carbon's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 7 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Goa Carbon, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters59.72%
  • Foreign institutions0.38%
  • Indian institutions0.02%
  • Individuals and others39.88%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
59.72%0.00%59.72%0.38%0.02%39.88%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
60.09%60.09%60.09%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%
Indian promoters60.09%60.09%60.09%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%
39.91%39.91%39.91%40.28%40.28%40.28%40.28%40.28%40.28%40.28%40.28%40.28%40.28%40.28%40.28%40.28%40.28%40.28%40.28%40.28%40.28%40.28%40.28%40.28%40.28%40.28%40.28%40.28%40.28%40.28%40.28%40.28%40.28%40.28%40.28%40.28%40.28%40.28%40.28%40.28%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%92.75%92.75%92.75%100.00%100.00%92.75%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%92.75%92.75%
Shares in issue91,51,05291,51,05291,51,05291,51,05291,51,05291,51,05291,51,05291,51,05291,51,05291,51,05291,51,05291,51,05291,51,05291,51,05291,51,05291,51,05291,51,05291,51,05291,51,05291,51,05291,51,05291,51,05291,51,05291,51,05291,51,05291,51,05291,51,05291,51,05291,51,05291,51,05291,51,05291,51,05291,51,05291,51,05291,51,05291,51,05291,51,05291,51,05291,51,05291,51,052
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Goa Carbon shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

15,770Dec 1616,097Mar 1716,061Jun 1717,574Sep 1721,816Dec 1725,296Mar 1828,745Jun 1829,264Sep 1831,696Dec 1831,764Mar 1931,580Jun 1931,224Sep 1930,730Dec 1929,988Mar 2029,880Jun 2029,263Sep 2029,111Dec 2028,051Mar 2129,675Jun 2129,290Sep 2128,246Dec 2128,426Mar 2229,124Jun 2229,326Sep 2228,428Dec 2229,061Mar 2328,369Jun 2329,191Sep 2328,133Dec 2328,718Mar 2433,860Jun 2432,420Sep 2432,588Dec 2432,808Mar 2532,265Jun 2531,633Sep 2531,098Dec 2530,489Mar 2629,776Jun 2629,213Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders15,77016,09716,06117,57421,81625,29628,74529,26431,69631,76431,58031,22430,73029,98829,88029,26329,11128,05129,67529,29028,24628,42629,12429,32628,42829,06128,36929,19128,13328,71833,86032,42032,58832,80832,26531,63331,09830,48929,77629,213
3333333333333333333333333333333333333333
Indian promoters3333333333333333333333333333333333333333
15,76716,09416,05817,57121,81325,29328,74229,26131,69331,76131,57731,22130,72729,98529,87729,26029,10828,04829,67229,28728,24328,42329,12129,32328,42529,05828,36629,18828,13028,71533,85732,41732,58532,80532,26231,63031,09530,48629,77329,210
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Goa Carbon promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is V S Dempo Holdings Private Limited, 55.39%. The filing names 36 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
V S Dempo Holdings Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others55.39%50,69,040100.00%
Shrinivas Vasudeva DempoIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.33%3,95,9390.00%
Motown Trading Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%100.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Goa Carbon, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund––––––––1.17%––––––––––––1.75%1.75%1.75%1.81%1.93%1.93%1.97%1.97%1.96%1.95%1.95%
Investor Education and Protection Fund AuthorityInvestor education fund1.02%1.02%1.02%1.01%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.17%–1.17%1.17%1.17%1.27%1.27%1.27%––––1.40%1.40%–––––––––––
Dolly KhannaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.38%1.08%–––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.