Gujarat Natural Resources logo

Gujarat Natural Resources shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GNRLBSE: 513536OilSmall Cap

Gujarat Natural Resources Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1994
Last close ₹87.32down ₹0.27 (0.31%)BSE ₹87.50

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹87.59.

27 Oct: open ₹88.89, high ₹99.99, low ₹84.12

52-week range of BSE trades to 27 Oct 2026
₹82.30Low, 30 Mar 2026₹120.98High, 29 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹1,340 Cr1,367th largest listed
P/E
69.36
P/B
Mergernew accounts awaited
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
Volume, NSE
17,24,62635.0% delivered

Gujarat Natural Resources' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Gujarat Natural Resources, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters1.93%
  • Foreign institutions0.52%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others97.55%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
97.69%0.01%1.93%0.52%97.55%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
23.88%23.88%23.88%23.88%23.88%23.88%23.88%23.88%23.88%23.83%23.56%23.56%20.97%20.97%20.97%20.97%20.97%20.97%20.97%18.50%14.70%14.70%14.70%12.76%12.76%10.77%10.77%9.52%9.51%9.51%3.03%3.03%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%1.93%1.93%
Indian promoters23.88%23.88%23.88%23.88%23.88%23.88%23.88%23.88%23.88%23.83%23.56%23.56%20.97%20.97%20.97%20.97%20.97%20.97%20.97%18.50%14.70%14.70%14.70%12.76%12.76%10.77%10.77%9.52%9.51%9.51%3.03%3.03%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%1.93%1.93%
76.12%76.12%76.12%76.12%76.12%76.12%76.12%76.12%76.12%76.17%76.44%76.44%79.03%79.03%79.03%79.03%79.03%79.03%79.03%81.50%85.30%85.30%85.30%87.24%87.24%89.23%89.23%90.48%90.49%90.49%96.97%96.97%97.69%97.69%97.69%97.69%97.69%97.69%98.07%98.07%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%57.65%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue3,87,51,6453,87,51,6453,87,51,6453,87,51,6453,87,51,6453,87,51,6453,87,51,6453,87,51,6453,87,51,6453,87,51,6453,87,51,6453,87,51,6455,62,51,6455,62,51,6455,62,51,6455,62,51,6455,62,51,6455,62,51,6455,62,51,6456,37,51,6458,02,51,6458,02,51,6458,02,51,6458,02,51,6458,02,51,6458,02,51,6458,02,51,6458,02,51,6458,02,51,6458,02,51,6458,02,51,6458,02,51,64512,84,02,63212,84,02,63212,84,02,63212,84,02,63212,84,02,63212,84,02,63215,34,02,63215,34,02,632
Shares locked in––––––34,24,76734,24,76734,24,76734,24,76734,24,76734,24,7672,09,20,0001,78,00,0001,78,00,0001,78,00,0001,15,00,00065,00,00065,00,0001,40,00,0003,05,00,0003,05,00,0003,05,00,0003,05,00,0002,30,00,000–––––––––––––2,50,00,0002,50,00,000
Promoters' shares locked in––––––3,00,0003,00,0003,00,0003,00,0003,00,0003,00,00068,00,00068,00,00068,00,00068,00,00065,00,00065,00,00065,00,00065,00,00065,00,00065,00,00065,00,00065,00,00065,00,000–––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Gujarat Natural Resources shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,516Dec 166,534Mar 176,514Jun 176,498Sep 176,486Dec 176,476Mar 186,489Jun 186,458Sep 186,465Dec 186,466Mar 196,409Jun 196,406Sep 196,402Dec 196,390Mar 206,397Jun 206,506Sep 206,801Dec 202,386Mar 212,738Jun 213,035Sep 214,378Dec 215,157Mar 225,154Jun 225,486Sep 225,457Dec 225,699Mar 235,772Jun 236,457Sep 237,133Dec 239,469Mar 2412,545Jun 2414,651Sep 2419,616Dec 2417,783Mar 2516,394Jun 2515,656Sep 2515,314Dec 2515,431Mar 2616,338Jun 2616,005Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6,5166,5346,5146,4986,4866,4766,4896,4586,4656,4666,4096,4066,4026,3906,3976,5066,8012,3862,7383,0354,3785,1575,1545,4865,4575,6995,7726,4577,1339,46912,54514,65119,61617,78316,39415,65615,31415,43116,33816,005
141414141414141414131313131313131313131313131312121212111098866666666
Indian promoters141414141414141414131313131313131313131313131312121212111098866666666
6,5026,5206,5006,4846,4726,4626,4756,4446,4516,4536,3966,3936,3896,3776,3846,4936,7882,3732,7253,0224,3655,1445,1415,4745,4455,6875,7606,4467,1239,46012,53714,64319,61017,77716,38815,65015,30815,42516,33215,999
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Gujarat Natural Resources promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PAYAL SHALIN SHAH, 0.59%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PAYAL SHALIN SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.59%9,04,000
RHETAN TMT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.53%8,08,000
ASHOKA METCAST LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.37%5,60,000
ASHNISHA INDUSTRIES LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.31%4,78,240
ASHOK CHINUBHAI SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.13%2,00,160
LEENA ASHOK SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%15,520
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Gujarat Natural Resources, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
VANSH RAVI AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.52%6.52%
EVENTRA TRADE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.22%
AVENTRA TRADE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.22%
L7 HITECH PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––1.13%18.99%18.99%18.99%18.99%18.99%18.99%––––5.78%––1.54%5.43%5.43%5.45%17.66%4.66%
MONESH ISRANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.36%5.36%5.36%5.36%5.36%5.05%4.23%4.23%
PRAKASH UTTAMCHAND WADHWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.19%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.10%4.10%
RAVI LALWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.65%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.49%2.49%
MAHESH LALWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.31%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.66%1.66%
BLOOMCREST TRADE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.63%
STANDARD GREASES AND SPECIALITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.89%1.93%1.89%1.82%1.33%1.59%1.28%1.28%
EARTH STONE COMMODITIES PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.40%1.17%1.17%
RAJASTHAN SECURITIES LIMITED .Companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.02%1.02%
ANOOP JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.00%1.00%
RAVI OMPRAKASH AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.99%23.60%11.13%5.40%5.40%––15.80%15.80%15.80%15.80%15.80%––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––2.37%2.37%2.09%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%––
PRIME VENTURE TRUST - PRIME VENTURE GROWTH FUND - ICompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.18%1.40%1.40%1.09%1.09%––
RAJASTHAN GASES LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––3.99%3.99%3.99%6.75%6.75%8.74%8.74%8.74%8.74%16.94%16.94%16.94%–7.17%5.11%1.91%1.91%–––
CLEAR WATER COMMODITIES PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––3.56%3.14%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%14.33%14.33%14.33%11.84%11.84%7.76%1.52%–––1.31%–––
DKL BROKING & INFRA LLPOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.07%5.46%5.46%5.46%5.46%––––
LUXURIOUS INLAND DEVELOPERSOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.49%–5.44%5.44%5.44%––––
RV BUILDSPACE LLPOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.42%4.95%4.95%4.95%––––
DV FINANCE SERVICES LLPOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%–3.74%3.74%3.74%––––
DJ INFRASPACE LLPOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.80%4.00%–––2.09%––––
ANOOP JAIN HUF(HUF)Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.45%1.45%1.45%––––
MIDRINA OIL AND GAS SERVICES LIMITED LLPOther non-institutions–––––4.04%––––4.04%4.04%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.45%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%––––
MR. RAVI OMPRAKASH AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––16.33%–––––––
MS LUXURIOUS INLAND DEVELOPERS LLPOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.44%–––––––
M/S DV FINANCE SERVICES LLPOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.74%–––––––
M/S L7 HITECH PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.52%–––––––
M/S RAJASTHAN GASES LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.33%–––––––
Ms AAREM INSIGHTS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.71%–––––––
Ms PRIME VENTURE GROWTH FUND-ICompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.18%–––––––
ANOOP JAIN HUFOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.45%–––––––
M/S. GOYENKA REAL ESTATE LLPOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.36%–––––––
JAGRUTI KEYUR THAKKARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.72%3.14%2.67%1.25%–––––––
SNORD TRADING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––12.46%11.21%11.09%11.09%––––––––
GOYENKA REAL ESTATE LLPOther non-institutions–––––––––––––6.86%6.86%6.86%6.44%6.54%6.54%5.77%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%––––––––
AAREM INSIGHTS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.71%2.71%2.71%––––––––
SUMIT LAKHOTIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%2.22%1.53%––––––––
MILAN GRAFITECH PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.77%2.77%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.69%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 80 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: L7 HITECH PRIVATE LIMITED 4.66%, −13.00 pts; AVENTRA TRADE PRIVATE LIMITED newly named at 5.22%; EVENTRA TRADE PRIVATE LIMITED newly named at 5.22%; 1 more moved