Glenmark Pharmaceuticals logo

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GLENMARKBSE: 532296Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologyMid Cap

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Feb 2000
Last close ₹2,339.00up ₹39.00 (1.70%)BSE ₹2,333.00

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2,300.00.

29 Oct: open ₹2,311.00, high ₹2,339.00, low ₹2,295.30

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹1,798.60Low, 29 Oct 2025₹2,537.60High, 28 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹66,012 Cr176th largest listed
P/E
36.72
P/E without one-offs
17.65
P/B
6.28
Dividend yield
0.11%
ROE
18.6%
ROE without one-offs
38.6%
ROCE
39.8%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
2,32,39638.7% delivered

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Glenmark Pharmaceuticals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters46.65%
  • Foreign institutions21.51%
  • Indian institutions17.64%
  • Governments0.04%
  • Individuals and others14.17%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
46.65%0.04%46.65%21.51%17.64%0.04%14.17%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
46.49%46.50%46.53%46.53%46.54%46.54%46.54%46.54%46.54%46.54%46.58%46.58%46.59%46.62%46.62%46.63%46.63%46.63%46.63%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.64%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%
Indian promoters46.49%46.50%46.53%46.53%46.54%46.54%46.54%46.54%46.54%46.54%46.58%46.58%46.59%46.62%46.62%46.63%46.63%46.63%46.63%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.64%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%
53.51%53.50%53.47%53.47%53.46%53.46%53.46%53.46%53.46%53.46%53.42%53.42%53.41%53.38%53.38%53.37%53.37%53.37%53.37%53.35%53.35%53.35%53.35%53.35%53.35%53.35%53.35%53.35%53.35%53.36%53.35%53.35%53.35%53.35%53.35%53.35%53.35%53.35%53.35%53.35%
Shares in issue28,21,68,15628,21,68,15628,21,68,15628,21,68,15628,21,68,15628,21,68,15628,21,68,15628,21,68,15628,21,68,15628,21,68,15628,21,68,15628,21,68,15628,21,68,15628,21,68,15628,21,68,15628,21,68,15628,21,68,15628,21,68,15628,21,68,15628,21,68,15628,21,68,15628,21,68,15628,21,68,15628,21,68,15628,21,68,15628,21,68,15628,21,68,15628,21,68,15628,21,68,15628,21,88,15628,21,88,15628,21,88,15628,21,88,15628,21,88,15628,22,00,80928,22,00,80928,22,00,80928,22,00,80928,22,00,80928,22,24,672
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Glenmark Pharmaceuticals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

85,475Dec 1688,103Mar 171,28,547Jun 171,36,676Sep 171,54,799Dec 171,53,507Mar 181,45,952Jun 181,30,925Sep 181,23,885Dec 181,20,430Mar 191,24,259Jun 191,29,860Sep 191,37,418Dec 191,54,625Mar 203,24,378Jun 202,63,060Sep 202,36,730Dec 202,50,851Mar 212,75,801Jun 213,29,870Sep 213,17,383Dec 213,10,516Mar 223,12,473Jun 223,13,540Sep 223,00,106Dec 222,85,461Mar 232,36,908Jun 232,32,685Sep 232,09,931Dec 231,99,451Mar 241,92,630Jun 241,93,949Sep 241,95,059Dec 241,92,724Mar 251,90,210Jun 251,98,789Sep 252,01,584Dec 251,96,105Mar 262,11,418Jun 262,08,414Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders85,47588,1031,28,5471,36,6761,54,7991,53,5071,45,9521,30,9251,23,8851,20,4301,24,2591,29,8601,37,4181,54,6253,24,3782,63,0602,36,7302,50,8512,75,8013,29,8703,17,3833,10,5163,12,4733,13,5403,00,1062,85,4612,36,9082,32,6852,09,9311,99,4511,92,6301,93,9491,95,0591,92,7241,90,2101,98,7892,01,5841,96,1052,11,4182,08,414
6666666666666666666666666666666666666666
Indian promoters6666666666666666666666666666666666666666
85,46988,0971,28,5411,36,6701,54,7931,53,5011,45,9461,30,9191,23,8791,20,4241,24,2531,29,8541,37,4121,54,6193,24,3722,63,0542,36,7242,50,8452,75,7953,29,8643,17,3773,10,5103,12,4673,13,5343,00,1002,85,4552,36,9022,32,6792,09,9251,99,4451,92,6241,93,9431,95,0531,92,7181,90,2041,98,7832,01,5781,96,0992,11,4122,08,408
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SALDANHA FAMILY TRUST, 45.44%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SALDANHA FAMILY TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others45.44%12,82,41,936
BLANCHE ELIZABETH SALDANHAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.39%11,14,327
GLENN MARIO SALDANHAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.36%10,11,644
CHERYLANN MARIA PINTOIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.27%7,63,915
ROBIN JOSEPH PINTOIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.18%4,99,500
NEHA SALDANHAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%26,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Glenmark Pharmaceuticals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Glenmark Pharmaceuticals

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––1.52%1.83%1.95%1.95%1.95%–––2.26%2.26%2.26%3.14%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.21%3.52%3.49%3.78%3.89%3.83%
AMANSA HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.44%2.07%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.04%
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INCForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.52%4.84%4.84%3.47%3.13%3.10%3.38%3.21%2.11%2.01%––––
ASHISH DHAWANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.06%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.51%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%2.48%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%1.88%1.77%1.24%–––––
3P INDIA EQUITY FUND 1Alternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%–––––
ELLIPSIS PARTNERS LLCForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––1.08%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.32%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.31%1.17%1.11%––––––
WGI EMERGING MARKETS SMALLER COMPANIES FUND, LLCForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%1.26%1.17%1.03%–––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies2.03%1.31%––––––––––––1.75%1.81%1.81%–1.76%1.76%1.79%2.40%2.40%2.43%2.93%2.93%2.22%1.57%––––––––––––
NTASAIN DISCOVERY MASTER FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––1.15%1.59%1.88%2.05%2.25%2.31%2.24%2.24%2.30%2.34%2.02%1.46%–––––––––––––
HSBC POOLED INVESTMENT FUND - HSBC POOLED ASIA PACForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––3.00%–––3.27%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%2.34%2.79%3.13%3.45%3.25%3.53%3.56%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.48%2.39%––––––––––––––
HSBC GLOBAL INVESTMENT FUNDS - ASIA EX JAPAN EQUITForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––1.04%1.06%–1.16%1.44%1.78%1.32%1.47%1.58%1.64%1.64%1.55%1.04%–––––––––––––––
BAJAJ ALLIANZ LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD.Other Institutions–––––––1.78%1.64%1.47%1.39%1.30%1.43%1.21%1.28%1.42%1.61%1.39%1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - ULIF00420091Other Institutions–––––––––––––––––1.76%––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther Institutions–––––––––––––1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.24%––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIA CHILD FORTUNE PLUS BALANCED FUNDFinancial Institution Or Banks–––––1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.22%1.22%–1.75%1.75%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FRANKLIN TEMPLETON INVESTMENT FUNDSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.19%1.74%–1.66%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.87%1.87%1.53%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NTASIAN EMERGING LEADERS MASTER FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ARANDA INVESTMENTS (MAURITIUS) PTE LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.54%2.88%2.76%2.76%1.30%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIA MONEY PLUS GROWTH FUNDFinancial Institution Or Banks–––––––––––1.75%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NPS TRUST- A/C SBI PENSION FUND SCHEME - CENTRAL GOther non-institutions––––––––1.01%1.03%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HSBC POOLED INVESTMENT FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––3.51%3.37%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
WELLINGTON TRUST COMPANYInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.24%1.09%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HSBC POOLED INVESTMENT FUND - HSBC POOLED ASIA PACIFIC EX JAPAN EQUITY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.25%1.78%––3.38%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NEW HORIZON OPPORTUNITIES MASTER FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HSBC POOLED INVESTMENT FUND - HSBC POOLED ASIAInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––2.48%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FRANKLIN TEMPLETON INVESTMENT FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.82%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIAFinancial Institution Or Banks––1.31%1.31%1.31%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
OPPENHEIMER DEVELOPING MARKETS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.85%3.96%3.20%2.59%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
T. ROWE PRICE EMERGING MARKETS STOCK FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.18%1.04%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STICHTING DEPOSITARY APG EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY PInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.52%1.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.16%1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: AMANSA HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITED 2.04%, −0.18 pts; GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBAL 3.83%, −0.06 pts