Gland Pharma logo

Gland Pharma shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GLANDBSE: 543245Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Gland Pharma Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Nov 2020 · Issue price ₹1,500
Last close ₹3,049.00up ₹88.70 (3.00%)BSE ₹3,047.30

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2,960.30.

28 Oct: open ₹2,950.00, high ₹3,061.50, low ₹2,924.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹1,573.60Low, 16 Mar 2026₹3,171.00High, 7 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹50,312 Cr261st largest listed
P/E
44.57
P/B
4.86
Dividend yield
0.66%
ROE
11.6%
ROCE
12.4%
Debt to equity
0.02
Volume, NSE
2,82,54245.7% delivered

Gland Pharma's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2020: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Gland Pharma, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters45.75%
  • Foreign institutions10.36%
  • Indian institutions33.21%
  • Governments0.01%
  • Individuals and others10.66%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
57.86%0.00%45.75%10.36%33.21%0.01%10.66%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
58.36%58.25%58.14%58.02%58.00%58.00%57.87%57.86%57.86%57.86%57.86%57.86%57.86%57.86%51.83%51.83%51.83%51.83%51.83%51.83%51.83%51.83%51.77%45.75%
Foreign promoters58.36%58.25%58.14%58.02%58.00%58.00%57.87%57.86%57.86%57.86%57.86%57.86%57.86%57.86%51.83%51.83%51.83%51.83%51.83%51.83%51.83%51.83%51.77%45.75%
41.64%41.75%41.86%41.97%42.00%42.00%42.13%42.14%42.14%42.14%42.14%42.14%42.14%42.14%48.17%48.17%48.17%48.17%48.17%48.17%48.17%48.17%48.23%54.25%
Shares in issue16,32,82,82316,35,92,92316,39,04,72316,42,37,17316,43,02,72316,43,02,72316,46,55,92316,46,88,42316,46,90,22316,47,00,82316,47,00,82316,47,00,82316,47,01,92316,47,10,52316,47,51,72316,47,51,72316,47,51,72316,47,56,42316,47,56,42316,47,56,42316,47,56,42316,47,56,42316,49,59,68216,50,10,854
Shares locked in11,40,85,85511,43,95,95511,40,85,85511,40,85,8553,26,56,5653,26,56,5653,26,56,5653,26,56,5653,26,56,5653,26,56,5653,26,56,5653,26,56,565000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in9,52,93,9349,52,93,9349,52,93,9349,52,93,9343,26,56,5653,26,56,5653,26,56,5653,26,56,5653,26,56,5653,26,56,5653,26,56,5653,26,56,565000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Gland Pharma shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

77,263Dec 2084,467Mar 2198,203Jun 211,09,326Sep 211,09,097Dec 211,09,098Mar 221,17,339Jun 221,27,879Sep 221,48,469Dec 221,50,578Mar 231,81,747Jun 231,61,627Sep 231,36,021Dec 231,22,375Mar 241,22,665Jun 241,22,358Sep 241,21,075Dec 241,13,788Mar 251,10,671Jun 2597,151Sep 2594,578Dec 2591,500Mar 261,08,266Jun 261,25,667Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders77,26384,46798,2031,09,3261,09,0971,09,0981,17,3391,27,8791,48,4691,50,5781,81,7471,61,6271,36,0211,22,3751,22,6651,22,3581,21,0751,13,7881,10,67197,15194,57891,5001,08,2661,25,667
555555555555555555555555
Foreign promoters555555555555555555555555
77,25884,46298,1981,09,3211,09,0921,09,0931,17,3341,27,8741,48,4641,50,5731,81,7421,61,6221,36,0161,22,3701,22,6601,22,3531,21,0701,13,7831,10,66697,14694,57391,4951,08,2611,25,662
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Gland Pharma promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Fosun Pharma Industrial Pte. Ltd, 45.75%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Fosun Pharma Industrial Pte. LtdForeign companies and others45.75%7,54,96,894
Regal Gesture LimitedForeign companies and others0.00%10
Lustrous Star LimitedForeign companies and others0.00%10
Fosun Industrial Co LimitedForeign companies and others0.00%10
Ample Up LimitedForeign companies and others0.00%10
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Gland Pharma, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Gland Pharma

HolderDec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Hdfc Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.51%
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––1.42%1.49%1.34%1.36%1.36%1.34%1.32%
Rp Advisory Services Private LimitedCompanies3.78%3.77%–3.75%––––––––3.74%3.74%––––––––––
Nicomac Machinery Private LimitedCompanies–––––5.81%1.93%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%––––––––––
R P Advisory Services Private Limited-Trustee of Empower Discretionary TrustCompanies––2.62%–2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%––––––––––––
R P Advisory Services Private Limited-Trustee of Nilay Discretionary TrustCompanies––1.14%–1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%––––––––––––
Government of SingaporeInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.66%2.23%1.54%1.21%1.11%–1.05%–––––––––––––––––
New World Fund IncInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.27%1.27%1.27%––––––––––––––––––
Gland Celsus Bio Chemicals Private LimitedOther non-institutions6.15%6.14%6.13%6.12%6.12%–––––––––––––––––––
Smallcap World Fund, IncInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.21%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%–––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Government Pension Fund Global 1.32%, −0.02 pts
  • Indian institutions: Hdfc Life Insurance Company Limited newly named at 1.51%