Gujarat Industries Power Company logo

Gujarat Industries Power Company shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GIPCLBSE: 517300PowerSmall Cap

Gujarat Industries Power Company Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1993 on BSE, Feb 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹164.79up ₹2.18 (1.34%)BSE ₹164.90

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹162.61.

29 Oct: open ₹164.48, high ₹166.31, low ₹162.02

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹119.90Low, 30 Mar 2026₹211.71High, 3 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹2,558 Cr1,106th largest listed
P/E
5.09
P/B
0.67
Dividend yield
2.49%
ROE
13.7%
ROCE
4.8%
Debt to equity
0.88
Volume, NSE
3,85,759

Gujarat Industries Power Company's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 7 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Gujarat Industries Power Company, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters56.57%
  • Foreign institutions2.73%
  • Indian institutions4.92%
  • Governments1.44%
  • Individuals and others34.34%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
56.57%1.44%56.57%2.73%4.92%1.44%34.34%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
58.21%58.21%58.21%58.21%58.21%58.21%58.21%58.21%55.69%55.69%55.69%55.69%55.69%55.69%55.69%55.69%55.69%55.69%55.69%55.69%55.69%55.69%55.69%55.69%55.69%55.69%55.69%55.69%55.43%55.43%55.43%55.43%55.43%56.57%56.57%56.57%56.57%56.57%56.57%56.57%
Indian promoters58.21%58.21%58.21%58.21%58.21%58.21%58.21%58.21%55.69%–55.69%55.69%55.69%55.69%55.69%55.69%55.69%55.69%55.69%55.69%55.69%55.69%55.69%55.69%55.69%55.69%55.69%55.69%55.43%55.43%55.43%55.43%55.43%56.57%56.57%56.57%56.57%56.57%56.57%56.57%
Foreign promoters–––––––––55.69%–––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
41.79%41.79%41.79%41.79%41.79%41.79%41.79%41.79%44.31%44.31%44.31%44.31%44.31%44.31%44.31%44.31%44.31%44.31%44.31%44.31%44.31%44.31%44.31%44.31%44.31%44.31%44.31%44.31%44.57%44.57%44.57%44.57%44.57%43.43%43.43%43.43%43.43%43.43%43.43%43.43%
Shares in issue15,12,51,18815,12,51,18815,12,51,18815,12,51,18815,12,51,18815,12,51,18815,12,51,18815,12,51,18815,12,51,18815,12,51,18815,12,51,18815,12,51,18815,12,51,18815,12,51,18815,12,51,18815,12,51,18815,12,51,18815,12,51,18815,12,51,18815,12,51,18815,12,51,18815,12,51,18815,12,51,18815,12,51,18815,12,51,18815,12,51,18815,12,51,18815,12,51,18815,12,51,18815,12,51,18815,12,51,18815,12,51,18815,12,51,18815,52,15,94415,52,15,94415,52,15,94415,52,15,94415,52,15,94415,52,15,94415,52,15,944
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––000000000000004,94,16,5204,94,16,5204,94,16,52039,64,75639,64,75639,64,75639,64,756
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––000000000000004,94,16,5204,94,16,5204,94,16,52039,64,75639,64,75639,64,75639,64,756
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Gujarat Industries Power Company shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

58,464Dec 1658,158Mar 1757,179Jun 1756,203Sep 1754,403Dec 1753,522Mar 1853,451Jun 1853,171Sep 1853,043Dec 1852,293Mar 1951,958Jun 1951,850Sep 1952,509Dec 1952,887Mar 2054,680Jun 2057,771Sep 2061,854Dec 2067,352Mar 2171,454Jun 2179,910Sep 2178,015Dec 2178,446Mar 2275,887Jun 2273,440Sep 2272,832Dec 2272,252Mar 2367,858Jun 2374,802Sep 2382,412Dec 2399,346Mar 2497,729Jun 2496,409Sep 2491,133Dec 2493,480Mar 2592,374Jun 2593,707Sep 2593,141Dec 2591,261Mar 2690,955Jun 2690,459Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders58,46458,15857,17956,20354,40353,52253,45153,17153,04352,29351,95851,85052,50952,88754,68057,77161,85467,35271,45479,91078,01578,44675,88773,44072,83272,25267,85874,80282,41299,34697,72996,40991,13393,48092,37493,70793,14191,26190,95590,459
5555555544444444444444444444333333333333
Indian promoters555555554–444444444444444444333333333333
Foreign promoters–––––––––4–––––––––000000000000000––––––
58,45958,15357,17456,19854,39853,51753,44653,16653,03952,28951,95451,84652,50552,88354,67657,76761,85067,34871,45079,90678,01178,44275,88373,43672,82872,24867,85474,79882,40999,34397,72696,40691,13093,47792,37193,70493,13891,25890,95290,456
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Gujarat Industries Power Company promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Gujarat Urja Vikas Nigam Limited, 24.73%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Gujarat Urja Vikas Nigam LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others24.73%3,83,84,3970.00%
Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others16.15%2,50,71,3587.91%
Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others15.68%2,43,45,1628.14%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Gujarat Industries Power Company, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Gujarat Power Corporation LimitedCompanies3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%
Gujarat Energy LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.38%2.38%
Gujarat State Electricity Corporation LimitedState governments1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%
First Water FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.46%––––––––1.15%1.36%1.51%1.41%–
Gujarat State Petroleum Corporation LimitedState governments2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%––
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies3.48%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%1.64%1.22%1.22%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%–1.05%1.05%1.05%1.03%––––––––
Ricky Ishwardas KirpalaniNon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.47%1.27%1.04%–––––––––––
KESWANI HARESHNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.13%1.05%1.09%1.11%1.17%–––––––––––––
The Mehsana Dist. Central Coop Bank LtdFinancial Institution Or Banks–––––––––––––2.31%2.29%–2.18%1.85%1.71%1.39%1.07%–––––––––––––––––––
THE MEHSANA DISTRICT CENTRAL CO-OPERATIVE BANK LIMITEDFinancial Institution Or Banks––––––––2.52%–2.52%–2.52%––2.24%––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE MEHSANA DISTRICT CENTRAL CO-OP BANK LTDFinancial Institution Or Banks–––––––––2.52%–2.52%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE - EInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.39%–1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions3.61%–3.20%–2.72%2.41%2.02%2.02%1.95%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Comgest Growth PLC - Comgest Growth IndiaInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.18%1.18%–1.18%1.18%1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––3.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
COMGEST GROWTH PIC - COMGEST GROWTH INDIAInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.18%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOVERNMNET OF SINGAPORE-EInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.39%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI LOMBARD INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.31%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
COMGEST GROWTH PLC - GOMGEST GROWTH INDIAInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: First Water Fund no longer named, from 1.41%