Gillette India logo

Gillette India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GILLETTEBSE: 507815Personal ProductsSmall Cap

Gillette India Limited · Formerly Indian Shaving Products · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1986 on BSE, Jul 2003 on NSE
Last close ₹7,318.00up ₹61.50 (0.85%)BSE ₹7,316.50

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹7,256.50.

27 Oct: open ₹7,253.00, high ₹7,355.00, low ₹7,201.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹6,860.00Low, 1 Oct 2026₹9,664.00High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹23,846 Cr295th largest listed
P/E
35.69
P/B
25.20
Dividend yield
3.28%
ROE
67.8%
ROCE
93.5%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
18,94560.0% delivered

Gillette India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Gillette India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters75.00%
  • Foreign institutions4.01%
  • Indian institutions8.76%
  • Governments0.01%
  • Individuals and others12.22%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
75.00%0.00%75.00%4.01%8.76%0.01%12.22%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
Indian promoters34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%
Foreign promoters40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%
25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%
Shares in issue3,25,85,2173,25,85,2173,25,85,2173,25,85,2173,25,85,2173,25,85,2173,25,85,2173,25,85,2173,25,85,2173,25,85,2173,25,85,2173,25,85,2173,25,85,2173,25,85,2173,25,85,2173,25,85,2173,25,85,2173,25,85,2173,25,85,2173,25,85,2173,25,85,2173,25,85,2173,25,85,2173,25,85,2173,25,85,2173,25,85,2173,25,85,2173,25,85,2173,25,85,2173,25,85,2173,25,85,2173,25,85,2173,25,85,2173,25,85,2173,25,85,2173,25,85,2173,25,85,2173,25,85,2173,25,85,2173,25,85,217
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Gillette India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

24,633Dec 1625,643Mar 1725,183Jun 1724,341Sep 1724,725Dec 1724,917Mar 1825,519Jun 1826,684Sep 1827,147Dec 1826,531Mar 1927,054Jun 1928,226Sep 1933,069Dec 1937,764Mar 2043,514Jun 2046,160Sep 2048,117Dec 2047,662Mar 2148,276Jun 2148,217Sep 2149,869Dec 2151,031Mar 2249,762Jun 2247,762Sep 2247,615Dec 2248,189Mar 2350,906Jun 2350,836Sep 2349,675Dec 2351,118Mar 2447,721Jun 2450,730Sep 2451,396Dec 2452,134Mar 2549,531Jun 2552,984Sep 2560,907Dec 2562,885Mar 2666,389Jun 2669,206Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders24,63325,64325,18324,34124,72524,91725,51926,68427,14726,53127,05428,22633,06937,76443,51446,16048,11747,66248,27648,21749,86951,03149,76247,76247,61548,18950,90650,83649,67551,11847,72150,73051,39652,13449,53152,98460,90762,88566,38969,206
6666222222222222222222222222222222222222
Indian promoters5555111111111111111111111111111111111111
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
24,62725,63725,17724,33524,72324,91525,51726,68227,14526,52927,05228,22433,06737,76243,51246,15848,11547,66048,27448,21549,86751,02949,76047,76047,61348,18750,90450,83449,67351,11647,71950,72851,39452,13249,52952,98260,90562,88366,38769,204
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Gillette India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PROCTER AND GAMBLE OVERSEAS INDIA B.V., 40.12%. The filing names 251 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PROCTER AND GAMBLE OVERSEAS INDIA B.V.Foreign companies and others40.12%1,30,73,465
GILLETTE DIVERSIFIED OPERATIONS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others34.88%1,13,64,338
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Gillette India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Gillette India

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - P & GS FUNDInsurance companies–––––1.40%1.71%2.13%2.57%2.65%2.66%2.82%2.84%2.84%3.18%5.22%5.28%5.28%5.28%5.01%4.99%5.04%5.19%5.26%5.26%5.26%5.26%5.26%5.26%5.26%5.26%4.80%4.44%4.27%3.95%3.69%–3.58%3.09%2.96%
ADVENTZ FINANCE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%
GLOBALWARE TRADING AND HOLDINGS LIMITEDForeign companies1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.58%–––
Non Resident Indians (NRIs) REPATNon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––0.20%–––––
Non Resident Indians (NRIs)-NON-REPEATNon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––0.19%–––––
GAOLING FUND, L.P.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––1.23%1.12%1.05%1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MERRILL LYNCH MARKETS SINGAPORE PTE. LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.07%1.90%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.39%1.23%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ATIONAL WESTMINSTER BANK PLC AS TRUSTEE OF THE JUPITER INDIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NATIONAL WESTMINSTER BANK PLC AS TRUSTEE OF THE JUPITER INDIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.18%1.17%1.11%1.10%1.06%1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NATIONAL WESTMINSTER BANK PLCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - P & GS FUND 2.96%, −0.13 pts