G.G.Automotive Gears logo

G.G.Automotive Gears shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 531399Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

G.G.Automotive Gears Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1996
Last close ₹224.95up ₹5.15 (2.34%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹219.80.

30 Oct: open ₹218.05, high ₹238.80, low ₹215.10

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹125.30Low, 18 May 2026₹316.00High, 12 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹225 Cr2,468th largest listed
P/E
25.49
P/B
3.64
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
15.4%
ROCE
11.7%
Debt to equity
0.84
Volume, BSE
34,140

G.G.Automotive Gears' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns G.G.Automotive Gears, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters39.60%
  • Individuals and others60.40%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
69.29%30.71%39.60%60.40%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
30.71%30.71%30.71%30.71%30.71%30.71%30.71%30.71%30.71%30.71%30.71%30.71%30.71%30.71%30.71%30.71%30.71%30.71%30.71%30.71%30.71%30.71%30.71%30.71%31.55%32.17%32.67%32.79%36.14%36.14%36.14%36.49%36.49%36.49%39.60%39.60%39.60%39.60%39.60%39.60%
Indian promoters30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%31.44%32.07%32.56%32.69%36.04%36.04%36.04%36.40%36.40%36.40%39.52%39.52%39.52%39.52%39.52%39.52%
Foreign promoters0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%
69.29%69.29%69.29%69.29%69.29%69.29%69.29%69.29%69.29%69.29%69.29%69.29%69.29%69.29%69.29%69.29%69.29%69.29%69.29%69.29%69.29%69.29%69.29%69.29%68.45%67.83%67.33%67.21%63.86%63.86%63.86%63.51%63.51%63.51%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%
Shares in issue79,16,16779,16,16779,16,16779,16,16779,16,16779,16,16779,16,16779,16,16779,16,16779,16,16779,16,16779,16,16779,16,16779,16,16779,16,16779,16,16779,16,16779,16,16779,16,16779,16,16779,16,16779,16,16779,16,16779,16,16779,16,16779,16,16779,16,16779,16,16783,31,16783,31,16783,31,16795,00,00095,00,00095,00,00099,90,00099,90,00099,90,00099,90,00099,90,00099,90,000
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––22,72,60224,31,26824,31,26824,31,268––––––2,07,4926,22,4926,22,4924,15,0004,15,00017,91,32517,91,32522,81,32522,81,32516,58,83316,58,83316,58,8334,90,000
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––22,72,60224,31,26824,31,26824,31,268––––––2,07,4926,22,4926,22,4924,15,0004,15,00010,77,49210,77,49215,67,49215,67,4929,45,0009,45,0009,45,0004,90,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of G.G.Automotive Gears shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,371Dec 165,369Mar 175,366Jun 175,368Sep 175,383Dec 175,305Mar 185,230Jun 185,208Sep 185,190Dec 185,079Mar 194,979Jun 194,925Sep 194,907Dec 194,881Mar 204,881Jun 204,884Sep 204,885Dec 204,887Mar 214,897Jun 214,918Sep 215,110Dec 214,928Mar 224,822Jun 224,754Sep 224,702Dec 224,709Mar 234,772Jun 235,024Sep 235,320Dec 236,136Mar 246,240Jun 246,385Sep 246,533Dec 246,871Mar 256,671Jun 257,695Sep 258,255Dec 258,329Mar 268,226Jun 267,662Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,3715,3695,3665,3685,3835,3055,2305,2085,1905,0794,9794,9254,9074,8814,8814,8844,8854,8874,8974,9185,1104,9284,8224,7544,7024,7094,7725,0245,3206,1366,2406,3856,5336,8716,6717,6958,2558,3298,2267,662
12121212121212121212121211111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters11111111111111111111111110101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
5,3595,3575,3545,3565,3715,2935,2185,1965,1785,0674,9674,9134,8964,8704,8704,8734,8744,8764,8864,9075,0994,9174,8114,7434,6914,6984,7615,0135,3096,1256,2296,3746,5226,8606,6607,6848,2448,3188,2157,651
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

G.G.Automotive Gears promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is KENNEDY RAM GAJRA, 19.79%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
KENNEDY RAM GAJRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families19.79%19,76,85719,76,5240.00%
BELA GAJRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families15.69%15,67,49215,67,49231.26%
ANITA RAVICHANDRANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.57%1,56,5001,56,5000.00%
VERSA GAJRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.41%1,41,00000.00%
SAVATRI J.GAJRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.94%93,90000.00%
INDIRA R. GAJRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.08%7,6666,8330.00%
SURESH R. GAJRANon-resident and foreign individuals0.08%8,33300.00%
SWARANJEET SINGH NAGPAULIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%2,4991,1660.00%
J S GAJRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%1,0001,0000.00%
RAM S. GAJRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%6916910.00%
PREM S. GAJRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1661660.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of G.G.Automotive Gears, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ELEN7 INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.15%7.15%–7.15%7.15%7.15%
NARAYAN SHRIVASResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value5.73%5.73%5.73%5.73%5.73%5.73%5.67%5.67%5.67%5.67%5.67%–5.67%5.67%–5.67%5.67%5.67%5.67%5.67%5.67%5.67%5.67%5.67%5.67%5.67%5.67%5.67%5.39%5.39%5.39%–––4.49%4.49%–4.49%4.49%4.49%
MADHUBALA P TRIVEDIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.45%1.45%–1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%–1.03%–––––––––––1.30%1.36%1.33%1.29%1.37%1.65%1.65%1.65%
RAJAN MANUBHAI SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.59%1.59%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%
VARSHA RAJNI SANGHVIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.33%1.33%1.33%–1.33%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%–1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%–1.68%1.68%1.68%–1.60%–1.40%1.40%1.40%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%
MASOOD QAMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%–1.57%1.57%1.57%–1.49%–1.31%1.31%1.31%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%
NIRANJAN GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.07%–1.41%1.45%1.45%–1.02%––––––––1.01%1.05%
PRITI GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%–1.33%1.39%1.39%–1.01%––––––––1.01%1.02%
SUDHA SINGHVIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%–1.58%1.90%1.91%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.71%–
BELKENN LOCO PARTS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.51%7.51%––––––
RAJAN M SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.91%1.91%–1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%–1.91%1.91%1.91%–1.81%–1.59%––––––––
VIJAY MOHAN STEEL INDUSTRIES PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%–1.14%1.14%1.14%–1.08%––––––––––
RMO HOUSE INVESTMENT LLPOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.46%–2.07%1.22%–––––––––––––
VENKATAKRISHNAPRASAD ADUSUMILLIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.58%1.30%2.15%–1.07%––––––––––––––
Paresh Amrutlal TrivediResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.42%1.42%1.42%–1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.24%––––––––––––––––––––
VARSHA RANI SANGHVIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.68%–––––––––––––––––––––
NARAYAN SRIVASResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––5.67%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
DWAR SOFTWARE LTDOther non-institutions––––––––1.16%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
3A FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––1.00%1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SUDHA SINGHVI no longer named, from 1.71%; NIRANJAN GUPTA 1.05%, +0.04 pts; PRITI GUPTA 1.02%, +0.01 pts