Genus Paper & Boards logo

Genus Paper & Boards shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GENUSPAPERBSE: 538961Paper, Forest & Jute ProductsSmall Cap

Genus Paper & Boards Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Feb 2015
Last close ₹10.08down ₹0.12 (1.18%)BSE ₹10.11

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹10.20.

28 Oct: open ₹10.11, high ₹10.29, low ₹9.92

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹8.67Low, 30 Mar 2026₹17.07High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹259 Cr2,100th largest listed
P/E
18.59
P/B
0.51
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
2.8%
ROCE
5.9%
Debt to equity
0.87
Volume, NSE
28,14446.9% delivered

Genus Paper & Boards' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Genus Paper & Boards, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters50.84%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.04%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others49.12%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
50.85%0.00%50.84%0.04%49.12%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
50.48%50.48%50.48%50.48%50.48%50.48%50.48%50.48%50.48%50.48%50.48%50.48%50.48%50.49%50.49%50.49%50.49%50.49%50.49%50.50%50.50%50.50%50.50%50.50%50.50%50.50%50.50%50.50%50.51%50.51%50.51%50.51%50.85%50.85%50.85%50.84%50.84%50.84%50.84%50.84%
Indian promoters50.48%50.48%50.48%50.48%50.48%50.48%50.48%50.48%50.48%50.48%50.48%50.48%50.48%50.49%50.49%50.49%50.49%50.49%50.49%50.50%50.50%50.50%50.50%50.50%50.50%50.50%50.50%50.50%50.51%50.51%50.51%50.51%50.85%50.85%50.85%50.84%50.84%50.84%50.84%50.84%
49.52%49.52%49.52%49.52%49.52%49.52%49.52%49.52%49.52%49.52%49.52%49.52%49.52%49.51%49.51%49.51%49.51%49.51%49.51%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.49%49.49%49.49%49.49%49.15%49.15%49.15%49.16%49.16%49.16%49.16%49.16%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%0.00%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%12.05%12.05%9.51%9.51%5.39%10.78%20.41%9.63%9.56%9.56%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue25,71,25,94025,71,25,94025,71,25,94025,71,25,94025,71,25,94025,71,25,94025,71,25,94025,71,25,94025,71,25,94025,71,25,94025,71,25,94025,71,25,94025,71,25,94025,71,25,94025,71,25,94025,71,25,94025,71,25,94025,71,25,94025,71,25,94025,71,25,94025,71,25,94025,71,25,94025,71,25,94025,71,25,94025,71,25,94025,71,25,94025,71,25,94025,71,25,94025,71,25,94025,71,25,94025,71,25,94025,71,25,94025,71,25,94025,71,25,94025,71,25,94025,71,25,94025,71,25,94025,71,25,94025,71,25,94025,71,25,940
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Genus Paper & Boards shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

15,586Dec 1615,394Mar 1715,394Jun 1715,316Sep 1717,335Dec 1719,198Mar 1819,097Jun 1819,661Sep 1820,000Dec 1820,083Mar 1919,611Jun 1919,863Sep 1919,567Dec 1919,044Mar 2019,608Jun 2020,199Sep 2022,803Dec 2022,349Mar 2127,473Jun 2128,089Sep 2127,854Dec 2136,260Mar 2242,736Jun 2243,789Sep 2243,570Dec 2241,973Mar 2340,533Jun 2342,434Sep 2343,659Dec 2348,285Mar 2446,798Jun 2449,444Sep 2448,926Dec 2448,694Mar 2547,575Jun 2546,903Sep 2546,067Dec 2544,968Mar 2644,180Jun 2643,613Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders15,58615,39415,39415,31617,33519,19819,09719,66120,00020,08319,61119,86319,56719,04419,60820,19922,80322,34927,47328,08927,85436,26042,73643,78943,57041,97340,53342,43443,65948,28546,79849,44448,92648,69447,57546,90346,06744,96844,18043,613
46464646454242424242403939363535353535353535353535353434343434343434343425252523
Indian promoters46464646454242424242403939363535353535353535353535353434343434343434343425252523
15,54015,34815,34815,27017,29019,15619,05519,61919,95820,04119,57119,82419,52819,00819,57320,16422,76822,31427,43828,05427,81936,22542,70143,75443,53541,93840,49942,40043,62548,25146,76449,41048,89248,66047,54146,86946,04244,94344,15543,590
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Genus Paper & Boards promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is HI - PRINT ELECTROMACK PRIVATE LIMITED, 21.52%. The filing names 21 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
HI - PRINT ELECTROMACK PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others21.52%5,53,41,627
RICHA AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.07%1,56,04,403
KAILASH CHANDRA AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.04%78,09,586
ISHWAR CHAND AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.78%71,47,340
ANJU AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.50%64,34,525
PARUL AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.44%62,66,007
MONISHA AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.37%60,90,100
GENUS INNOVATION LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.85%47,69,600
SEEMA TODIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.39%35,66,262
AMIT KUMAR AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.33%34,16,076
JITENDRA AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.32%33,94,809
RAJENDRA AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.29%33,07,335
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Genus Paper & Boards, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
VIKAS KOTHARI (TRUSTEE: GENUS SHAREHOLDERS' TRUST)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––18.49%18.49%18.49%18.49%18.49%18.49%18.49%18.49%18.49%18.49%18.49%18.49%18.49%18.49%18.49%18.49%18.49%18.49%18.49%18.49%18.49%18.49%18.49%18.49%
MADHURAM BHATIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%––––––––––––
SANTOSH INDUSTRIES LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––1.94%1.94%1.98%1.98%1.98%–––––––––––––
VIKAS KOTHARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––18.49%18.49%18.49%18.49%18.49%18.49%18.49%18.49%18.49%18.49%18.49%18.49%18.49%18.49%––––––––––––––––––––––––
VALLABH ROOPCHAND BHANSHALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MONDIP KUMAR TAMULYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value18.49%18.49%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.