Gennex Laboratories logo

Gennex Laboratories shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 531739Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Gennex Laboratories Ltd · Face value ₹1 · Listed May 1996
Last close ₹8.88up ₹0.29 (3.38%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹8.59.

27 Oct: open ₹8.65, high ₹9.15, low ₹8.50

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹7.05Low, 30 Mar 2026₹17.25High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹216 Cr2,248th largest listed
P/E
11.74
P/B
0.97
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
9.0%
ROCE
7.0%
Debt to equity
0.15
Volume, BSE
2,39,015

Gennex Laboratories' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Gennex Laboratories, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters23.63%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others76.37%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
81.58%18.42%23.38%23.38%23.38%23.38%23.60%18.42%18.42%18.42%18.42%18.42%19.83%23.62%23.62%23.63%23.63%23.63%76.62%76.62%76.62%76.62%76.39%81.58%81.58%81.58%81.58%81.58%80.17%76.38%76.38%76.37%76.37%76.37%Sep 22Mar 23Dec 23Jun 24Dec 24Jun 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
22.08%22.08%22.08%22.06%22.06%22.06%22.06%22.06%22.05%22.05%22.05%22.05%22.05%22.05%22.05%22.05%22.05%22.05%22.05%22.05%22.05%22.05%22.05%23.38%23.38%23.38%23.38%23.60%18.42%18.42%18.42%18.42%18.42%19.83%23.62%23.62%23.63%23.63%23.63%
Indian promoters22.08%22.08%22.08%22.06%22.06%22.06%22.06%22.06%22.05%22.05%22.05%22.05%22.05%22.05%22.05%22.05%22.05%22.05%22.05%22.05%22.05%22.05%22.05%23.38%23.38%23.38%23.38%23.60%18.42%18.42%18.42%18.42%18.42%19.83%23.62%23.62%23.63%23.63%23.63%
77.92%77.92%77.92%77.94%77.94%77.94%77.94%77.94%77.95%77.95%77.95%77.95%77.95%77.95%77.95%77.95%77.95%77.95%77.95%77.95%77.95%77.95%77.95%76.62%76.62%76.62%76.62%76.40%81.58%81.58%81.58%81.58%81.58%80.17%76.38%76.38%76.37%76.37%76.37%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%8.07%8.07%8.07%8.84%3.46%3.46%34.17%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%23.87%21.79%17.43%17.43%17.42%21.77%21.77%
Shares in issue12,65,03,00012,65,03,00012,65,03,00012,65,03,00012,65,03,00012,65,03,00012,65,03,00012,65,03,00012,65,03,00012,65,03,00012,65,03,00012,65,03,00012,65,03,00012,65,03,00012,65,03,00012,65,03,00012,65,03,00012,65,03,00012,65,03,00012,65,03,00012,65,03,00012,65,03,00012,65,03,00017,90,09,53417,90,09,53417,90,09,53417,90,09,53417,74,47,67422,74,47,67422,74,47,67422,74,47,67422,74,47,67422,74,47,67423,14,47,67424,29,47,67424,29,47,67424,29,47,67424,29,47,67424,29,47,674
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––3,75,38,0008,75,38,0008,75,38,0005,00,00,000––40,00,0001,55,00,0001,55,00,0001,55,00,0001,55,00,0001,55,00,000
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––3,75,38,0003,75,38,0003,75,38,000–––40,00,0001,55,00,0001,55,00,0001,55,00,0001,55,00,0001,55,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Gennex Laboratories shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

12,326Dec 1612,358Mar 1714,093Jun 1714,052Sep 1714,454Dec 1714,686Mar 1814,410Jun 1814,024Sep 1813,901Dec 1813,834Mar 1913,542Jun 1913,383Sep 1913,188Dec 1913,110Mar 2018,190Jun 2018,170Sep 2018,815Dec 2020,806Mar 2136,243Jun 2146,380Sep 2150,052Dec 2156,689Mar 2257,877Jun 2259,172Sep 2258,248Dec 2255,609Mar 2352,981Jun 2369,723Dec 2383,996Mar 2487,820Jun 2490,236Sep 2492,506Dec 2492,326Mar 2591,183Jun 2590,320Sep 2586,306Dec 2584,133Mar 2682,886Jun 2681,481Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders12,32612,35814,09314,05214,45414,68614,41014,02413,90113,83413,54213,38313,18813,11018,19018,17018,81520,80636,24346,38050,05256,68957,87759,17258,24855,60952,98169,72383,99687,82090,23692,50692,32691,18390,32086,30684,13382,88681,481
10101010101010109999999999999999999999999999999
Indian promoters10101010101010109999999999999999999999999999999
12,31612,34814,08314,04214,44414,67614,40014,01413,89213,82513,53313,37413,17913,10118,18118,16118,80620,79736,23446,37150,04356,68057,86859,16358,23955,60052,97269,71483,98787,81190,22792,49792,31791,17490,31186,29784,12482,87781,472
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Gennex Laboratories promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PREMIER FISCAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED, 21.83%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PREMIER FISCAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others21.83%5,30,38,00023.57%29.22%
VAB VENTURES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.42%34,52,1700.00%0.00%
SUBHASH CHAND BHURA TRUSTEEOF ANUJ BHURA WELFARE TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others0.32%7,65,4500.00%0.00%
VINOD BAIDIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%48,0000.00%0.00%
INDIA SECURITIES BROOKING PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.02%60,3840.00%0.00%
PRUDENTIAL INVESTMENT LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.02%39,8200.00%0.00%
GOPALAKRISHNAN MURALIDHARAN TIRUVARURIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1500.00%0.00%
ARIHANT BAIDIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1500.00%0.00%
VAB CAPITAL ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%1,5000.00%0.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Gennex Laboratories, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
JMS MINES & MINERALS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.47%3.47%3.47%3.47%3.47%3.41%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%
ANUPRIYA CONSULTANTS PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.84%1.84%
SANJAY KUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.95%2.95%2.95%2.95%2.95%–2.95%2.95%2.95%2.95%2.95%2.95%2.95%–––––––––2.95%–2.08%2.08%2.08%2.10%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.61%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%
RAJABABU SAMPATRAO BANDELAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%–2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%–––––––––2.71%–1.91%1.91%1.91%1.93%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.48%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%
DORITE TRACON PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%1.89%1.56%–
NARANTAK DEALCOMM LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.47%3.09%––
VIDYA TRADECON PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.20%2.20%2.20%––––––––
BRIJ BHUSHAN AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.98%1.98%1.98%––––––––
SUMITRA DEVI AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.98%1.98%1.98%––––––––
HEMANT KUMAR JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.76%1.76%1.76%––––––––
SUMITA TALWARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.35%3.35%1.93%3.35%3.35%–3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%–––––––––3.35%–2.37%2.37%2.37%2.39%1.86%1.86%–––––––––
RIDHI SIDHI DISTRIBUTOR (P) LTD.Companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.53%–1.16%–––––––––
MARYADA BARTER PVT. LTD.Companies2.77%2.78%–1.22%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%1.12%1.12%1.12%––––––––––2.71%3.05%–3.05%3.19%2.26%––––––––––
ICM FINANCE PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––2.29%––2.51%3.66%–––––––––––
SUNIL TALWARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%–3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%–––––––––3.56%–2.52%2.52%2.52%2.54%–––––––––––
KAMAL KUMAR DUGARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.19%1.19%1.33%2.62%2.74%–2.74%2.74%–3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%–––––––––––2.23%3.66%3.83%1.99%–––––––––––
JMS MINING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––5.31%5.03%–5.03%––––––––––––
ADHUNIK DEALCOM PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––2.50%–2.50%––––––––––––
VIKAS MALUResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.07%1.07%–––––1.07%1.07%1.07%–––––––––1.07%––––––––––––––––
BLUEJAI AIRLINES PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––3.67%3.67%3.67%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
IVORY CONSULTANTS PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––1.38%3.37%3.37%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
REGIUS SUPPLIERS PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––2.45%3.00%3.00%3.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KOTIRATASN DISTRIBUTORS PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––1.58%1.58%1.58%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHIKA STOCK BROKING LTD - CLIENT A/C.Other non-institutions––––––––––1.58%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ALCHEMIST HOLDINGS LIMITEDOther non-institutions4.91%4.91%4.91%–4.91%4.91%–4.91%4.91%4.91%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ALCHEMIST CAPITAL LIMITEDOther non-institutions4.39%4.39%4.39%4.39%4.39%4.39%4.39%4.39%–2.98%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ALCHIMIST CAPITAL LTDOther non-institutions––––––––4.39%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KAMAL KUMAR DURGAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––2.97%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JRK STOCK BROKING PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––––––2.45%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PREMIER CORPORATE SECURITIES & FINVEST PRIVATE LTD.,Other non-institutions–––––––3.44%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ALCHEMIST HOLDING LTDOther non-institutions––––––4.91%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INDIA SECURITIES BROKING PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––––1.09%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ARTH STOCKBROKING PVT. LTDOther non-institutions––––––0.79%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DISCOVERY INFOWAYS LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––0.31%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KARVY STOCK BROKING LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––0.27%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ALCHEMIEST HOLDINGS LTD.,Other non-institutions–––4.91%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BASICS SOFTSOLUTIONS PVT., LTD.,Other non-institutions4.70%4.70%4.70%2.72%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MARYADA BARTER PVT LTSOther non-institutions––1.22%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MUL CHAND MALUResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.07%1.07%1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Pragya Mercantile Pvt LtdOther non-institutions3.24%1.35%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 41 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: DORITE TRACON PRIVATE LIMITED no longer named, from 1.56%