Genesys International Corporation logo

Genesys International Corporation shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GENESYSBSE: 506109IT - ServicesSmall Cap

Genesys International Corporation Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Apr 1983 on BSE, Jan 2003 on NSE
Last close ₹188.90down ₹0.45 (0.24%)BSE ₹189.00

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹189.35.

29 Oct: open ₹190.00, high ₹192.50, low ₹183.40

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹168.50Low, 18 Aug 2026₹528.00High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹1,263 Cr1,380th largest listed
P/E
41.03
P/E without one-offs
35.20
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
4.9%
ROE without one-offs
5.7%
ROCE
4.6%
Debt to equity
0.23
Volume, NSE
5,04,89443.3% delivered

Genesys International Corporation's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Genesys International Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters32.73%
  • Foreign institutions1.68%
  • Indian institutions0.81%
  • Individuals and others64.78%
  • Depositary receiptsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Depositary receipts
65.84%0.01%32.73%1.68%0.81%64.78%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
57.70%52.21%52.12%52.08%51.82%51.64%51.64%51.59%51.43%51.37%51.36%51.33%51.32%48.13%48.13%48.13%48.01%48.01%48.01%48.01%48.00%47.80%47.62%40.66%40.60%39.71%39.69%39.65%39.62%37.91%37.86%37.34%33.15%33.08%31.63%31.56%31.52%31.50%31.50%32.73%
Indian promoters25.78%20.46%20.42%20.41%20.30%20.23%20.23%20.21%20.15%20.13%20.12%20.11%20.11%16.93%16.93%16.93%16.88%16.88%16.88%16.88%16.88%16.81%16.75%14.30%14.28%13.96%13.96%13.94%13.93%13.33%13.31%12.81%12.49%12.47%11.92%11.89%11.88%11.87%11.87%12.33%
Foreign promoters31.92%31.75%31.70%31.68%31.52%31.40%31.40%31.38%31.28%31.24%31.24%31.22%31.21%31.21%31.21%31.21%31.13%31.13%31.13%31.13%31.12%30.99%30.88%26.36%26.32%25.74%25.73%25.71%25.69%24.58%24.55%24.52%20.66%20.61%19.71%19.67%19.64%19.63%19.63%20.40%
42.30%47.79%47.88%47.92%48.18%48.36%48.36%48.41%48.57%48.63%48.64%48.67%48.68%51.87%51.87%51.87%51.99%51.99%51.99%51.99%51.98%52.20%52.38%59.34%59.40%60.29%60.31%60.35%60.38%62.09%62.14%62.66%66.85%66.92%68.36%68.44%68.48%68.50%68.50%67.27%
Depositary receipts–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%–––
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares4.47%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%0.00%5.24%8.02%9.01%9.01%9.01%9.01%9.01%9.01%16.00%9.63%
Shares in issue3,04,47,5123,06,08,2123,06,59,4123,06,83,0123,08,40,2623,09,49,5123,09,49,5123,09,76,8123,10,71,1123,11,12,3123,11,14,7123,11,33,3623,11,40,2123,11,43,7123,11,43,7123,11,43,7123,12,25,7123,12,25,7123,12,25,7123,12,25,7123,12,25,7123,13,62,7523,14,77,3733,68,69,7033,69,24,3983,77,55,0993,77,73,9143,78,04,7643,78,35,1143,95,40,6343,95,98,5743,96,34,1643,97,20,4103,98,02,2374,16,24,0624,17,18,9124,17,70,2124,17,90,3774,17,90,3776,68,64,603
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––00013,74,79252,24,33252,24,3327,50,0007,50,0007,50,0007,50,00016,23,49016,23,490000––––––
Shares underlying depositary receipts–––––––––––––––––––000000000000002,1302,1302,1302,130–––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Genesys International Corporation shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,776Dec 164,031Mar 173,837Jun 174,064Sep 174,961Dec 175,410Mar 185,648Jun 185,329Sep 185,349Dec 185,424Mar 195,629Jun 195,628Sep 195,592Dec 195,672Mar 205,855Jun 205,543Sep 205,545Dec 205,328Mar 215,779Jun 215,533Sep 216,891Dec 217,196Mar 226,895Jun 226,907Sep 227,401Dec 227,422Mar 238,952Jun 2310,051Sep 2312,902Dec 2315,168Mar 2418,897Jun 2422,905Sep 2436,536Dec 2438,243Mar 2544,247Jun 2545,192Sep 2545,140Dec 2543,377Mar 2639,922Jun 2643,081Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,7764,0313,8374,0644,9615,4105,6485,3295,3495,4245,6295,6285,5925,6725,8555,5435,5455,3285,7795,5336,8917,1966,8956,9077,4017,4228,95210,05112,90215,16818,89722,90536,53638,24344,24745,19245,14043,37739,92243,081
5555555555555666666666666666666655555554
Indian promoters2222222222222333333333333333333322222221
Foreign promoters3333333333333333333333333333333333333333
3,7714,0263,8324,0594,9565,4055,6435,3245,3445,4195,6245,6235,5875,6665,8495,5375,5395,3225,7735,5276,8857,1906,8896,9017,3957,4168,94610,04512,89615,16218,89122,89936,53138,23744,24145,18645,13443,37239,91743,077
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Genesys International Corporation promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is KILAM HOLDINGS LTD, 15.88%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
KILAM HOLDINGS LTDForeign companies and others15.88%1,06,17,8670.00%
SAJID SIRAJ MALIKIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.33%82,46,92325.55%
KADAM HOLDING LTDForeign companies and others4.51%30,18,0780.00%
SOHEL MALIKNon-resident and foreign individuals0.00%1,6000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Genesys International Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SUNITA O HEMRAJANIDirectors and their relatives10.66%–10.58%10.25%10.50%9.65%9.63%9.62%9.59%9.58%9.58%9.57%9.57%9.57%9.57%9.57%9.54%9.54%9.54%9.54%9.54%9.50%9.47%8.08%8.07%7.89%7.89%7.88%7.88%7.33%6.86%6.55%5.56%5.51%5.23%5.18%5.17%5.17%5.17%4.81%
ANANT JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.77%1.77%1.84%1.89%2.57%3.47%3.93%4.12%
GANAPATHY VISHWANATHANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––3.48%3.48%6.15%6.13%6.13%6.13%6.13%6.13%4.51%4.49%3.84%3.83%3.75%3.75%3.74%3.74%2.94%2.85%2.68%2.57%2.53%2.42%2.42%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.51%
GANDHI SECURITIES & INVESTMENT PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%1.25%1.22%
HITESH SATISHCHANDRA DOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.26%1.25%–––––1.10%––1.02%
NIVESHAAY HEDGEHOGS FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%––
India Focus Cardinal FundOther foreign institutions3.15%3.14%3.13%3.13%3.11%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.06%3.05%2.60%2.60%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.43%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.41%2.31%2.30%2.30%–––
SUNDAR IYERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.75%1.75%3.23%3.36%4.10%4.10%4.09%4.09%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.70%3.69%3.43%3.20%2.25%–––
BOFA SECURITIES EUROPE SA - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.48%–––
KARTHIK SUNDARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%1.43%1.45%1.45%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.26%1.26%1.02%–––––
FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM - TIMESSQUARE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%––––––
SHILPA MAJETHIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.58%1.58%1.58%1.45%1.33%1.33%1.23%1.03%1.02%––––––
SOCIETE GENERALE - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%–––––––
DISCOVERY GLOBAL OPPORTUNITY (MAURITIUS) LTDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%–––––––
Malabar India Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––2.36%2.35%2.30%2.30%2.30%–3.30%3.29%3.29%––––––––
SI INVESTMENTS AND BROKING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%––––––––
ASHISH NANDANon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––2.67%2.66%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.39%1.75%–––––––––
ASHISH KACHOLIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.95%1.95%1.97%1.68%1.68%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.31%1.31%–––––––––
ELIZABETH MATHEWResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.99%1.99%1.98%1.98%–––––––––––
VIJAY MOHAN KARNANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.36%1.39%1.48%1.47%1.44%1.35%1.35%1.26%–––––––––––
FLORINTREE INNOVATION LLPCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––4.07%3.07%2.74%2.60%2.48%––––––––––––
AEGIS INVESTMENT FUND PCCForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––1.49%1.28%1.28%1.25%1.11%1.09%––––––––––––
KAMLESH NAVINCHANDRA SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––2.18%2.18%2.13%––––––––––––––
VANAJA SUNDAR IYERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––2.04%2.05%1.75%1.75%1.03%––––––––––––––
SARYU KOTHARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.38%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.35%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%1.93%1.92%1.91%1.62%1.62%–––––––––––––––
AEGIS INVESTMENT FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––1.72%1.71%1.59%1.49%––––––––––––––––––
PIVOTAL BUSINESS MANAGERS LLPOther non-institutions–––1.78%1.77%1.76%1.95%1.95%1.95%–––––1.64%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%––––––––––––––––––––
SHRIDHAR P IYERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.05%–––––––––––––1.78%1.75%1.75%1.23%––––––––––––––––––––
JAGDISH N MASTER (HUF)Other non-institutions–––––––––––1.42%1.42%1.42%1.40%1.40%1.33%1.26%1.19%–––––––––––––––––––––
ASPIRE EMERGING FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.04%1.02%1.02%1.07%1.07%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.45%1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––
TAIYO GREATER INDIA FUND LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.75%1.75%1.20%1.20%1.19%1.19%2.41%2.45%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%1.51%––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUNIDHI SECURITIES & FINANCE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––1.38%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PIVOTAL ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Jagdish N MasterResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.30%1.55%1.56%1.54%1.54%1.45%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MOTILAL OSWAL FINANCIAL SERVICES LTD-COLLATERAL ACCOUNTOther non-institutions––––––––1.02%1.09%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Globe Capital Market LtdOther non-institutions–––––1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Bridge India FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor5.48%5.50%3.39%2.11%1.40%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
United India Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Institution Or Banks1.57%1.56%1.56%1.56%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
General Insurance Corporation of IndiaFinancial Institution Or Banks2.14%2.13%2.13%1.30%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Oikos India Private LimitedOther non-institutions––2.28%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 46 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Aug 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SHILPA MAJETHIA no longer named, from 1.15%; SUNITA O HEMRAJANI 4.81%, −0.56 pts; GANDHI SECURITIES & INVESTMENT PVT LTD 1.22%, −0.08 pts; 1 more moved