Gem Spinners India logo

Gem Spinners India shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 521133Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Gem Spinners India Ltd · Face value ₹5 · Listed May 1994
Last close ₹3.82down ₹0.20 (4.98%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹4.02.

28 Oct: open ₹3.82, high ₹3.82, low ₹3.82

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹3.82Low, 28 Oct 2026₹6.76High, 18 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹23 Cr3,743rd largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, BSE
100

Gem Spinners India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Gem Spinners India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters72.86%
  • Indian institutions8.02%
  • Individuals and others19.12%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
72.86%8.02%72.86%8.02%19.12%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
69.16%69.16%69.16%69.16%69.16%69.16%69.16%69.16%69.16%69.16%69.16%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%
Indian promoters69.16%69.16%69.16%69.16%69.16%69.16%69.16%69.16%69.16%69.16%69.16%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%
30.84%30.84%30.84%30.84%30.84%30.84%30.84%30.84%30.84%30.84%30.84%27.14%27.14%27.14%27.14%27.14%27.14%27.14%27.14%27.14%27.14%27.14%27.14%27.14%27.14%27.14%27.14%27.14%27.14%27.14%27.14%27.14%27.14%27.14%27.14%27.14%27.14%27.14%27.14%27.14%
Shares in issue6,13,71,9906,13,71,7906,13,71,7906,13,71,9906,13,71,9906,13,71,9906,13,71,9906,13,71,9906,13,71,9906,13,71,9906,13,71,9906,13,71,9906,13,71,9906,13,71,9906,13,71,9906,13,71,9906,13,71,9906,13,71,9906,13,71,9906,13,71,9006,13,71,9906,13,71,9906,13,71,9906,13,71,9906,13,71,9906,13,71,9906,13,71,9906,13,71,9906,13,71,9906,13,71,9906,13,71,9906,13,71,9906,13,71,9906,13,71,9906,13,71,9906,13,71,9906,13,71,9906,13,71,9906,13,71,9906,13,71,990
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Gem Spinners India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

29,723Dec 1629,723Mar 1729,723Jun 1729,720Sep 1729,720Dec 1729,720Mar 1829,698Jun 1829,689Sep 1829,684Dec 1829,674Mar 1929,671Jun 1929,676Sep 1929,677Dec 1929,677Mar 2029,677Jun 2029,675Sep 2029,674Dec 2029,674Mar 2129,674Jun 2129,677Sep 2129,678Dec 2129,667Mar 2229,708Jun 2229,678Sep 2229,659Dec 2229,649Mar 2329,646Jun 2329,635Sep 2329,612Dec 2329,589Mar 2429,568Jun 2429,554Sep 2429,563Dec 2429,541Mar 2529,521Jun 2529,524Sep 2529,516Dec 2529,514Mar 2629,514Jun 2629,514Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders29,72329,72329,72329,72029,72029,72029,69829,68929,68429,67429,67129,67629,67729,67729,67729,67529,67429,67429,67429,67729,67829,66729,70829,67829,65929,64929,64629,63529,61229,58929,56829,55429,56329,54129,52129,52429,51629,51429,51429,514
7777777777777777777777777777777777777777
Indian promoters7777777777777777777777777777777777777777
29,71629,71629,71629,71329,71329,71329,69129,68229,67729,66729,66429,66929,67029,67029,67029,66829,66729,66729,66729,67029,67129,66029,70129,67129,65229,64229,63929,62829,60529,58229,56129,54729,55629,53429,51429,51729,50929,50729,50729,507
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Gem Spinners India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MR.R.VEERAMANI, 24.38%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
MR.R.VEERAMANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families24.38%1,49,61,6661,49,61,666
MR.S.R.ASAITHAMBIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families16.58%1,01,74,6381,01,74,638
MR.S.R.KUMARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families15.88%97,43,34897,43,348
MR.R.SEKARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families15.88%97,43,34897,43,348
MRS.VEDAVALLI KUMARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%30,0000
MRS.SEETHALAKSHMI ASAITHAMBIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%30,00030,000
MRS. RAJI VEERAMANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%30,10025,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Gem Spinners India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ICICI BANK LIMITEDOther financial institutions8.02%8.02%8.02%8.02%8.02%8.02%––––––––––––––8.02%––8.02%8.02%8.02%8.02%8.02%8.02%8.02%8.02%–8.02%8.02%–8.02%8.02%8.02%8.02%8.02%
KARTHICK SALEM ARUMUGAMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––2.96%2.96%–2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%
K E KESAVANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––2.84%2.84%–2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%
IDBI BANK LIMITEDFinancial Institution Or Banks12.33%12.33%12.33%12.33%12.33%12.33%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.